Jessica Gal Judoka
Jessica Gal
Jessica Gal
Country: Netherlands | Born: 6 July 1971 (49 years)
Dutch judoka Jessica Gal is 1999 World bronze medallist and sister of Jenny Gal. She participated at four Olympic Games between 1988-2000. She is a 4 time European Champion. Jessica claimed 13 national titles. She always trained at Kenamju but started in Amsterdam at Buenting. She became a Physiotherapist and later a sports doctor and opened her practise in 2017 in Haarlem. Before that she was very involved in various team sports as doctor. Gal has an American mother and Hungarian father.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2000 18 11 7 61.1%
1999 26 23 3 88.5%
1998 4 3 1 75.0%
1997 13 8 5 61.5%
1996 31 21 10 67.7%
1995 19 12 7 63.2%
1994 9 9 0 100.0%
1993 10 7 3 70.0%
1992 12 7 5 58.3%
1991 14 11 3 78.6%
1990 8 4 4 50.0%
1989 14 10 4 71.4%
1988 1 0 1 0.0%
1987 6 5 1 83.3%
1986 9 8 1 88.9%
1985 7 3 4 42.9%
Total 201 142 59 70.6%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
18 Sep 2000 Andersson, Pernilla SWE 1/8 L OG Sydney U57
18 Sep 2000 Kristea, Lyudmila MDA 1/16 W OG Sydney U57
21 May 2000 Kubatzki, Karoline GER 3/5 W ECh Wroclaw U57
21 May 2000 Harel, Barbara FRA 1/2 L ECh Wroclaw U57
19 May 2000 Klimasauskiene, Ieva LTU 1/4 W ECh Wroclaw U57
19 May 2000 Brien, Jennifer SCO 1/8 W ECh Wroclaw U57
2 Apr 2000 Goeldi, Lena SUI 5/7 L WCup Rotterdam U57
2 Apr 2000 Cavalleri, Filipa POR 9/12 W WCup Rotterdam U57
2 Apr 2000 Fernández, Isabel ESP 1/4 L WCup Rotterdam U57
2 Apr 2000 Rainczuk, Magdalena POL 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam U57
5 Mar 2000 Ferreira, Tânia BRA 3/5 W WCup Budapest U57
5 Mar 2000 Shen, Jun CHN 5/7 W WCup Budapest U57
5 Mar 2000 Brien, Jennifer SCO 9/12 W WCup Budapest U57
5 Mar 2000 Cavalleri, Filipa POR 1/8 L WCup Budapest U57
5 Mar 2000 Jaha, Arijana BIH 1/16 W WCup Budapest U57
13 Feb 2000 Yamada, Mayumi JPN 9/12 L WCup Paris U57
13 Feb 2000 Baton, Magali FRA 1/8 L WCup Paris U57
13 Feb 2000 Razheva, Elitza BUL 1/16 W WCup Paris U57
13 Nov 1999 Coppens, Audry NED final W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
13 Nov 1999 De Jong, Kim NED 1/2 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
13 Nov 1999 De Wringer, Jennifer NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
13 Nov 1999 Laven, Saskia NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
31 Oct 1999 Baton, Magali FRA 1/2 W ECC Haarlem U57
9 Oct 1999 Andersson, Pernilla SWE 3/5 W WCh Birmingham U57
9 Oct 1999 Fernández, Isabel ESP 1/2 L WCh Birmingham U57
9 Oct 1999 Ri, Myong Hwa PRK 1/4 W WCh Birmingham U57
9 Oct 1999 Wegrzyn, Marzena POL 1/8 W WCh Birmingham U57
9 Oct 1999 Guseinova, Zulfia AZE 1/16 W WCh Birmingham U57
3 Apr 1999 Gravenstijn, Deborah NED 3/5 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
3 Apr 1999 van Havezaat, Joan NED 5/7 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
3 Apr 1999 Petit, Karine FRA 9/12 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
3 Apr 1999 Kolodziej, Inga POL 13/16 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
3 Apr 1999 Fernández, Isabel ESP 1/8 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
28 Feb 1999 Cavazzuti, Cinzia ITA final W WCup Munich U57
28 Feb 1999 Lupetey, Yurisleidys CUB 1/2 W WCup Munich U57
28 Feb 1999 Takeda, Atsuko JPN 1/4 W WCup Munich U57
28 Feb 1999 Von Harnier, Anna GER 1/8 W WCup Munich U57
28 Feb 1999 Soukalova, Michaela CZE 1/16 W WCup Munich U57
14 Feb 1999 Kusakabe, Kie JPN 3/5 W WCup Paris U57
14 Feb 1999 Petit, Karine FRA 5/7 W WCup Paris U57
14 Feb 1999 Otsuka, Masako JPN 9/12 W WCup Paris U57
14 Feb 1999 Andrieux, Céline FRA 13/16 W WCup Paris U57
14 Feb 1999 Linli, Zheng CHN 1/8 L WCup Paris U57
14 Feb 1999 Mekzine, Lynda ALG 1/16 W WCup Paris U57
28 Nov 1998 Gravenstijn, Deborah NED final W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
28 Nov 1998 Coppens, Audry NED 1/2 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
28 Nov 1998 Pouwels, Loes NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U57
31 Oct 1998 Baton, Magali FRA final D ECC Levallois U57
11 May 1997 Baton, Magali FRA 3/5 L ECh Oostende U56
11 May 1997 Fairbrother, Nicola GBR 5/7 W ECh Oostende U56
11 May 1997 Apaydin, Sevda TUR 9/12 W ECh Oostende U56
11 May 1997 Kucharzewska, Beáta POL 1/4 L ECh Oostende U56
11 May 1997 Cavalleri, Filipa POR 1/8 W ECh Oostende U56
6 Apr 1997 Lomba, Marisabel BEL final L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U56
6 Apr 1997 Andersson, Pernilla SWE 1/2 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U56
6 Apr 1997 Fernández, Isabel ESP 1/4 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U56
6 Apr 1997 Pechovicova, Pavlina CZE 1/8 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U56
22 Mar 1997 Magnien, Isabelle FRA 3/5 L WCup Rome U56
22 Mar 1997 Baton, Magali FRA 1/2 L WCup Rome U56
22 Mar 1997 Madl, Birgit AUT 1/4 W WCup Rome U56
22 Mar 1997 Garipova, Zulfia RUS 1/8 W WCup Rome U56
20 Oct 1996 Baton, Magali FRA final L ETC St. Petersburg U56
24 Jul 1996 Baton, Magali FRA 13/16 L OG Atlanta U56
24 Jul 1996 Gonzalez, Driulis CUB 1/8 L OG Atlanta U56
19 May 1996 Pékli, Mária AUS final W ECh The Hague U56
19 May 1996 Kucharzewska, Beáta POL 1/2 W ECh The Hague U56
19 May 1996 Klimovich, Alla UKR 1/4 W ECh The Hague U56
19 May 1996 Baton, Magali FRA 1/8 W ECh The Hague U56
10 Mar 1996 Pékli, Mária AUS 3/5 L WCup Prague U56
10 Mar 1996 Baton, Magali FRA 1/2 L WCup Prague U56
10 Mar 1996 Myren, Ursula SWE 1/4 W WCup Prague U56
10 Mar 1996 Johoji, Shizuka JPN 1/8 W WCup Prague U56
10 Mar 1996 Shizuka, Johoji JPN 1/8 W WCup Prague U56
2 Mar 1996 Yaron, Einat ISR 3/5 W WCup Budapest U56
2 Mar 1996 Bouland, Sandrine FRA 1/2 L WCup Budapest U56
2 Mar 1996 Lastrade, Brigitte CAN 1/4 W WCup Budapest U56
2 Mar 1996 Pechovicova, Pavlina CZE 1/8 W WCup Budapest U56
2 Mar 1996 Chaari, Raoudha TUN 1/16 W WCup Budapest U56
17 Feb 1996 Jung, Sun-Yong KOR 5/7 L WCup Leonding U56
17 Feb 1996 Kubica, Anita POL 9/12 W WCup Leonding U56
17 Feb 1996 Tateno, Chiyori JPN 1/4 L WCup Leonding U56
17 Feb 1996 Westberg, Jessica SWE 1/8 W WCup Leonding U56
17 Feb 1996 Dobovsek, Anja SLO 1/16 W WCup Leonding U56
11 Feb 1996 Fernández, Isabel ESP 3/5 W WCup Paris U56
11 Feb 1996 Mizoguchi, Noriko JPN 1/2 L WCup Paris U56
11 Feb 1996 Andersson, Pernilla SWE 1/4 W WCup Paris U56
11 Feb 1996 Zangrando, Danielle BRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U56
11 Feb 1996 Baton, Magali FRA 1/16 W WCup Paris U56
27 Jan 1996 Pékli, Mária AUS 3/5 W WCup Moscow U56
27 Jan 1996 Fairbrother, Nicola GBR 1/2 L WCup Moscow U56
27 Jan 1996 Yaron, Einat ISR 1/4 W WCup Moscow U56
27 Jan 1996 Baton, Magali FRA 1/8 W WCup Moscow U56
2 Dec 1995 Pechovicova, Pavlina CZE 5/7 L WCup Basel U56
2 Dec 1995 Myren, Ursula SWE 9/12 W WCup Basel U56
2 Dec 1995 Fairbrother, Nicola GBR 1/8 L WCup Basel U56
14 Oct 1995 Peel, Cheryle GBR final W ETC Trnava U56
14 Oct 1995 Magnien, Isabelle FRA 3/4 W ETC Trnava U56
1 Oct 1995 Fernández, Isabel ESP 13/16 L WCh Chiba U56
1 Oct 1995 Lomba, Marisabel BEL 1/8 L WCh Chiba U56
1 Oct 1995 Petit, Karine FRA 1/16 W WCh Chiba U56
14 May 1995 Petit, Karine FRA 3/5 W ECh Birmingham U56
14 May 1995 Fernández, Isabel ESP 1/2 L ECh Birmingham U56
14 May 1995 Pékli, Mária AUS 1/4 W ECh Birmingham U56
14 May 1995 Yazici, Nese TUR 1/8 W ECh Birmingham U56
14 May 1995 Nenova, Nina BUL 1/16 W ECh Birmingham U56
12 Feb 1995 Minkovskaya, Tatyana RUS 9/12 L WCup Paris U56
12 Feb 1995 Myren, Ursula SWE 1/4 L WCup Paris U56
12 Feb 1995 Bouland, Sandrine FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U56
12 Feb 1995 Fernandez, Marie Carmen AND 1/16 W WCup Paris U56
7 Jan 1995 van Stokkum, Nancy NED 1/2 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U61
7 Jan 1995 Bosch, Karen NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U61
23 Oct 1994 Cavazzuti, Cinzia ITA pre-round W ETC The Hague U56
23 Oct 1994 Magnien, Isabelle FRA final W ETC The Hague U56
23 Oct 1994 Muenzinger, Tanja GER final W ETC The Hague U56
23 Oct 1994 Muenzinger, Tanja GER 1/2 W ETC The Hague U56
23 Oct 1994 Cavazzuti, Cinzia ITA 2nd W ETC The Hague U56
22 May 1994 Fairbrother, Nicola GBR final W ECh Gdansk U56
22 May 1994 Baton, Magali FRA 1/2 W ECh Gdansk U56
22 May 1994 Eck, Barbara AUT 1/4 W ECh Gdansk U56
22 May 1994 Klimovich, Alla UKR 1/8 W ECh Gdansk U56
24 Oct 1993 Baton, Magali FRA final D ETC Frankfurt U56
2 Oct 1993 Pékli, Mária AUS 3/5 W WCh Hamilton U56
2 Oct 1993 Fairbrother, Nicola GBR 1/2 L WCh Hamilton U56
2 Oct 1993 Cavalleri, Filipa POR 1/4 W WCh Hamilton U56
2 Oct 1993 Flagothier, Nicole BEL 1/8 W WCh Hamilton U56
2 Oct 1993 Magnien, Isabelle FRA 1/16 W WCh Hamilton U56
12 Feb 1993 Jung, Sun-Yong KOR final L WCup Paris U56
12 Feb 1993 Devy, Corine FRA 1/2 W WCup Paris U56
12 Feb 1993 Binger, Katharine GER 1/4 W WCup Paris U56
12 Feb 1993 Terasawa, Kiyomi JPN 1/8 W WCup Paris U56
25 Oct 1992 Iost, Armelle FRA final D ETC Leonding U56
25 Oct 1992 Rinnerthaler, Alexandra AUT 1st W ETC Leonding U56
25 Oct 1992 Fairbrother, Nicola GBR 2nd W ETC Leonding U56
1 Aug 1992 Rendle, Sharon GBR 3/5 L OG Barcelona U52
1 Aug 1992 Mizoguchi, Noriko JPN 1/2 L OG Barcelona U52
1 Aug 1992 Saldanha, Paula POR 1/4 W OG Barcelona U52
1 Aug 1992 Vacheva, Emilia BUL 1/8 W OG Barcelona U52
10 May 1992 Ronkainen, Jaana FIN 1/4 W ECh Paris U52
31 Jan 1992 Wen, Ying Hao CHN 9/12 L WCup Paris U52
31 Jan 1992 Muñoz, Almudena ESP 1/4 L WCup Paris U52
31 Jan 1992 Kim, Eun-Hee KOR 1/8 W WCup Paris U52
31 Jan 1992 Perbal, Emmanuelle FRA 1/16 W WCup Paris U52
27 Jul 1991 Perez Cardenas, Maritza CUB 3/5 L WCh Barcelona U52
27 Jul 1991 Muñoz, Almudena ESP 5/7 W WCh Barcelona U52
27 Jul 1991 Poirier, Lyne CAN 9/12 W WCh Barcelona U52
27 Jul 1991 Chang, Fengxia CHN 13/16 W WCh Barcelona U52
27 Jul 1991 Giungi, Alessandra ITA 1/8 L WCh Barcelona U52
27 Jul 1991 Zelek, Malgorzata POL 1/16 W WCh Barcelona U52
19 May 1991 Cusack, Karen SCO final W ECh Prague U52
19 May 1991 Boffin, Fabienne FRA 1/2 W ECh Prague U52
19 May 1991 Vacheva, Emilia BUL 1/4 W ECh Prague U52
19 May 1991 Coconea, Mariana ROU 1/8 W ECh Prague U52
8 Feb 1991 Goossens, Heidi BEL 3/5 W WCup Paris U52
8 Feb 1991 Verdecia, Legna CUB 1/2 L WCup Paris U52
8 Feb 1991 Devy, Corine FRA 1/4 W WCup Paris U52
8 Feb 1991 Rousseau, Véronique FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U52
8 Sep 1990 Akkermans, Veronique NED final L WCup Leonding U52
8 Sep 1990 Walter, Annik GER 1/2 W WCup Leonding U52
8 Sep 1990 Deliège, Christel BEL 1/4 W WCup Leonding U52
8 Sep 1990 Takemori, Teri USA 1/8 W WCup Leonding U52
8 Sep 1990 Hagenauer, Monika AUT 1/16 W WCup Leonding U52
13 May 1990 Ortíz, Dolores ESP 5/7 L ECh Frankfurt U52
13 May 1990 Deliège, Christel BEL 1/8 L ECh Frankfurt U52
9 Feb 1990 Ock, Kyoung-Sook KOR 1/16 L WCup Paris U52
23 Nov 1989 Pékli, Mária AUS final W EChJun Athens U52
23 Nov 1989 Summers, Elise GBR 1/2 W EChJun Athens U52
23 Nov 1989 Ericli, Fatma TUR 1/4 W EChJun Athens U52
23 Nov 1989 Devy, Corine FRA 1/8 W EChJun Athens U52
14 Oct 1989 Ezaki, Fumiko JPN 1/2 L WCh Belgrade U48
14 Oct 1989 Villapol, María Elena VEN 1/16 W WCh Belgrade U48
1 Jul 1989 Rendle, Sharon GBR final L WCup Leonding U52
1 Jul 1989 Hrovat, Edith AUT 1/2 W WCup Leonding U52
1 Jul 1989 Giungi, Alessandra ITA 1/4 W WCup Leonding U52
1 Jul 1989 Pauly, Susanne GER 1/8 W WCup Leonding U52
12 Feb 1989 Emich, Kerstin GER 9/12 L WCup Paris U48
12 Feb 1989 Ezaki, Fumiko JPN 1/4 L WCup Paris U48
12 Feb 1989 Tortora, Giovanna ITA 1/8 W WCup Paris U48
12 Feb 1989 Pinheiro, Justina POR 1/16 W WCup Paris U48
25 Sep 1988 Angelucci, Monica BRA 1/4 L OG Seoul U48
22 Nov 1987 Anaya, Darlene USA 3/5 W WCh Essen U48
22 Nov 1987 Bonelli Calderín, Maricela CUB 5/7 W WCh Essen U48
13 Sep 1987 Beers, Dawn USA 3/5 W IT Leonding U48
13 Sep 1987 Nowak, Cécile FRA 1/2 L IT Leonding U48
13 Sep 1987 Colignon, Marie-France FRA 1/4 W IT Leonding U48
13 Sep 1987 Veguillas, Dolores ESP 1/8 W IT Leonding U48
8 Nov 1986 Soler, Yolanda ESP 3/5 W EChJun Leonding U48
8 Nov 1986 Mohamoodally, Anisah GBR 1/2 L EChJun Leonding U48
8 Nov 1986 Bakalarz, Barbara POL 1/4 W EChJun Leonding U48
8 Nov 1986 Goeppert, Tamara GER 1/8 W EChJun Leonding U48
6 Sep 1986 Emich, Kerstin GER final W IT Nieuwegein U48
6 Sep 1986 Poirier, Lyne CAN 1/2 W IT Nieuwegein U48
6 Sep 1986 Mohamoodally, Anisah GBR 1/4 W IT Nieuwegein U48
6 Sep 1986 Goossens, Heidi BEL 1/8 W IT Nieuwegein U48
6 Sep 1986 Wikstrom, Eva SWE 1/16 W IT Nieuwegein U48
29 Jun 1985 Doyle, Loretta GBR 3/5 L IT Leonding U52
29 Jun 1985 Maaoui-Brun, Dominique FRA 1/2 L IT Leonding U52
29 Jun 1985 Wiesenberger Reiter, Marianne AUT 1/4 W IT Leonding U52
29 Jun 1985 Pont, Brigitte BEL 1/8 W IT Leonding U52
17 Mar 1985 Briody, Ann-Marie GBR 3/5 L ECh Landskrona U48
17 Mar 1985 Pekkola, Kristiina SWE 5/7 W ECh Landskrona U48
17 Mar 1985 Friedrich, Birgit GER 1/4 L ECh Landskrona U48