Karl-Richard Frey Judoka
Karl-Richard Frey
Karl-Richard Frey
Country: Germany | Born: 11 July 1991 (30 years)
World vice champion 2015 Karl-Richard Frey was European Junior Champion in 2010 and won European U23 bronze in 2012. He took Grand Prixs in Rijeka and Qingdao in 2013. Frey reached the world top 3. He won 12 World Cup medals. His highlights are World Championships bronze in 2014 and silver in 2015. He finished fifth at the Olympic Games in Rio. He took silver at the Grand Prix in Budapest in 2018. He claimed a bronze medal at the Grand Prix in Tashkent in 2018 and Hohhot in 2019.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2021 7 3 4 42.9%
2020 9 6 3 66.7%
2019 22 11 11 50.0%
2018 35 22 13 62.9%
2017 14 7 7 50.0%
2016 24 16 8 66.7%
2015 39 25 14 64.1%
2014 33 21 12 63.6%
2013 25 20 5 80.0%
2012 18 10 8 55.6%
2011 8 3 5 37.5%
2010 5 4 1 80.0%
2009 4 2 2 50.0%
Total 243 150 93 61.7%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
29 Jul 2021 Ilyasov, Niyaz RUS 5/7 L OG Tokyo U100
29 Jul 2021 Cho, Gu-Ham KOR 1/4 L OG Tokyo U100
29 Jul 2021 Korrel, Michael NED 1/8 W OG Tokyo U100
29 Jul 2021 Sviryd, Mikita BLR 1/16 W OG Tokyo U100
11 Jun 2021 Dosen, Bojan SRB 1/16 L WCh Budapest U100
11 Jun 2021 Sviryd, Mikita BLR 1/32 W WCh Budapest U100
7 May 2021 Saduakas, Bekarys KAZ 1/32 L GSL Kazan U100
21 Nov 2020 Liparteliani, Varlam GEO 1/8 L ECh Prague U100
21 Nov 2020 Serban, Eduard ROU 1/16 W ECh Prague U100
23 Feb 2020 Buzacarini, Rafael BRA 1/8 L GSL Düsseldorf U100
23 Feb 2020 Boehler, Laurin AUT 1/16 W GSL Düsseldorf U100
25 Jan 2020 Szczurowski, Kacper POL 3/5 W GP Tel Aviv U100
25 Jan 2020 Paltchik, Peter ISR 1/2 L GP Tel Aviv U100
25 Jan 2020 Buzacarini, Rafael BRA 1/4 W GP Tel Aviv U100
25 Jan 2020 Catharina, Simeon NED 1/8 W GP Tel Aviv U100
25 Jan 2020 Koster, Jason NZL 1/16 W GP Tel Aviv U100
14 Dec 2019 Wolf, Aaron JPN 1/16 L IJFMA Qingdao U100
24 Nov 2019 Kotsoiev, Zelym AZE 1/32 L GSL Osaka U100
17 Nov 2019 Gobert, Ludovic FRA 3/5 W ECC Odivelas O90
17 Nov 2019 Culum, Zarko SRB 5/7 L ECC Odivelas O90
17 Nov 2019 Rompao, Vasco POR 9/12 W ECC Odivelas O90
17 Nov 2019 Bashaev, Zelimkhan RUS 1/4 L ECC Odivelas O90
17 Nov 2019 Culum, Zarko SRB 1/8 W ECC Odivelas O90
26 Oct 2019 Khurramov, Mukhammadkarim UZB 1/32 L GSL Abu Dhabi U100
30 Aug 2019 Buzacarini, Rafael BRA 1/16 L WCh Tokyo U100
30 Aug 2019 Lkhagvasuren, Otgonbaatar MGL 1/32 W WCh Tokyo U100
28 Jul 2019 Paltchik, Peter ISR 1/8 L GP Zagreb U100
28 Jul 2019 Lysenko, Oleksiy UKR 1/16 W GP Zagreb U100
7 Jul 2019 Reyes, Kyle CAN 3/5 L GP Montreal U100
7 Jul 2019 El Nahas, Shady CAN 1/2 L GP Montreal U100
7 Jul 2019 Kumric, Zlatko CRO 1/4 W GP Montreal U100
7 Jul 2019 Ardizio, Luca ITA 1/8 W GP Montreal U100
24 Jun 2019 Pantic, Danilo MNE 1/8 L ECh Minsk U100
24 Jun 2019 Dvärby, Joakim SWE 1/16 W ECh Minsk U100
26 May 2019 El Nahas, Shady CAN 3/5 W GP Hohhot U100
26 May 2019 Reyes, Kyle CAN 5/7 W GP Hohhot U100
26 May 2019 Fletcher, Benjamin IRL 1/4 L GP Hohhot U100
26 May 2019 Wang, Fei CHN 1/8 W GP Hohhot U100
11 Nov 2018 Dvärby, Joakim SWE 3/5 W GP Tashkent U100
11 Nov 2018 Saidov, Saidzhalol TJK 5/7 W GP Tashkent U100
11 Nov 2018 Iddir, Alexandre FRA 1/4 L GP Tashkent U100
11 Nov 2018 Magomedov, Khaibula RUS 1/8 W GP Tashkent U100
29 Oct 2018 Kostoev, Askhab RUS 3/5 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
29 Oct 2018 Paltchik, Peter ISR 1/2 L GSL Abu Dhabi U100
29 Oct 2018 Boehler, Laurin AUT 1/4 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
29 Oct 2018 Pantic, Danilo MNE 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
27 Sep 2018 Silva, Rafael BRA 5/7 L WTC Baku O90
27 Sep 2018 Tasoev, Inal RUS 1/4 L WTC Baku O90
25 Sep 2018 Wolf, Aaron JPN 1/8 L WCh Baku U100
25 Sep 2018 Dichev, Daniel BUL 1/16 W WCh Baku U100
12 Aug 2018 Wolf, Aaron JPN final L GP Budapest U100
12 Aug 2018 Borodavko, Jevgenijs LAT 1/2 W GP Budapest U100
12 Aug 2018 Moser, Patrik SUI 1/4 W GP Budapest U100
12 Aug 2018 Bilalov, Niiaz RUS 1/8 W GP Budapest U100
12 Aug 2018 Medina, Lewis DOM 1/16 W GP Budapest U100
12 Aug 2018 Bezerra, Felipe BRA 1/32 W GP Budapest U100
29 Jul 2018 Reyes, Kyle CAN 1/8 L GP Zagreb U100
29 Jul 2018 Horák, Michal CZE 1/16 W GP Zagreb U100
15 Jul 2018 Lysenko, Oleksiy UKR 3/5 L ECup Saarbrucken U100
15 Jul 2018 Mattsson, Emil SWE 5/7 W ECup Saarbrucken U100
15 Jul 2018 Lepekha, Aleksei RUS 9/12 W ECup Saarbrucken U100
15 Jul 2018 Pacek, Martin SWE 1/4 L ECup Saarbrucken U100
15 Jul 2018 Thiam, Seyba FRA 1/8 W ECup Saarbrucken U100
15 Jul 2018 Mallia, Otis ITA 1/16 W ECup Saarbrucken U100
24 Jun 2018 Vrankar, Blaz SLO 1/8 L ECup Celje U100
27 May 2018 Hwang, Min-Ho KOR 1/8 L GP Hohhot U100
27 May 2018 Dosen, Bojan SRB 1/16 W GP Hohhot U100
11 Mar 2018 Demyanenko, Viktor KAZ 3/5 W GP Agadir U100
11 Mar 2018 Denisov, Kirill RUS 1/2 L GP Agadir U100
11 Mar 2018 Kobena, Koffi Kreme CIV 1/4 W GP Agadir U100
11 Mar 2018 Belhimer, Billel ALG 1/8 W GP Agadir U100
25 Feb 2018 Gasimov, Elmar AZE 1/8 L GSL Düsseldorf U100
25 Feb 2018 Terhec, Joseph FRA 1/16 W GSL Düsseldorf U100
28 Oct 2017 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/8 L GSL Abu Dhabi U100
28 Oct 2017 Dvärby, Joakim SWE 1/16 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
1 Oct 2017 Loporchio, Giuliano ITA 3/5 L GP Zagreb U100
1 Oct 2017 Pacek, Martin SWE 5/7 W GP Zagreb U100
1 Oct 2017 Mammadov, Elkhan AZE 1/4 L GP Zagreb U100
1 Oct 2017 Remarenco, Ivan UAE 1/8 W GP Zagreb U100
1 Oct 2017 Buzacarini, Rafael BRA 1/16 W GP Zagreb U100
26 Feb 2017 Korrel, Michael NED 5/7 L GP Düsseldorf U100
26 Feb 2017 Nikiforov, Toma BEL 1/4 L GP Düsseldorf U100
26 Feb 2017 Sattorov, Abdulvakhov TJK 1/8 W GP Düsseldorf U100
12 Feb 2017 Liparteliani, Varlam GEO 5/7 L GSL Paris U100
12 Feb 2017 Fonseca, Jorge POR 1/4 L GSL Paris U100
12 Feb 2017 Mane, Baboukar SEN 1/8 W GSL Paris U100
12 Feb 2017 Delvert, Clément FRA 1/16 W GSL Paris U100
11 Aug 2016 Maret, Cyrille FRA 3/5 L OG Rio de Janeiro U100
11 Aug 2016 Darwish, Ramadan EGY 5/7 W OG Rio de Janeiro U100
11 Aug 2016 Bloshenko, Artem UKR 1/4 L OG Rio de Janeiro U100
11 Aug 2016 Yan Niang Soe, S MYA 1/8 W OG Rio de Janeiro U100
11 Aug 2016 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/16 W OG Rio de Janeiro U100
26 Jun 2016 Savytskiy, Anton UKR 3/5 L GP Budapest U100
26 Jun 2016 Kurbonov, Soyib UZB 1/2 L GP Budapest U100
26 Jun 2016 Romanyuk, Oleksandr UKR 1/4 W GP Budapest U100
26 Jun 2016 Shimowada, Shohei JPN 1/8 W GP Budapest U100
8 May 2016 Wolf, Aaron JPN 3/5 L GSL Baku U100
8 May 2016 Fletcher, Benjamin IRL 5/7 W GSL Baku U100
8 May 2016 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/4 L GSL Baku U100
8 May 2016 Mamedov, Chingiz KGZ 1/8 W GSL Baku U100
8 May 2016 Koster, Jason NZL 1/16 W GSL Baku U100
7 Feb 2016 Gasimov, Elmar AZE 3/5 W GSL Paris U100
7 Feb 2016 Mammadov, Elkhan AZE 5/7 W GSL Paris U100
7 Feb 2016 Reyes, Kyle CAN 1/4 L GSL Paris U100
7 Feb 2016 Naidan, Tuvshinbayar MGL 1/8 W GSL Paris U100
7 Feb 2016 Remarenco, Ivan UAE 1/16 W GSL Paris U100
24 Jan 2016 Bloshenko, Artem UKR final L GP Havana U100
24 Jan 2016 Bisultanov, Adlan RUS 1/2 W GP Havana U100
24 Jan 2016 Mammadov, Elkhan AZE 1/4 W GP Havana U100
24 Jan 2016 Ben Khaled, Anis TUN 1/8 W GP Havana U100
24 Jan 2016 Aprahamian, Pablo URU 1/16 W GP Havana U100
22 Nov 2015 Gasimov, Elmar AZE 3/5 L GP Qingdao U100
22 Nov 2015 Naidan, Tuvshinbayar MGL 1/2 L GP Qingdao U100
22 Nov 2015 Bloshenko, Artem UKR 1/4 W GP Qingdao U100
22 Nov 2015 Ardizio, Luca ITA 1/8 W GP Qingdao U100
22 Nov 2015 Saidov, Saidzhalol TJK 1/16 W GP Qingdao U100
1 Nov 2015 Mahjoub, Javad ROT 3/5 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
1 Nov 2015 Hu, Kai CHN 5/7 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
1 Nov 2015 Khaibulaev, Tagir RUS 1/4 L GSL Abu Dhabi U100
1 Nov 2015 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
1 Nov 2015 Borodavko, Jevgenijs LAT 1/16 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
29 Aug 2015 Haga, Ryunosuke JPN final L WCh Astana U100
29 Aug 2015 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 1/2 W WCh Astana U100   
29 Aug 2015 Naidan, Tuvshinbayar MGL 1/4 W WCh Astana U100
29 Aug 2015 Fletcher, Benjamin IRL 1/8 W WCh Astana U100
29 Aug 2015 Reyes, Kyle CAN 1/16 W WCh Astana U100
19 Jul 2015 Takagi, Kaihan AUS 5/7 W GSL Tyumen U100
19 Jul 2015 Borodavko, Jevgenijs LAT 1/4 L GSL Tyumen U100
19 Jul 2015 Omarov, Arsen RUS 1/8 W GSL Tyumen U100
28 Jun 2015 Bor, Barna HUN 1/4 L ETC Baku O90
27 Jun 2015 Nikiforov, Toma BEL 5/7 L ECh Baku U100
27 Jun 2015 Maret, Cyrille FRA 1/4 L ECh Baku U100
27 Jun 2015 Korrel, Michael NED 1/8 W ECh Baku U100
24 May 2015 Pacek, Martin SWE 1/8 L IJFMA Rabat U100
3 May 2015 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 3/5 L GP Zagreb U100
3 May 2015 Peters, Dimitri GER 1/2 L GP Zagreb U100
3 May 2015 Fonseca, Jorge POR 1/4 W GP Zagreb U100
3 May 2015 Lekavicius, Zilvinas LTU 1/8 W GP Zagreb U100
3 May 2015 Spasojevic, Igor SLO 1/16 W GP Zagreb U100
29 Mar 2015 Gasimov, Elmar AZE final L GP Samsun U100
29 Mar 2015 Peters, Dimitri GER 1/2 W GP Samsun U100
29 Mar 2015 Remarenco, Ivan UAE 1/4 W GP Samsun U100
29 Mar 2015 Wójcik, Jakub POL 1/8 W GP Samsun U100
29 Mar 2015 Bunddorj, Janchivdorj MGL 1/16 W GP Samsun U100
22 Mar 2015 Mammadov, Elkhan AZE 3/5 W GP Tbilisi U100
22 Mar 2015 Sayidov, Ramziddin UZB 5/7 W GP Tbilisi U100
22 Mar 2015 Mskhaladze, Aleksandre GEO 1/4 L GP Tbilisi U100
22 Mar 2015 Lekavicius, Zilvinas LTU 1/8 W GP Tbilisi U100
22 Feb 2015 Haga, Ryunosuke JPN 1/8 L GP Düsseldorf U100
22 Feb 2015 Armenteros, Jose CUB 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U100
21 Nov 2014 Pacek, Martin SWE final L GP Qingdao U100
21 Nov 2014 Ardizio, Luca ITA 1/2 W GP Qingdao U100
21 Nov 2014 Si, Rijigawa CHN 1/4 W GP Qingdao U100
2 Nov 2014 Peters, Dimitri GER final L GSL Abu Dhabi U100
2 Nov 2014 Gasimov, Elmar AZE 1/2 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
2 Nov 2014 Nikiforov, Toma BEL 1/4 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
2 Nov 2014 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi U100
30 Aug 2014 Khaibulaev, Tagir RUS 3/5 W WCh Chelyabinsk U100
30 Aug 2014 Maret, Cyrille FRA 5/7 W WCh Chelyabinsk U100
30 Aug 2014 Armenteros, Jose CUB 1/4 L WCh Chelyabinsk U100
30 Aug 2014 Orlik, Flavio SUI 1/8 W WCh Chelyabinsk U100
30 Aug 2014 Jurisic, Stefan SRB 1/16 W WCh Chelyabinsk U100
6 Jul 2014 Khaibulaev, Tagir RUS final L GP Ulaanbaatar U100
6 Jul 2014 Cho, Gu-Ham KOR 1/2 W GP Ulaanbaatar U100
6 Jul 2014 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/4 W GP Ulaanbaatar U100
6 Jul 2014 Rustamov, Erbol UZB 1/8 W GP Ulaanbaatar U100
27 Apr 2014 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 3/5 L ETC Montpellier O90
27 Apr 2014 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/2 L ETC Montpellier O90
27 Apr 2014 Silva, Diogo POR 1/4 W ETC Montpellier O90
26 Apr 2014 Maret, Cyrille FRA 3/5 L ECh Montpellier U100   
26 Apr 2014 Mammadov, Elkhan AZE 5/7 W ECh Montpellier U100
26 Apr 2014 Gasimov, Elmar AZE 1/4 L ECh Montpellier U100
26 Apr 2014 Fonseca, Jorge POR 1/8 W ECh Montpellier U100
30 Mar 2014 Gasimov, Elmar AZE 3/5 W GP Samsun U100
30 Mar 2014 Samoilovich, Sergei RUS 5/7 W GP Samsun U100
30 Mar 2014 Pacek, Martin SWE 1/4 L GP Samsun U100
30 Mar 2014 Mskhaladze, Aleksandre GEO 1/8 W GP Samsun U100
23 Feb 2014 Buzacarini, Rafael BRA 3/5 L GP Düsseldorf U100
23 Feb 2014 Rakov, Maxim KAZ 1/2 L GP Düsseldorf U100
23 Feb 2014 Remarenco, Ivan UAE 1/4 W GP Düsseldorf U100
23 Feb 2014 Orlik, Flavio SUI 1/8 W GP Düsseldorf U100
9 Feb 2014 Mskhaladze, Aleksandre GEO 1/8 L GSL Paris U100
9 Feb 2014 Bloshenko, Artem UKR 1/16 W GSL Paris U100
23 Nov 2013 Orlik, Flavio SUI 3/5 W GP Abu Dhabi U100
23 Nov 2013 Sayidov, Ramziddin UZB 5/7 W GP Abu Dhabi U100
23 Nov 2013 Peters, Dimitri GER 1/4 L GP Abu Dhabi U100
23 Nov 2013 Pessanha, Hugo BRA 1/8 W GP Abu Dhabi U100
1 Nov 2013 Makhmadov, Zafar RUS final W GP Qingdao U100
1 Nov 2013 Buzacarini, Rafael BRA 1/2 W GP Qingdao U100
1 Nov 2013 Bisultanov, Adlan RUS 1/4 W GP Qingdao U100
6 Oct 2013 Buzacarini, Rafael BRA 3/5 W GP Tashkent U100
6 Oct 2013 Sayidov, Ramziddin UZB 1/2 L GP Tashkent U100
6 Oct 2013 Luchyn, Dmytro UKR 1/4 W GP Tashkent U100
6 Oct 2013 Kulmatov, Bekhzod UZB 1/8 W GP Tashkent U100
15 Sep 2013 Horák, Michal CZE final W GP Rijeka U100
15 Sep 2013 Pacek, Martin SWE 1/2 W GP Rijeka U100
15 Sep 2013 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/4 W GP Rijeka U100
15 Sep 2013 Kazachkov, Aleksey RUS 1/8 W GP Rijeka U100
21 Jul 2013 Orlik, Flavio SUI final W ECup Sindelfingen U100
21 Jul 2013 Pfeiffer, Dino GER 1/2 W ECup Sindelfingen U100
21 Jul 2013 Sasson, Or ISR 1/4 W ECup Sindelfingen U100
21 Jul 2013 Verkholaz, Anton RUS 1/8 W ECup Sindelfingen U100
2 Jun 2013 Pfeiffer, Dino GER final L WCup Bucharest U100
2 Jun 2013 Fletcher, Benjamin IRL 1/2 W WCup Bucharest U100
2 Jun 2013 Magomedov, Khaibula RUS 1/4 W WCup Bucharest U100
2 Jun 2013 Trillo, Sergio ESP 1/8 W WCup Bucharest U100
5 May 2013 Mammadov, Elkhan AZE 1/8 L GSL Baku U100
24 Feb 2013 Bisultanov, Adlan RUS 1/16 L GP Düsseldorf U100
2 Dec 2012 Rakov, Maxim KAZ 1/8 L GSL Tokyo U100
2 Dec 2012 Hong, Yi-Chih TPE 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U100
18 Nov 2012 Di Guida, Domenico ITA 3/5 W EJU23 Prague U100
18 Nov 2012 Dibrova, Vladyslav UKR 5/7 W EJU23 Prague U100
18 Nov 2012 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 1/4 L EJU23 Prague U100
18 Nov 2012 Magomedov, Khaibula RUS 1/8 W EJU23 Prague U100
28 Oct 2012 Pacek, Martin SWE final L ECup Borås U100
28 Oct 2012 David, Christian GER 1/2 W ECup Borås U100
28 Oct 2012 Carlsson, Viktor SWE 1/4 W ECup Borås U100
17 Jun 2012 Bloshenko, Artem UKR 1/2 L ECup Celje U100
17 Jun 2012 Vér, Gábor HUN 5/7 W ECup Celje U100
17 Jun 2012 Ivanov, Filipp RUS 1/4 W ECup Celje U100
17 Jun 2012 Roorda, Berend NED 1/8 W ECup Celje U100
17 Jun 2012 Geier, Gábor AUT 1/16 W ECup Celje U100
29 Apr 2012 Bloshenko, Artem UKR 5/7 L ETC Chelyabinsk O90
29 Apr 2012 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/4 L ETC Chelyabinsk O90
28 Apr 2012 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 1/16 L ECh Chelyabinsk U100
19 Feb 2012 Denysov, Vyacheslav UKR 1/32 L GP Düsseldorf U100
20 Nov 2011 Yazici, Feyyaz TUR 1/16 L EJU23 Tyumen U100
28 Oct 2011 San Martin, Alejandro ESP 3/5 W ECup Borås U100
28 Oct 2011 Van het Reve, Niels NED 5/7 W ECup Borås U100
28 Oct 2011 Khaldoune, Medhi FRA 9/12 W ECup Borås U100
28 Oct 2011 van Leeuwaarde, Benjamin NED 1/8 L ECup Borås U100
2 Oct 2011 Matei, Daniel ROU 1/8 L WCup Liverpool U100
27 Feb 2011 Tonoyan, Razmik UKR 1/16 L WCup Warsaw U100
20 Feb 2011 Bloshenko, Artem UKR 1/16 L GP Düsseldorf U100
24 Oct 2010 Haga, Ryunosuke JPN 1/16 L WJC Agadir U100
19 Sep 2010 Magomedov, Shamil RUS final W EChJun Samokov U100
19 Sep 2010 Dichev, Daniel BUL 1/2 W EChJun Samokov U100
19 Sep 2010 Samel, Lorand ROU 1/4 W EChJun Samokov U100
19 Sep 2010 Asin, Ilya BLR 1/8 W EChJun Samokov U100
31 Oct 2009 Farkas, Bálint István HUN 3/5 L ECup Borås U100
31 Oct 2009 Lindner, Florian AUT 1/2 L ECup Borås U100
31 Oct 2009 Matei, Daniel ROU 1/4 W ECup Borås U100
31 Oct 2009 Blondal, Thorvaldur ISL 1/8 W ECup Borås U100