Ben Sonnemans Judoka
Ben Sonnemans
Ben Sonnemans
Country: Netherlands | Born: 13 January 1972 (49 years)
Dutch judoka Ben Sonnemans was 1997 European Champion and former Sports Director of the Dutch Judo Association. He finished fifth at the 1996 Olympics of Atlanta. He won the Tournoi de Paris in 1999. Sonnemans won 8 Dutch titles, three European medals and 4 World Cups and European Cup with Kenamju.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2004 2 0 2 0.0%
2001 1 1 0 100.0%
2000 27 20 7 74.1%
1999 25 20 5 80.0%
1998 37 30 7 81.1%
1997 30 24 6 80.0%
1996 31 20 11 64.5%
1995 22 16 6 72.7%
1994 13 9 4 69.2%
1993 9 5 4 55.6%
1992 11 8 3 72.7%
1991 7 5 2 71.4%
1990 5 3 2 60.0%
Total 220 161 59 73.2%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
9 Oct 2004 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/2 L ECC Abensberg O100
9 Oct 2004 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/2 L ECC Abensberg O100
13 Jan 2001 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/4 W NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
21 Sep 2000 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 9/12 L OG Sydney U100
21 Sep 2000 Soares, Pedro POR 13/16 W OG Sydney U100
21 Sep 2000 Gill, Nicolas CAN 1/16 L OG Sydney U100
27 May 2000 Tramsek, Maksimiljan SLO 1/16 W ECC Abensberg U100
27 May 2000 Davis, Keith GBR 1/16 W ECC Abensberg U100
18 May 2000 Thorleifsson, Vernhard ISL 1/8 L ECh Wroclaw U100
25 Mar 2000 El Gharbawy, Bassel EGY 3/5 W WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2000 Guerschner, Daniel GER 5/7 W WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2000 Vidal, Frank CUB 9/12 W WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2000 Soares, Pedro POR 1/4 L WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2000 Benassila, Mohamed MAR 1/8 W WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2000 Szewczak, Tomasz POL 1/16 W WCup Rome U100
12 Mar 2000 Stepkin, Yuri RUS final L WCup Prague U100
12 Mar 2000 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 1/2 W WCup Prague U100
12 Mar 2000 Padar, Martin EST 1/4 W WCup Prague U100
12 Mar 2000 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/8 W WCup Prague U100
12 Mar 2000 Vega, Ivan ESP 1/16 W WCup Prague U100
5 Mar 2000 Guido, Luigi ITA final W WCup Budapest U100
5 Mar 2000 Stepkin, Yuri RUS 1/2 W WCup Budapest U100
5 Mar 2000 Thorleifsson, Vernhard ISL 1/4 W WCup Budapest U100
5 Mar 2000 Guerschner, Daniel GER 1/8 W WCup Budapest U100
27 Feb 2000 van den Berg, Martin NED 3/5 W WCup Munich U100
27 Feb 2000 Kessel, Yosvani CUB 5/7 W WCup Munich U100
27 Feb 2000 Song, Qitao CHN 9/12 W WCup Munich U100
27 Feb 2000 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/4 L WCup Munich U100
27 Feb 2000 Khalgui, Sadok TUN 1/8 W WCup Munich U100
13 Feb 2000 Bagdasarov, Armen UZB 1/8 L WCup Paris U100
26 Jun 1999 Simakov, Artem RUS 1/4 W ECC Oradea U100
26 Jun 1999 Semakov, Fedor RUS 3rd W ECC Haarlem U100
19 Jun 1999 Semakov, Fedor RUS 3rd W ECC Haarlem U100
29 May 1999 Loonen, Martijn NED 2nd W ECC Haarlem U100
23 May 1999 Soares, Pedro POR 1/8 L ECh Bratislava U100
3 Apr 1999 Ivan, Radu ROU final L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
3 Apr 1999 Lambert, Michael BEL 1/2 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
3 Apr 1999 Smulders, Rogier NED 1/4 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
3 Apr 1999 Isaev, Evgeny RUS 1/8 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
21 Mar 1999 Kessel, Yosvani CUB 5/7 L WCup Warsaw U100
21 Mar 1999 Nadiradze, Koba UKR 9/12 W WCup Warsaw U100
21 Mar 1999 Ambraska, Gintaras LTU 13/16 W WCup Warsaw U100
21 Mar 1999 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/8 L WCup Warsaw U100
21 Mar 1999 Prieditis, Michael USA 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U100
14 Mar 1999 Gill, Nicolas CAN final L WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 1999 Davis, Keith GBR 1/2 W WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 1999 Padar, Martin EST 1/4 W WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 1999 Bashyarov, Gayaz RUS 1/8 W WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 1999 Lambert, Michael BEL 1/16 W WCup Prague U100
13 Feb 1999 Jang, Sung-Ho KOR final W WCup Paris U100
13 Feb 1999 Thorleifsson, Vernhard ISL 1/2 W WCup Paris U100
13 Feb 1999 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 1/4 W WCup Paris U100
13 Feb 1999 Padar, Martin EST 1/8 W WCup Paris U100
13 Feb 1999 Kosztolánczy, György HUN 1/16 W WCup Paris U100
13 Feb 1999 Paupert, Frédéric FRA 1/32 W WCup Paris U100
8 Nov 1998 Gill, Nicolas CAN final L ECC Abensberg U100
7 Nov 1998 Hanzel, Henrik HUN 1/2 W ECC Abensberg U100
31 Oct 1998 Liethof, Alexander NED final W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
31 Oct 1998 van den Berg, Martin NED 1/2 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
31 Oct 1998 Smulders, Rogier NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
31 Oct 1998 Smeets, Alex NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
18 Oct 1998 Romero, António ESP final W ETC Villach U100
12 Sep 1998 Ale, Richard 1st W WTC Minsk U100
12 Sep 1998 Kubota, Shigeru JPN 1st D WTC Minsk U100
12 Sep 1998 Kessel, Yosvani CUB 2nd repechage D WTC Minsk U100
19 Jun 1998 Tsmindashvili, Georgi GEO 2nd W ECC Abensberg U100
22 May 1998 Fauroux, Eric FRA 1st W ECC Abensberg U100
17 May 1998 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 3/5 W ECh Oviedo U100
17 May 1998 Ivan, Radu ROU 1/2 L ECh Oviedo U100
17 May 1998 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/4 W ECh Oviedo U100
17 May 1998 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/8 W ECh Oviedo U100
5 Apr 1998 Smulders, Rogier NED final W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
5 Apr 1998 Guerschner, Daniel GER 1/2 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
5 Apr 1998 Davis, Keith GBR 1/4 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
5 Apr 1998 Horman, Cédric BEL 1/8 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
21 Mar 1998 El Gharbawy, Bassel EGY final W WCup Rome U100
21 Mar 1998 Hubert, Henry GER 1/2 W WCup Rome U100
21 Mar 1998 Etlinger, Thomas AUT 1/4 W WCup Rome U100
21 Mar 1998 Pascucci, Leonardo ITA 1/8 W WCup Rome U100
15 Mar 1998 Kovács, Antal HUN 3/5 L WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/2 L WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Gorbokon, Igor UKR 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Umetani, Tetsuya JPN 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Zimolag, Grzegorz POL 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U100
8 Feb 1998 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 3/5 W WCup Paris U100
8 Feb 1998 Debans, Jean-Pierre FRA 5/7 W WCup Paris U100
8 Feb 1998 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 9/12 W WCup Paris U100
8 Feb 1998 Inoue, Kosei JPN 1/4 L WCup Paris U100
8 Feb 1998 Fauroux, Eric FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U100
8 Feb 1998 Lama, Gabriel CHI 1/16 W WCup Paris U100
8 Feb 1998 Kim, Min-Soo KOR 1/32 W WCup Paris U100
10 Jan 1998 Smulders, Rogier NED final W NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
26 Oct 1997 Fauroux, Eric FRA final W ETC Rome U95
26 Oct 1997 Guido, Luigi ITA 1/2 W ETC Rome U95
26 Oct 1997 Guerschner, Daniel GER 5/7 W ETC Rome U95
12 Oct 1997 Shakimov, Sergey KAZ 1/8 L WCh Paris U95
12 Oct 1997 Kim, Min-Soo KOR 1/16 W WCh Paris U95
27 Sep 1997 Liethof, Alexander NED 3/5 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
27 Sep 1997 van der Veldt, Dennis NED 5/7 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
27 Sep 1997 van der Hoff, Simon NED 9/12 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
27 Sep 1997 Poels, Roy NED 1/8 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
27 Sep 1997 van Woerkom, Niels NED 1/16 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
11 May 1997 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA final W ECh Oostende U95
11 May 1997 Soares, Pedro POR 1/2 W ECh Oostende U95
11 May 1997 Barkalaev, Dzhabrail RUS 1/4 W ECh Oostende U95
11 May 1997 Guido, Luigi ITA 1/8 W ECh Oostende U95
6 Apr 1997 Kosztolánczy, György HUN 3/5 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U95
6 Apr 1997 Peltola, Timo FIN 5/7 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U95
6 Apr 1997 Danka, Gyorgi HUN 9/12 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U95
6 Apr 1997 Jákl, Peter CZE 13/16 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U95
6 Apr 1997 Nebhuth, Patrick GER 1/8 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U95
1 Mar 1997 Pantic, Dano SRB 3/5 W WCup Budapest U95
1 Mar 1997 Etlinger, Thomas AUT 5/7 W WCup Budapest U95
1 Mar 1997 Danka, Gyorgi HUN 9/12 W WCup Budapest U95
1 Mar 1997 González, Juan Antonio ESP 1/4 L WCup Budapest U95
1 Mar 1997 Hassine, Habib TUN 1/8 W WCup Budapest U95
9 Feb 1997 Gill, Nicolas CAN 3/5 L WCup Paris U95
9 Feb 1997 Guerschner, Daniel GER 1/2 L WCup Paris U95
9 Feb 1997 Cardon, Adrian MDA 1/4 W WCup Paris U95
9 Feb 1997 Jouannet, Jérôme FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U95
9 Feb 1997 Gugava, George GEO 1/16 W WCup Paris U95
11 Jan 1997 Liethof, Alexander NED final W NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U95
9 Nov 1996 Lobenstein, Axel GER final L ECC Paris U95
9 Nov 1996 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 1/2 D ECC Paris U95
5 Oct 1996 Bogdan, Sujica SRB 1/4 W ECC Paris U95
21 Jul 1996 Miguel, Aurélio BRA 3/5 L OG Atlanta U95
21 Jul 1996 Nakamura, Yoshio JPN 5/7 W OG Atlanta U95
21 Jul 1996 Sergeev, Dmitry RUS 9/12 W OG Atlanta U95
21 Jul 1996 Kim, Min-Soo KOR 1/4 L OG Atlanta U95
21 Jul 1996 Stevens, Raymond GBR 1/8 W OG Atlanta U95
17 Jun 1996 Bronzin, Ivan CRO 2nd D ECC Paris U95
19 May 1996 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 3/5 L ECh The Hague U95
19 May 1996 Kovács, Antal HUN 5/7 W ECh The Hague U95
19 May 1996 Lobenstein, Axel GER 9/12 W ECh The Hague U95
19 May 1996 Soares, Pedro POR 1/8 L ECh The Hague U95
19 May 1996 Stevens, Raymond GBR 1/16 W ECh The Hague U95
17 Mar 1996 Guido, Luigi ITA 3/5 W WCup Warsaw U95
17 Mar 1996 Pepic, Semir AUS 1/2 L WCup Warsaw U95
17 Mar 1996 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U95
17 Mar 1996 Osmajlic, Zvonko SRB 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U95
17 Mar 1996 Fridriksson, Bjarni ISL 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U95
24 Feb 1996 Etlinger, Thomas AUT 1/16 L WCup Munich U95
18 Feb 1996 Jákl, Peter CZE 3/5 W WCup Leonding U95
18 Feb 1996 Morgan, Keith CAN 5/7 W WCup Leonding U95
18 Feb 1996 Kamochi, Michiaki JPN 9/12 W WCup Leonding U95
18 Feb 1996 Ivan, Radu ROU 1/4 L WCup Leonding U95
18 Feb 1996 Miguel, Aurélio BRA 1/8 W WCup Leonding U95
18 Feb 1996 Capo, Rene USA 1/16 W WCup Leonding U95
6 Jan 1996 van der Geest, Dennis NED final L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
6 Jan 1996 Verhorstert, Peter NED 1/2 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
6 Jan 1996 Huizinga, Mark NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
6 Jan 1996 Corzilius, Patrick NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
6 Jan 1996 Smeets, Alex NED 1/16 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
29 Oct 1995 Nadiradze, Koba UKR 3rd D ECC - U95
1 Oct 1995 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 5/7 L WCh Chiba U95
1 Oct 1995 Lobzhanidze, Mevlud GEO 9/12 W WCh Chiba U95
1 Oct 1995 Sergeev, Dmitry RUS 1/4 W WCh Chiba U95
1 Oct 1995 Ivan, Radu ROU 1/8 W WCh Chiba U95
1 Oct 1995 Bu Sakher, Mohamed KUW 1/16 W WCh Chiba U95
28 May 1995 Labus, Sinisa SRB 1st W ECC - U95
14 May 1995 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 3/5 W ECh Birmingham OpenM
14 May 1995 Csösz, Imre HUN 1/2 L ECh Birmingham OpenM
14 May 1995 Kolbl, Jirí CZE 1/4 W ECh Birmingham OpenM
14 May 1995 Crost, Laurent FRA 1/8 W ECh Birmingham OpenM
1 Apr 1995 Stepkin, Yuri RUS 1/16 L IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U95
26 Mar 1995 Conga, Javier ESP 3/5 W IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 1/2 L IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/4 W IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Volpe, Johnny ITA 1/8 W IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Anitoaie, Petru ROU 1/16 W IT Rome U95
18 Mar 1995 Smulders, Rogier NED final W NTC Nieuwegein U95
12 Feb 1995 Zivic, Ljubomir SRB 1/16 L WCup Paris U95
7 Jan 1995 van der Geest, Dennis NED final W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
7 Jan 1995 Arens, Maarten NED 1/2 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
7 Jan 1995 Buiting, Hans NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
12 Nov 1994 Borkowski, Frank GER 3/4 L ECC Paris U95
23 Oct 1994 Jirt, CZE pre-round W ETC The Hague U95
23 Oct 1994 Saakashvili, Tamaz FRA repechage W ETC The Hague U95
23 Oct 1994 Edwards, Gary SCO 2nd W ETC The Hague U95
8 Oct 1994 Pechurov, Evgeny RUS 3rd W ECC Paris O95
5 Jun 1994 Klishin, Sergey AUT 2nd L ECC Paris O95
22 May 1994 Sergeev, Dmitry RUS 3/5 L ECh Gdansk U95
22 May 1994 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/2 L ECh Gdansk U95
22 May 1994 Gorbokon, Igor UKR 1/4 W ECh Gdansk U95
22 May 1994 Pepic, Semir AUS 1/8 W ECh Gdansk U95
8 May 1994 Fournier, François FRA 1st W ECC Paris U95
23 Apr 1994 Bronzin, Ivan CRO pre-round W ECC Paris O95
20 Mar 1994 Buiting, Hans NED final W NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O95
30 Sep 1993 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 5/7 L WCh Hamilton U95
30 Sep 1993 Fridriksson, Bjarni ISL 9/12 W WCh Hamilton U95
30 Sep 1993 Meiling, Marc GER 1/4 L WCh Hamilton U95
30 Sep 1993 Sargent, Daniel GBR 1/8 W WCh Hamilton U95
29 May 1993 Fauroux, Eric FRA 2nd W ECC Berlin U95
21 Mar 1993 Poels, Roy NED final W NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U95
21 Mar 1993 Hoiting, Marcel NED poule L NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U95
28 Feb 1993 Nose, Morihiro JPN 1/8 L WCup Munich U95
28 Feb 1993 Etlinger, Thomas AUT 1/16 W WCup Munich U95
28 Nov 1992 Ebbers, Denny NED final W NTCJ ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
26 Nov 1992 Bagdasarov, Armen UZB 3/5 L EChJun Jerusalem U86
26 Nov 1992 Davis, Keith GBR 5/7 W EChJun Jerusalem U86
26 Nov 1992 Kejza, Artur POL 9/12 W EChJun Jerusalem U86
26 Nov 1992 Baranauskas, Aldas LTU 1/4 L EChJun Jerusalem U86
26 Nov 1992 Nebhuth, Patrick GER 1/8 W EChJun Jerusalem U86
26 Nov 1992 Iacob, Vasile ROU 1/16 W EChJun Jerusalem U86
26 Sep 1992 Bartnicki, Oliver GER 3rd W ECC Paris U86
6 Jun 1992 Croitoru, Adrian ROU 2nd W ECC Paris U86
23 May 1992 Barbou, Dimitris GRE 1st W ECC Paris U86
15 Mar 1992 Smeets, Alex NED final D NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
30 Nov 1991 van Heest I, Justin NED 3/4 W NTCJ ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
17 Nov 1991 Bartnicki, Oliver GER 3/5 L EChJun Pieksämäki U86
17 Nov 1991 Riedlsperger, Stefan AUT 5/7 W EChJun Pieksämäki U86
17 Nov 1991 Hokkanen, Hannu FIN 9/12 W EChJun Pieksämäki U86
17 Nov 1991 Croitoru, Adrian ROU 1/4 L EChJun Pieksämäki U86
17 Nov 1991 Pataca, Bruno POR 1/8 W EChJun Pieksämäki U86
17 Nov 1991 Sujica, Bogdan SRB 1/16 W EChJun Pieksämäki U86
31 Mar 1990 Croitoru, Adrian ROU 3/5 L WJC Dijon U86
31 Mar 1990 Daud, Marcos BRA 1/2 L WJC Dijon U86
31 Mar 1990 Gill, Nicolas CAN 1/4 W WJC Dijon U86
31 Mar 1990 Chen, Pin Hsin TPE 1/8 W WJC Dijon U86
31 Mar 1990 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/16 W WJC Dijon U86