Selim Tataroglu Judoka
Selim Tataroglu
Selim Tataroglu
Country: Turkey | Born: 24 April 1972 (49 years)
Selim Tataroglu was one of the most successful judoka ever for Turkey. He was four times heavyweight European Champion (12 medals in total). He won four World Championships medals, two finals in 1999 and 2001. Fifth at the Olympic Games in 2000, fought at three Olympics.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2006 4 0 4 0.0%
2005 5 3 2 60.0%
2004 38 23 15 60.5%
2003 10 6 4 60.0%
2002 8 3 5 37.5%
2001 12 8 4 66.7%
2000 16 10 6 62.5%
1999 26 22 4 84.6%
1998 13 12 1 92.3%
1997 18 12 6 66.7%
1996 25 19 6 76.0%
1995 15 10 5 66.7%
1994 8 5 3 62.5%
1993 1 0 1 0.0%
1992 6 6 0 100.0%
Total 205 139 66 67.8%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
21 Oct 2006 Toelzer, Andreas GER 1/2 L ECC Budapest O100
21 Oct 2006 Toelzer, Andreas GER 1/2 L ECC Budapest O100
21 Oct 2006 Khanjaliashvili, Zviadi GEO 3/4 L ECC Budapest O100
21 Oct 2006 Gujejiani, Lasha GEO 3/4 L ECC Budapest O100
22 May 2005 van der Geest, Dennis NED 3/5 L ECh Rotterdam O100
22 May 2005 Padar, Martin EST 5/7 W ECh Rotterdam O100
22 May 2005 Frezza, Alessandro ITA 9/12 W ECh Rotterdam O100
22 May 2005 Wojnarowicz, Janusz POL 1/4 L ECh Rotterdam O100
22 May 2005 Bozovic, Obren SRB 1/8 W ECh Rotterdam O100
24 Oct 2004 Llorente, Ignacio ESP 1/2 W ETC Paris O100
24 Oct 2004 Braidotti, Denis ITA 3/4 W ETC Paris O100
9 Oct 2004 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS final L ECC Abensberg O100
9 Oct 2004 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS final L ECC Abensberg O100
9 Oct 2004 Toelzer, Andreas GER 1/2 L ECC Abensberg O100
9 Oct 2004 Toelzer, Andreas GER 1/2 L ECC Abensberg O100
21 Aug 2004 Pertelson, Indrek EST 5/7 L OG Athens O100
21 Aug 2004 Pepic, Semir AUS 9/12 W OG Athens O100
21 Aug 2004 Brutus, Joel HAI 13/16 W OG Athens O100
21 Aug 2004 Miran, Sayed Mahmoud IRI 1/8 L OG Athens O100
21 Aug 2004 Gujejiani, Lasha GEO 1/16 W OG Athens O100
5 Jun 2004 Dreyfus, Jérôme FRA 1/4 W ECC Abensberg O100
5 Jun 2004 Dreyfus, Jérôme FRA 1/4 W ECC Abensberg O100
5 Jun 2004 Balachinsky, Suren RUS 1/8 W ECC Abensberg O100
5 Jun 2004 Balachinsky, Suren RUS 1/8 W ECC Abensberg O100
5 Jun 2004 Korobeinikov, Mikhail RUS 1/8 W ECC Abensberg O100
5 Jun 2004 Korobeinikov, Mikhail RUS 1/8 W ECC Abensberg O100
16 May 2004 Pertelson, Indrek EST final W ECh Bucharest O100
16 May 2004 Toelzer, Andreas GER 1/2 W ECh Bucharest O100
16 May 2004 Gujejiani, Lasha GEO 1/4 W ECh Bucharest O100
16 May 2004 Miladin, Ibro BIH 1/8 W ECh Bucharest O100
16 May 2004 Schädler, Maik LIE 1/16 W ECh Bucharest O100
4 Apr 2004 Csizmadia, Zoltán HUN 9/12 L WCup Tbilisi O100
4 Apr 2004 Wojnarowicz, Janusz POL 1/8 L WCup Tbilisi O100
28 Mar 2004 Moeller, Frank GER 3/5 L WCup Minsk O100
28 Mar 2004 Makarau, Ihar BLR 1/2 L WCup Minsk O100
28 Mar 2004 Wojnarowicz, Janusz POL 1/4 W WCup Minsk O100
28 Mar 2004 Tangriev, Abdullo UZB 1/8 W WCup Minsk O100
28 Mar 2004 Kordon, Andrian ISR 1/16 W WCup Minsk O100
20 Mar 2004 Toelzer, Andreas GER 1/16 L WCup Rotterdam O100
14 Mar 2004 van der Geest, Dennis NED 3/5 W WCup Prague O100
14 Mar 2004 Gujejiani, Lasha GEO 1/2 L WCup Prague O100
14 Mar 2004 Rybak, Juri BLR 1/4 W WCup Prague O100
14 Mar 2004 Eitel, Grzegorz POL 1/8 W WCup Prague O100
14 Mar 2004 Bozovic, Obren SRB 1/16 W WCup Prague O100
22 Feb 2004 Hubert, Henry GER 1/16 L SWC Hamburg O100
15 Feb 2004 Baehr, Sebastian GER 13/16 L WCup Budapest O100
15 Feb 2004 Bataille, Matthieu FRA 1/16 L WCup Budapest O100
14 Sep 2003 Kang, Byung-Jin KOR 1/16 L WCh Osaka OpenM
11 Sep 2003 Moeller, Frank GER 5/7 L WCh Osaka O100
11 Sep 2003 Khanjaliashvili, Zviadi GEO 9/12 W WCh Osaka O100
11 Sep 2003 Bataille, Matthieu FRA 13/16 W WCh Osaka O100
11 Sep 2003 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/16 L WCh Osaka O100
23 Feb 2003 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS final L SWC Hamburg O100
23 Feb 2003 Khanjaliashvili, Zviadi GEO 1/2 W SWC Hamburg O100
23 Feb 2003 Wojnarowicz, Janusz POL 1/4 W SWC Hamburg O100
23 Feb 2003 Munteanu, Gabriel ROU 1/8 W SWC Hamburg O100
23 Feb 2003 Buchukuri, Timur RUS 1/16 W SWC Hamburg O100
30 Nov 2002 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS final L SWC Bucharest O100
30 Nov 2002 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 1/2 W SWC Bucharest O100
30 Nov 2002 Munteanu, Gabriel ROU 1/4 W SWC Bucharest O100
16 May 2002 Sharapov, Ruslan BLR 9/12 L ECh Maribor OpenM
16 May 2002 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/4 L ECh Maribor OpenM
16 May 2002 Madzin, Marek SVK 1/8 W ECh Maribor OpenM
16 Feb 2002 Ebner, Wolfgang AUT 13/16 L WCup Leonding O100
16 Feb 2002 Takai, Yohei JPN 1/16 L WCup Leonding O100
26 Jul 2001 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS final L WCh Munich O100
26 Jul 2001 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/2 W WCh Munich O100
26 Jul 2001 Lungu, Alexandru ROU 1/4 W WCh Munich O100
26 Jul 2001 Tonkov, Georgi BUL 1/8 W WCh Munich O100
26 Jul 2001 Wandji, Yves CAN 1/16 W WCh Munich O100
20 May 2001 Dreyfus, Jérôme FRA 9/12 L ECh Paris OpenM
20 May 2001 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/4 L ECh Paris OpenM
20 May 2001 Werner, Dennis GER 1/8 W ECh Paris OpenM
18 May 2001 Dreyfus, Jérôme FRA 3/5 W ECh Paris O100
18 May 2001 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 1/2 L ECh Paris O100
18 May 2001 Ruslyakov, Valentin UKR 1/4 W ECh Paris O100
18 May 2001 Sharapov, Ruslan BLR 1/8 W ECh Paris O100
22 Sep 2000 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 3/5 L OG Sydney O100
22 Sep 2000 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 5/7 W OG Sydney O100
22 Sep 2000 Van Barneveld, Harry BEL 9/12 W OG Sydney O100
22 Sep 2000 Douillet, David FRA 1/8 L OG Sydney O100
22 Sep 2000 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 1/16 W OG Sydney O100
21 May 2000 Ruano, Aythami ESP final L ECh Wroclaw OpenM
21 May 2000 Dreyfus, Jérôme FRA 1/2 W ECh Wroclaw OpenM
19 May 2000 Kubacki, Rafal POL 1/4 W ECh Wroclaw OpenM
19 May 2000 Padar, Martin EST 1/8 W ECh Wroclaw OpenM
18 May 2000 Munteanu, Gabriel ROU 9/12 L ECh Wroclaw O100
18 May 2000 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/8 L ECh Wroclaw O100
18 May 2000 Braidotti, Denis ITA 1/16 W ECh Wroclaw O100
26 Feb 2000 Werner, Dennis GER 3/5 W WCup Munich O100
26 Feb 2000 Sanchez, Vladimir CUB 1/2 L WCup Munich O100
26 Feb 2000 Lehmann, Christian GER 1/4 W WCup Munich O100
26 Feb 2000 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/8 W WCup Munich O100
23 Oct 1999 Ruano, Aythami ESP 1/4 W ETC Istanbul O100
10 Oct 1999 Shinohara, Shinichi JPN final L WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 1/2 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Hernandes, Daniel Andrey BRA 1/4 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Boonzaayer, Martin USA 1/8 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Shenggang, Liu CHN 1/16 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
7 Oct 1999 Moeller, Frank GER 3/5 W WCh Birmingham O100
7 Oct 1999 Kubacki, Rafal POL 5/7 W WCh Birmingham O100
7 Oct 1999 Sanchez, Vladimir CUB 9/12 W WCh Birmingham O100
7 Oct 1999 Shinohara, Shinichi JPN 1/4 L WCh Birmingham O100
7 Oct 1999 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/8 W WCh Birmingham O100
7 Oct 1999 Cardozo, Douglas VEN 1/16 W WCh Birmingham O100
7 Oct 1999 Chochishvili, Ramaz GEO 1/32 W WCh Birmingham O100
23 May 1999 Pérez, Ernesto ESP final W ECh Bratislava OpenM
23 May 1999 Sharapov, Ruslan BLR 3/5 W ECh Bratislava O100
23 May 1999 Pepic, Semir AUS 1/2 W ECh Bratislava OpenM
23 May 1999 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 1/2 L ECh Bratislava O100
23 May 1999 Kwiecinski, Ireneusz POL 1/4 W ECh Bratislava O100
23 May 1999 Ruslyakov, Valentin UKR 1/4 W ECh Bratislava OpenM
23 May 1999 Selezen, Dmitri UKR 1/8 W ECh Bratislava O100
23 May 1999 Chochishvili, Ramaz GEO 1/8 W ECh Bratislava OpenM
23 May 1999 Dreyfus, Jérôme FRA 1/16 W ECh Bratislava O100
7 Mar 1999 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS final L WCup Budapest O100
7 Mar 1999 Lungu, Alexandru ROU 1/2 W WCup Budapest O100
7 Mar 1999 Carty, Sidney NED 1/4 W WCup Budapest O100
7 Mar 1999 Barkovsky, Oleg RUS 1/8 W WCup Budapest O100
19 Jun 1998 van der Geest, Dennis NED 2nd W ECC Abensberg U100
17 May 1998 Van Barneveld, Harry BEL final W ECh Oviedo OpenM
17 May 1998 Moeller, Frank GER 3/5 W ECh Oviedo O100
17 May 1998 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/2 W ECh Oviedo OpenM
17 May 1998 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 1/2 L ECh Oviedo O100
17 May 1998 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 1/4 W ECh Oviedo OpenM
17 May 1998 Csösz, Imre HUN 1/4 W ECh Oviedo O100
17 May 1998 Chochishvili, Ramaz GEO 1/8 W ECh Oviedo OpenM
17 May 1998 Darznieks, Janis LAT 1/8 W ECh Oviedo O100
15 Feb 1998 Krieger, Eric AUT final W WCup Leonding O100
15 Feb 1998 Miguel, Aurélio BRA 1/2 W WCup Leonding O100
15 Feb 1998 Fiz Castro, Jorge CUB 1/4 W WCup Leonding O100
15 Feb 1998 Buchukuri, Timur RUS 1/8 W WCup Leonding O100
12 Oct 1997 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 3/5 L WCh Paris O95
12 Oct 1997 Douillet, David FRA 1/2 L WCh Paris O95
12 Oct 1997 Moeller, Frank GER 1/4 W WCh Paris O95
12 Oct 1997 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/8 W WCh Paris O95
12 Oct 1997 Kubacki, Rafal POL 1/16 W WCh Paris O95
11 May 1997 van der Geest, Dennis NED 3/5 W ECh Oostende OpenM
11 May 1997 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/2 W ECh Oostende O95
11 May 1997 Van Barneveld, Harry BEL 1/2 L ECh Oostende OpenM
11 May 1997 Van Barneveld, Harry BEL 1/4 L ECh Oostende O95
11 May 1997 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 1/4 W ECh Oostende OpenM
11 May 1997 Filkor, Peter SVK 1/8 W ECh Oostende OpenM
11 May 1997 Perdivara, Valeriu ROU 1/8 W ECh Oostende O95
23 Feb 1997 Makishi, Yoshiharu JPN 3/5 L WCup Munich O95
23 Feb 1997 Odgerel, Ochir MGL 5/7 W WCup Munich O95
23 Feb 1997 Heyer, Volker GER 9/12 W WCup Munich O95
23 Feb 1997 Korobeinikov, Mikhail RUS 13/16 W WCup Munich O95
23 Feb 1997 Yabu, Naoto JPN 1/8 L WCup Munich O95
23 Feb 1997 Shenggang, Liu CHN 1/16 W WCup Munich O95
20 Jul 1996 Moeller, Frank GER 13/16 L OG Atlanta O95
20 Jul 1996 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/16 L OG Atlanta O95
19 May 1996 Pertelson, Indrek EST final L ECh The Hague OpenM
19 May 1996 Koser, Ralf GER 3/5 W ECh The Hague O95
19 May 1996 Kosorotov, Sergey RUS 1/2 L ECh The Hague O95
19 May 1996 Chochishvili, Ramaz GEO 1/2 W ECh The Hague OpenM
19 May 1996 Kubacki, Rafal POL 1/4 W ECh The Hague O95
19 May 1996 Bereznitsky, Igor RUS 1/4 W ECh The Hague OpenM
19 May 1996 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 1/8 W ECh The Hague OpenM
19 May 1996 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 1/8 W ECh The Hague O95
19 May 1996 Filkor, Peter SVK 1/16 W ECh The Hague O95
10 Mar 1996 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 3/5 W WCup Prague O95
10 Mar 1996 Khakhaleishvili, David GEO 1/2 L WCup Prague O95
10 Mar 1996 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 1/4 W WCup Prague O95
10 Mar 1996 Zatopek, Michal CZE 1/8 W WCup Prague O95
10 Mar 1996 Milinkovic, Dmitar SRB 1/16 W WCup Prague O95
24 Feb 1996 Van Barneveld, Harry BEL final W WCup Munich O95
24 Feb 1996 Kubacki, Rafal POL 1/2 W WCup Munich O95
24 Feb 1996 Koser, Ralf GER 1/4 W WCup Munich O95
24 Feb 1996 Csikesz, Csaba HUN 1/8 W WCup Munich O95
24 Feb 1996 Keeve, Damon USA 1/16 W WCup Munich O95
11 Feb 1996 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 3/5 W WCup Paris O95
11 Feb 1996 Ogawa, Naoya JPN 1/2 L WCup Paris O95
11 Feb 1996 Perdivara, Valeriu ROU 1/4 W WCup Paris O95
11 Feb 1996 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/8 W WCup Paris O95
3 Dec 1995 Van Barneveld, Harry BEL 3/5 L WCup Basel O95
3 Dec 1995 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 1/2 L WCup Basel O95
3 Dec 1995 Krieger, Eric AUT 1/4 W WCup Basel O95
3 Dec 1995 Kosorotov, Sergey RUS 1/8 W WCup Basel O95
1 Oct 1995 Ogawa, Naoya JPN 3/5 L WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Moreno Garcia, Frank CUB 3/5 W WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Douillet, David FRA 1/2 L WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Sharapov, Ruslan BLR 5/7 W WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Krieger, Eric AUT 9/12 W WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Al Rifaee, Khaled 13/16 W WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Shenggang, Liu CHN 1/4 W WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Douillet, David FRA 1/8 L WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Yen, Kuo Che TPE 1/8 W WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Sung, Wu Hung TPE 1/16 W WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Nazriev, Khairullo TJK 1/32 W WCh Chiba O95
23 Oct 1994 Van Barneveld, Harry BEL pre-round W ETC The Hague U95
23 Oct 1994 Kubacki, Rafal POL pre-round L ETC The Hague U95
22 May 1994 Khasanov, Murat RUS 3/5 W ECh Gdansk O95
22 May 1994 Kubacki, Rafal POL 1/2 L ECh Gdansk O95
22 May 1994 Akoev, Arsen UKR 1/4 W ECh Gdansk O95
22 May 1994 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/8 L ECh Gdansk OpenM
22 May 1994 Csösz, Imre HUN 1/8 W ECh Gdansk O95
22 May 1994 Mueller, Igor LUX 1/16 W ECh Gdansk OpenM
14 Feb 1993 Rognon, Patrice FRA 1/16 L WCup Paris O95
26 Nov 1992 Braidotti, Denis ITA final W EChJun Jerusalem O95
26 Nov 1992 Braidotti, Denis ITA final W EChJun Jerusalem O95
26 Nov 1992 De Groof, Pascal BEL 1/2 W EChJun Jerusalem O95
26 Nov 1992 Przydanek, Kamil POL 1/4 W EChJun Jerusalem O95
26 Nov 1992 Lorenzini, Jérôme FRA 1/8 W EChJun Jerusalem O95
26 Nov 1992 Lorenzini, Jérôme FRA 1/8 W EChJun Jerusalem O95