Or Sasson Judoka
Or Sasson
Or Sasson
Country: Israel | Born: 18 August 1990 (33 years)
Israeli judoka Ori Sasson won two Olympic medals, a bronze medal in the Rio 2016 personal competition, and a bronze medal in the Tokyo 2020 team competition. Sasson is winner of European Games silver in Baku +100kg and in Kazan in 2015. In total he collected 24 World Cup medals which included 5 Grand Prix events. He opened 2019 with a victory at the Grand Prix in Tel Aviv and took gold in Budapest that year, and again gold in Tel Aviv in 2020. He won Grand Prix gold in the cities of Tbilisi (2016) and Tashkent (2017) as well. He retired in May 2022.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2021 10 3 7 30.0%
2020 13 8 5 61.5%
2019 24 17 7 70.8%
2018 15 9 6 60.0%
2017 9 6 3 66.7%
2016 29 22 7 75.9%
2015 37 20 17 54.1%
2014 19 11 8 57.9%
2013 34 22 12 64.7%
2012 19 13 6 68.4%
2011 23 13 10 56.5%
2010 11 6 5 54.5%
2009 3 1 2 33.3%
Total 246 151 95 61.4%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
1 Aug 2021 Riner, Teddy FRA 1/4 L OGMT Tokyo O90
30 Jul 2021 Riner, Teddy FRA 1/8 L OG Tokyo O100
12 Jun 2021 Kazhibayev, Yerassyl KAZ 1/16 L WCh Budapest O100
18 Apr 2021 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 3/5 L ECh Lisbon O100
18 Apr 2021 Allerstorfer, Daniel AUT 5/7 W ECh Lisbon O100
18 Apr 2021 Tushishvili, Guram GEO 1/4 L ECh Lisbon O100
18 Apr 2021 Marinic, Enej SLO 1/8 W ECh Lisbon O100
20 Feb 2021 Yusupov, Alisher UZB 1/16 L GSL Tel Aviv O100
13 Jan 2021 Rakhimov, Temur TJK 1/8 L IJFMA Doha O100
13 Jan 2021 Ulziibayar, Duurenbayar MGL 1/16 W IJFMA Doha O100
21 Nov 2020 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 5/7 L ECh Prague O100
21 Nov 2020 Matiashvili, Levani GEO 1/4 L ECh Prague O100
21 Nov 2020 Sarnacki, Maciej POL 1/8 W ECh Prague O100
25 Oct 2020 Matiashvili, Levani GEO 3/5 L GSL Budapest O100
25 Oct 2020 Tasoev, Inal RUS 1/2 L GSL Budapest O100
25 Oct 2020 Oltiboev, Bekmurod UZB 1/4 W GSL Budapest O100
25 Oct 2020 Allerstorfer, Daniel AUT 1/8 W GSL Budapest O100
9 Feb 2020 Granda, Andy CUB 1/16 L GSL Paris O100
25 Jan 2020 Kim, SungMin KOR final W GP Tel Aviv O100
25 Jan 2020 Khammo, Iakiv UKR 1/2 W GP Tel Aviv O100
25 Jan 2020 Heinle, Sven GER 1/4 W GP Tel Aviv O100
25 Jan 2020 Yusupov, Alisher UZB 1/8 W GP Tel Aviv O100
25 Jan 2020 Pineda, Pedro VEN 1/16 W GP Tel Aviv O100
14 Dec 2019 Grol, Henk NED 5/7 L IJFMA Qingdao O100
14 Dec 2019 Tasoev, Inal RUS 1/4 L IJFMA Qingdao O100
14 Dec 2019 Silva, Rafael BRA 1/8 W IJFMA Qingdao O100
14 Dec 2019 Matiashvili, Levani GEO 1/16 W IJFMA Qingdao O100
31 Aug 2019 Kim, Min-Jong KOR 1/16 L WCh Tokyo O100
28 Jul 2019 Zaalishvili, Gela GEO 1/8 L GP Zagreb O100
28 Jul 2019 D'Arco, Vincenzo ITA 1/16 W GP Zagreb O100
14 Jul 2019 Kageura, Kokoro JPN final W GP Budapest O100
14 Jul 2019 Krivobokov, Anton RUS 1/2 W GP Budapest O100
14 Jul 2019 Allerstorfer, Daniel AUT 1/4 W GP Budapest O100
14 Jul 2019 Abramov, Erik GER 1/8 W GP Budapest O100
17 Mar 2019 Bashaev, Tamerlan RUS final L GSL Ekaterinburg O100
17 Mar 2019 Moura, David BRA 1/2 W GSL Ekaterinburg O100
17 Mar 2019 Silva, Rafael BRA 1/4 W GSL Ekaterinburg O100
17 Mar 2019 Ota, Hyoga JPN 1/8 W GSL Ekaterinburg O100
10 Feb 2019 Kokauri, Ushangi AZE 3/5 L GSL Paris O100
10 Feb 2019 Kim, SungMin KOR 1/2 L GSL Paris O100
10 Feb 2019 Kageura, Kokoro JPN 1/4 W GSL Paris O100
10 Feb 2019 Simionescu, Vladut ROU 1/8 W GSL Paris O100
10 Feb 2019 Zalagh, Nabil FRA 1/16 W GSL Paris O100
26 Jan 2019 Khammo, Iakiv UKR final W GP Tel Aviv O100
26 Jan 2019 Kokauri, Ushangi AZE 1/2 W GP Tel Aviv O100
26 Jan 2019 Koleśnyk, Andrii UKR 1/4 W GP Tel Aviv O100
26 Jan 2019 Shakhbazov, Ruslan RUS 1/8 W GP Tel Aviv O100
29 Oct 2018 Krakovetskii, Iurii KGZ 3/5 L GSL Abu Dhabi O100
29 Oct 2018 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 1/2 L GSL Abu Dhabi O100
29 Oct 2018 Culum, Zarko SRB 1/4 W GSL Abu Dhabi O100
29 Oct 2018 Yuan, Shaotong CHN 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi O100
26 Sep 2018 Kim, Min-Jong KOR 1/16 L WCh Baku O100
29 Jul 2018 Tushishvili, Guram GEO final L GP Zagreb O100
29 Jul 2018 Isquierdo, Ruan BRA 1/2 W GP Zagreb O100
29 Jul 2018 Spijkers, Jur NED 1/4 W GP Zagreb O100
29 Jul 2018 Gahramanov, Shahin AZE 1/8 W GP Zagreb O100
29 Jul 2018 Krikbay, Galymzhan KAZ 1/16 W GP Zagreb O100
28 Apr 2018 Bashaev, Tamerlan RUS 1/8 L ECh Tel Aviv O100
25 Feb 2018 Frey, Johannes GER 5/7 L GSL Düsseldorf O100
25 Feb 2018 Krakovetskii, Iurii KGZ 1/4 W GSL Düsseldorf O100
25 Feb 2018 Saidov, Renat RUS 1/8 W GSL Düsseldorf O100
25 Feb 2018 Croitoru, Mircea ROU 1/16 W GSL Düsseldorf O100
3 Dec 2017 Ogawa, Yusei JPN 1/8 L GSL Tokyo O100
11 Nov 2017 Maret, Cyrille FRA 1/16 L WCh Marrakech OpenM
28 Oct 2017 Harmegnies, Benjamin BEL 3/5 W GSL Abu Dhabi O100
28 Oct 2017 Sarnacki, Maciej POL 1/2 L GSL Abu Dhabi O100
28 Oct 2017 Vakhaviak, Aliaksandr BLR 1/4 W GSL Abu Dhabi O100
28 Oct 2017 Oltiboev, Bekmurod UZB 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi O100
8 Oct 2017 Krakovetskii, Iurii KGZ final W GP Tashkent O100
8 Oct 2017 Baltaev, Boltoboy UZB 1/2 W GP Tashkent O100
8 Oct 2017 Oltiboev, Bekmurod UZB 1/4 W GP Tashkent O100
12 Aug 2016 Garcia Mendoza, Alex CUB 3/5 W OG Rio de Janeiro O100
12 Aug 2016 Riner, Teddy FRA 1/2 L OG Rio de Janeiro O100
12 Aug 2016 Meyer, Roy NED 1/4 W OG Rio de Janeiro O100
12 Aug 2016 Sarnacki, Maciej POL 1/8 W OG Rio de Janeiro O100
12 Aug 2016 El Shehaby, Islam EGY 1/16 W OG Rio de Janeiro O100
29 May 2016 Natea, Daniel ROU final L IJFMA Guadalajara O100
29 May 2016 Bor, Barna HUN 1/2 W IJFMA Guadalajara O100
29 May 2016 Meyer, Roy NED 1/4 W IJFMA Guadalajara O100
29 May 2016 Allerstorfer, Daniel AUT 1/8 W IJFMA Guadalajara O100
8 May 2016 Battulga, Temuulen MGL 1/16 L GSL Baku O100
23 Apr 2016 Riner, Teddy FRA final L ECh Kazan O100
23 Apr 2016 Natea, Daniel ROU 1/2 W ECh Kazan O100
23 Apr 2016 Mettis, Juhan EST 1/4 W ECh Kazan O100
23 Apr 2016 Kokauri, Ushangi AZE 1/8 W ECh Kazan O100
27 Mar 2016 Meyer, Roy NED final W GP Tbilisi O100
27 Mar 2016 Volkov, Andrey RUS 1/2 W GP Tbilisi O100
27 Mar 2016 Silva, Rafael BRA 1/4 W GP Tbilisi O100
27 Mar 2016 Sherrington, Christopher GBR 1/8 W GP Tbilisi O100
21 Feb 2016 Wahid, Ahmed EGY 1/8 L GP Düsseldorf O100
21 Feb 2016 Meyer, Roy NED 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf O100
7 Feb 2016 Harasawa, Hisayoshi JPN final L GSL Paris O100
7 Feb 2016 Shichinohe, Ryu JPN 1/2 W GSL Paris O100
7 Feb 2016 Ouchani, Hamza FRA 1/4 W GSL Paris O100
7 Feb 2016 Bondarenko, Stanislav UKR 1/8 W GSL Paris O100
7 Feb 2016 Bor, Barna HUN 1/16 W GSL Paris O100
31 Jan 2016 Moura, David BRA final L WCup Sofia O100
31 Jan 2016 Vakhaviak, Aliaksandr BLR 1/2 W WCup Sofia O100
31 Jan 2016 Masharipov, Elyor UZB 1/4 W WCup Sofia O100
31 Jan 2016 Zakariadze, Giorgi GEO 1/8 W WCup Sofia O100
19 Dec 2015 Khammo, Iakiv UKR 3/5 L ECC Vienna O90
19 Dec 2015 Tangriev, Abdullo UZB 5/7 W ECC Vienna O90
19 Dec 2015 Volkov, Andrey RUS 1/4 L ECC Vienna O90
28 Nov 2015 Garcia Mendoza, Alex CUB 5/7 L GP Jeju O100
28 Nov 2015 Kim, SungMin KOR 1/4 L GP Jeju O100
28 Nov 2015 Wahid, Ahmed EGY 1/8 W GP Jeju O100
1 Nov 2015 Khammo, Iakiv UKR 1/8 L GSL Abu Dhabi O100
1 Nov 2015 Cuevas, Jose MEX 1/16 W GSL Abu Dhabi O100
18 Oct 2015 Meyer, Roy NED 1/8 L GSL Paris O100
29 Aug 2015 Kim, SungMin KOR 1/16 L WCh Astana O100
27 Jun 2015 Okruashvili, Adam GEO final L ECh Baku O100
27 Jun 2015 Saidov, Renat RUS 1/2 W ECh Baku O100
27 Jun 2015 Meyer, Roy NED 1/4 W ECh Baku O100
27 Jun 2015 Natea, Daniel ROU 1/8 W ECh Baku O100
27 Jun 2015 Horák, Michal CZE 1/16 W ECh Baku O100
14 Jun 2015 Ceraj, Matjaz SLO 1/8 L GP Budapest O100
14 Jun 2015 Osnachs, Vladimirs LAT 1/16 W GP Budapest O100
3 May 2015 Breitbarth, Andre GER 1/8 L GP Zagreb O100
3 May 2015 Sadikovic, Harun BIH 1/16 W GP Zagreb O100
29 Mar 2015 Paskevicius, Marius LTU 1/16 L GP Samsun O100
22 Mar 2015 Krivobokov, Anton RUS 5/7 L GP Tbilisi O100
22 Mar 2015 Okruashvili, Adam GEO 1/4 L GP Tbilisi O100
22 Mar 2015 Battulga, Temuulen MGL 1/8 W GP Tbilisi O100
22 Mar 2015 Mettis, Juhan EST 1/16 W GP Tbilisi O100
22 Feb 2015 Breitbarth, Andre GER 3/5 W GP Düsseldorf O100
22 Feb 2015 Okruashvili, Adam GEO 5/7 W GP Düsseldorf O100
22 Feb 2015 Shichinohe, Ryu JPN 1/4 L GP Düsseldorf O100
22 Feb 2015 Matiashvili, Levani GEO 1/8 W GP Düsseldorf O100
22 Feb 2015 Battulga, Temuulen MGL 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf O100
15 Feb 2015 Kim, Soo-Whan KOR 3/5 L WCup Rome O100
15 Feb 2015 Matiashvili, Levani GEO 1/2 L WCup Rome O100
15 Feb 2015 Paskevicius, Marius LTU 1/4 W WCup Rome O100
15 Feb 2015 Menale, Valerio ITA 1/8 W WCup Rome O100
8 Feb 2015 Bughadze, Onise GEO 3/5 W WCup Sofia O100
8 Feb 2015 Khammo, Iakiv UKR 1/2 L WCup Sofia O100
8 Feb 2015 Yazici, Feyyaz TUR 1/4 W WCup Sofia O100
8 Feb 2015 Bolotashvili, Giorgi GEO 1/8 W WCup Sofia O100
7 Dec 2014 Shichinohe, Ryu JPN 1/8 L GSL Tokyo O100
7 Dec 2014 Allerstorfer, Daniel AUT 1/16 W GSL Tokyo O100
12 Oct 2014 Allerstorfer, Daniel AUT 3/5 L GP Astana O100
12 Oct 2014 Bor, Barna HUN 1/2 L GP Astana O100
12 Oct 2014 Bostanov, Soslan RUS 1/4 W GP Astana O100
12 Oct 2014 Okruashvili, Adam GEO 1/8 W GP Astana O100
28 Sep 2014 Mettis, Juhan EST final W WCup Tallinn O100
28 Sep 2014 Sarkisian, Stepan RUS 1/2 W WCup Tallinn O100
28 Sep 2014 Gordiienko, Oleksandr UKR 1/4 W WCup Tallinn O100
28 Sep 2014 Nasiadko, Damian POL 1/8 W WCup Tallinn O100
14 Sep 2014 Bor, Barna HUN 3/5 W GP Zagreb O100
14 Sep 2014 Natea, Daniel ROU 5/7 W GP Zagreb O100
14 Sep 2014 Volkov, Andrey RUS 1/4 L GP Zagreb O100
14 Sep 2014 Andrewartha, Jake AUS 1/8 W GP Zagreb O100
30 Aug 2014 Riner, Teddy FRA 1/16 L WCh Chelyabinsk O100
13 Jul 2014 Silva, Rafael BRA 1/8 L GSL Tyumen O100
22 Jun 2014 Okruashvili, Adam GEO 1/8 L GP Budapest O100
22 Jun 2014 Mettis, Juhan EST 1/16 W GP Budapest O100
1 Jun 2014 Khaptsev, Artur RUS 1/16 L WCup Madrid O100
31 Aug 2013 Mammadov, Elkhan AZE 1/16 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U100
31 Aug 2013 Dugasse, Dominic SEY 1/32 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U100
21 Jul 2013 Dvärby, Joakim SWE 5/7 L ECup Sindelfingen U100
21 Jul 2013 Verkholaz, Anton RUS 9/12 W ECup Sindelfingen U100
21 Jul 2013 Frey, Karl-Richard GER 1/4 L ECup Sindelfingen U100
21 Jul 2013 Moser, Patrik SUI 1/8 W ECup Sindelfingen U100
14 Jul 2013 Dankov, Aleksander RUS 3/5 W GP Ulaanbaatar U100
14 Jul 2013 Wu, Gedelefu CHN 1/2 L GP Ulaanbaatar U100
14 Jul 2013 Ivanov, Filipp RUS 1/4 W GP Ulaanbaatar U100
9 Jun 2013 van den Brink, Remco NED 3/5 W WCup Tallinn U100
9 Jun 2013 Fletcher, Benjamin IRL 5/7 W WCup Tallinn U100
9 Jun 2013 Kosyashnikov, Mikhail RUS 1/4 L WCup Tallinn U100
9 Jun 2013 Hall, Adam GBR 1/8 W WCup Tallinn U100
27 Apr 2013 Maret, Cyrille FRA 3/5 L ECh Budapest U100
27 Apr 2013 Bisultanov, Adlan RUS 5/7 W ECh Budapest U100
27 Apr 2013 Gasimov, Elmar AZE 1/4 L ECh Budapest U100
27 Apr 2013 Miladin, Ibro BIH 1/8 W ECh Budapest U100
27 Apr 2013 Jurisic, Stefan SRB 1/16 W ECh Budapest U100
31 Mar 2013 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 5/7 L GP Samsun U100
31 Mar 2013 Grol, Henk NED 1/4 L GP Samsun U100
31 Mar 2013 Makhmadov, Zafar RUS 1/8 W GP Samsun U100
3 Mar 2013 Nikiforov, Toma BEL final W WCup Warsaw U100
3 Mar 2013 Enkhbat, Erdenebileg MGL 1/2 W WCup Warsaw U100
3 Mar 2013 Bloshenko, Artem UKR 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U100
3 Mar 2013 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U100
3 Mar 2013 Temirkhanov, Darkhan KAZ 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U100
24 Feb 2013 Kim, Kyeong-Tae KOR 5/7 L GP Düsseldorf U100
24 Feb 2013 Pacek, Martin SWE 1/4 L GP Düsseldorf U100
24 Feb 2013 Bisultanov, Adlan RUS 1/8 W GP Düsseldorf U100
10 Feb 2013 Loriashvili, David GEO 1/16 L GSL Paris U100
3 Feb 2013 Guruli, Lasha GEO final W WCup Tbilisi U100
3 Feb 2013 Loriashvili, David GEO 1/2 W WCup Tbilisi U100
3 Feb 2013 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/4 W WCup Tbilisi U100
3 Feb 2013 Nozadze, Giorgi GEO 1/8 W WCup Tbilisi U100
10 Jun 2012 Zegarra, Carlos PER 3/5 W WCup Odivelas Lisbon O100
10 Jun 2012 Angelo, Hugo POR 5/7 W WCup Odivelas Lisbon O100
10 Jun 2012 Riner, Teddy FRA 1/4 L WCup Odivelas Lisbon O100
2 Jun 2012 Meyer, Roy NED 3/5 W WCup Madrid O100
2 Jun 2012 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/2 L WCup Madrid O100
2 Jun 2012 Parra, Angel ESP 1/4 W WCup Madrid O100
2 Jun 2012 Scherrenberg, Pascal NED 1/8 W WCup Madrid O100
28 Apr 2012 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/8 L ECh Chelyabinsk O100
28 Apr 2012 Subotic, Drazen BIH 1/16 W ECh Chelyabinsk O100
26 Feb 2012 Brayson, Oscar CUB final W WCup Prague O100
26 Feb 2012 Okruashvili, Adam GEO 1/2 W WCup Prague O100
26 Feb 2012 Wang, Hao CHN 1/4 W WCup Prague O100
26 Feb 2012 Jaballah, Faicel TUN 1/8 W WCup Prague O100
26 Feb 2012 Harmegnies, Benjamin BEL 1/16 W WCup Prague O100
26 Feb 2012 Flores, Ramon MEX 1/32 W WCup Prague O100
19 Feb 2012 Vuijsters, Grim NED 1/32 L GP Düsseldorf O100
5 Feb 2012 Haga, Ryunosuke JPN 1/8 L GSL Paris U100
5 Feb 2012 Despaigne, Oreydis CUB 1/16 W GSL Paris U100
29 Jan 2012 Farkas, Bálint István HUN 1/16 L WCup Tbilisi U100
18 Dec 2011 van der Geest, Elco NED 1/16 L GP Qingdao U100
20 Nov 2011 Grol, Henk NED 1/2 L GP Amsterdam U100
20 Nov 2011 Peters, Dimitri GER 1/4 W GP Amsterdam U100
20 Nov 2011 Roorda, Berend NED 1/8 W GP Amsterdam U100
20 Nov 2011 Corrêa, Luciano BRA 1/16 W GP Amsterdam U100
18 Sep 2011 Gasimov, Elmar AZE 3/5 L WCup Tashkent U100
18 Sep 2011 Mahjoub, Javad ROT 5/7 W WCup Tashkent U100
18 Sep 2011 Kurbanov, Utkir UZB 1/4 L WCup Tashkent U100
18 Sep 2011 Abdurakhmonov, Mukhamadmurod TJK 1/8 W WCup Tashkent U100
12 Jun 2011 Janata, Martin SVK 3/5 W WCup Tallinn U100
12 Jun 2011 Tomchuk, Andrey RUS 5/7 W WCup Tallinn U100
12 Jun 2011 Borodavko, Jevgenijs LAT 1/4 L WCup Tallinn U100
12 Jun 2011 Austin, James GBR 1/8 W WCup Tallinn U100
12 Jun 2011 Tonoyan, Razmik UKR 1/16 W WCup Tallinn U100
23 Apr 2011 Pfeiffer, Dino GER 1/16 L ECh Istanbul U100
27 Feb 2011 Kostoev, Askhab RUS 1/32 L WCup Warsaw U100
20 Feb 2011 Rakov, Maxim KAZ 1/16 L GP Düsseldorf U100
20 Feb 2011 Cordova, Italo CHI 1/32 W GP Düsseldorf U100
13 Feb 2011 Moussima, Frank Ewane CMR 5/7 L WCup Budapest U100
13 Feb 2011 Haga, Ryunosuke JPN 1/4 L WCup Budapest U100
13 Feb 2011 Ardizio, Luca ITA 1/8 W WCup Budapest U100
13 Feb 2011 Leite, Leonardo BRA 1/16 W WCup Budapest U100
13 Feb 2011 Koster, Jason NZL 1/32 W WCup Budapest U100
30 Oct 2010 Pacek, Martin SWE 5/7 L ECup Borås U100
30 Oct 2010 Bingen, Brian NED 9/12 W ECup Borås U100
30 Oct 2010 San Martin, Alejandro ESP 1/8 L ECup Borås U100
8 Aug 2010 Krause, Stefan GER 1/16 L ECup Hamburg U100
13 Jun 2010 Le Normand, Maël FRA 1/16 L WCup Lisbon U100
16 May 2010 Austin, James GBR 3/5 W ECup London U100
16 May 2010 Rollwage, Max GER 5/7 W ECup London U100
16 May 2010 Dullaghan, Fergus WAL 9/12 W ECup London U100
16 May 2010 Diaz, Santiago ESP 1/4 L ECup London U100
16 May 2010 Zecic, Frane CRO 1/8 W ECup London U100
16 May 2010 Van den Berg, Jelle NED 1/16 W ECup London U100
25 Oct 2009 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 1/8 L WJC Paris U100
25 Oct 2009 Cordova, Italo CHI 1/16 W WJC Paris U100
13 Sep 2009 Dichev, Daniel BUL 1/16 L EChJun Yerevan U100
More judo info than you can analyse 24/7! Share your results with your judo network. Become an insider!