Vitaly Makarov Judoka
Vitaly Makarov
Vitaly Makarov
Country: Russia | Born: 23 June 1974 (46 years)
Vitaly Makarov is a legendary Russian judoka and 2004 Olympic finallist in Athens. He was 2001 World Champ and won 3 world medals. Major rival was Jimmy Pedro. He was 1994 World Junior Champion and is highly successful as senior coach with world and Olympic titles.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2006 6 4 2 66.7%
2004 12 10 2 83.3%
2003 11 6 5 54.5%
2002 11 7 4 63.6%
2001 15 12 3 80.0%
2000 17 14 3 82.4%
1999 33 26 7 78.8%
1998 5 2 3 40.0%
1997 8 4 4 50.0%
1996 5 3 2 60.0%
1995 5 4 1 80.0%
1994 10 9 1 90.0%
Total 138 101 37 73.2%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
25 Mar 2006 Zelonijs, Vsevolods LAT 3/5 L WCup Boras U73
25 Mar 2006 Wilkomirski, Krzysztof POL 5/7 W WCup Boras U73
25 Mar 2006 Petranovic, Hrvoje CRO 9/12 W WCup Boras U73
25 Mar 2006 Bastea, Claudiu ROU 1/4 L WCup Boras U73
25 Mar 2006 Bakke, Alexander DEN 1/8 W WCup Boras U73
25 Mar 2006 Feenan, Iain GBR 1/16 W WCup Boras U73
17 Aug 2004 Lee, Won-Hee KOR final L OG Athens U73
17 Aug 2004 Fernandes, Daniel FRA 1/2 W OG Athens U73
17 Aug 2004 Suldbayar, Damdin MGL 1/4 W OG Athens U73
17 Aug 2004 Kevkhishvili, David GEO 1/8 W OG Athens U73
17 Aug 2004 Alexanidis, Lavrentios GRE 1/16 W OG Athens U73
15 May 2004 Bastea, Claudiu ROU 1/8 L ECh Bucharest U73
15 May 2004 Huck, Dennis GER 1/16 W ECh Bucharest U73
21 Mar 2004 Mrvaljevic, Srdjan MNE 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U73
20 Mar 2004 Razvozov, Yoel ISR final W WCup Rotterdam U73
20 Mar 2004 Sleeckx, Koen BEL 1/2 W WCup Rotterdam U73
20 Mar 2004 Pashayev, Zaur AZE 1/4 W WCup Rotterdam U73
20 Mar 2004 Meijer, Dennis NED 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam U73
13 Sep 2003 Akbarov, Egamnazar UZB 3/5 W WCh Osaka U73
13 Sep 2003 Fernandes, Daniel FRA 1/2 L WCh Osaka U73
13 Sep 2003 Neto, João POR 1/4 W WCh Osaka U73
13 Sep 2003 Camilo Jr., Luiz BRA 1/8 W WCh Osaka U73
13 Sep 2003 Malekmohammadi, Hamed IRI 1/16 W WCh Osaka U73
13 Sep 2003 Mallaun, Daniel AUT 1/32 W WCh Osaka U73
29 Mar 2003 Siamionau, Konstantin BLR 1/8 L WCup Tallinn U73
22 Feb 2003 Amoussou-Guenou, Wolfgang GER 1/32 L SWC Hamburg U73
15 Feb 2003 Iliadis, Ilias GRE 13/16 L WCup Budapest U73
15 Feb 2003 Neto, João POR 1/8 L WCup Budapest U73
15 Feb 2003 Johns, Ian GBR 1/16 W WCup Budapest U73
30 Nov 2002 Laryukov, Anatoly BLR 1/2 L SWC Bucharest U73
17 May 2002 Christodoulides, Christodoulos CYP 13/16 L ECh Maribor U73
17 May 2002 Kevkhishvili, David GEO 1/8 L ECh Maribor U73
17 May 2002 Bivol, Victor MDA 1/16 W ECh Maribor U73
10 Mar 2002 Pereira, Sebastian BRA final W WCup Prague U73
10 Mar 2002 Sadykov, Sagdat KAZ 1/2 W WCup Prague U73
10 Mar 2002 Savinov, Viktor UKR 1/4 W WCup Prague U73
10 Mar 2002 Ishimura, Daisuke JPN 1/8 W WCup Prague U73
10 Mar 2002 Korb, André GER 1/16 W WCup Prague U73
10 Feb 2002 Kheder, Ferrid TUN 1/8 L SWC Paris U73
10 Feb 2002 Farinha, Gonçalo POR 1/16 W SWC Paris U73
28 Jul 2001 Kanamaru, Yusuke JPN final W WCh Munich U73
28 Jul 2001 Wilkomirski, Krzysztof POL 1/2 W WCh Munich U73
28 Jul 2001 Velazco, German PER 1/4 W WCh Munich U73
28 Jul 2001 Zamora, David ESP 1/8 W WCh Munich U73
28 Jul 2001 Pekkola, Markus FIN 1/16 W WCh Munich U73
28 Jul 2001 Silli, Deniz TUR 1/32 W WCh Munich U73
2 Mar 2001 Kanamaru, Yusuke JPN final L WCup Budapest U73
2 Mar 2001 Korb, André GER 1/2 W WCup Budapest U73
2 Mar 2001 Illyés, Miklós HUN 1/4 W WCup Budapest U73
2 Mar 2001 Nanu, Ionel ROU 1/8 W WCup Budapest U73
2 Mar 2001 Zamora, David ESP 1/16 W WCup Budapest U73
11 Feb 2001 Bilodid, Gennady UKR 9/12 L WCup Paris U73
11 Feb 2001 Fernandes, Daniel FRA 1/4 L WCup Paris U73
11 Feb 2001 Georgiev, Georgi BUL 1/8 W WCup Paris U73
11 Feb 2001 Sleeckx, Koen BEL 1/16 W WCup Paris U73
18 Sep 2000 Shakharov, Askhat KAZ 1/16 L OG Sydney U73
21 May 2000 Almeida, Michel POR final L ECh Wroclaw U73
21 May 2000 Revazishvili, Giorgi GEO 1/2 W ECh Wroclaw U73
19 May 2000 Golban, Andrei MDA 1/4 W ECh Wroclaw U73
19 May 2000 Bilodid, Gennady UKR 1/8 W ECh Wroclaw U73
19 May 2000 Vensek, Josef CZE 1/16 W ECh Wroclaw U73
31 Mar 2000 Boerner, René GER final W WCup Rotterdam U73
31 Mar 2000 Bentes, Guilherme POR 1/2 W WCup Rotterdam U73
31 Mar 2000 van Nol, Koen NED 1/4 W WCup Rotterdam U73
31 Mar 2000 Demirel, Bektas TUR 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam U73
31 Mar 2000 Zhang, Haifeng CHN 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U73
6 Feb 2000 Belokosov, Nicolai MDA 3/5 W WCup Sofia U73
6 Feb 2000 Brod, Gregor SLO 5/7 W WCup Sofia U73
6 Feb 2000 Fort, Guillaume FRA 9/12 W WCup Sofia U73
6 Feb 2000 Demirel, Bektas TUR 1/4 L WCup Sofia U73
6 Feb 2000 van Nol, Koen NED 1/8 W WCup Sofia U73
6 Feb 2000 Vensek, Josef CZE 1/16 W WCup Sofia U73
9 Oct 1999 Pedro, Jimmy USA final L WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Illyés, Miklós HUN 1/2 W WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Shturbabin, Andrey UZB 1/4 W WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Moussa, Hassen TUN 1/8 W WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Mendez, Carlos PUR 1/16 W WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Zhang, Haifeng CHN 1/32 W WCh Birmingham U73
15 Aug 1999 Chimchiuri, Ilya UKR 3/5 L WCup Minsk U73
15 Aug 1999 Karpukhin, Evgeny RUS 5/7 W WCup Minsk U73
15 Aug 1999 Sribnenko, Alexandr UKR 9/12 W WCup Minsk U73
15 Aug 1999 Offer, Gil ISR 1/4 L WCup Minsk U73
15 Aug 1999 Brod, Gregor SLO 1/8 W WCup Minsk U73
15 Aug 1999 Salvador, Ignacio ESP 1/16 W WCup Minsk U73
15 Aug 1999 Chernik, Sergei BLR 1/32 W WCup Minsk U73
23 May 1999 Schmidt, Martin GER 3/5 W ECh Bratislava U73
23 May 1999 Makela, Mika FIN 5/7 W ECh Bratislava U73
23 May 1999 Bentes, Guilherme POR 9/12 W ECh Bratislava U73
23 May 1999 Budolin, Alexei EST 1/4 L ECh Bratislava U73
23 May 1999 Offer, Gil ISR 1/8 W ECh Bratislava U73
27 Mar 1999 Boerner, René GER final W WCup Rome U73
27 Mar 1999 Gagliano, Christophe FRA 1/2 W WCup Rome U73
27 Mar 1999 Muzashvili, Jondo GEO 1/4 W WCup Rome U73
27 Mar 1999 Bentes, Guilherme POR 1/8 W WCup Rome U73
27 Mar 1999 Shemesh, Yaron ISR 1/16 W WCup Rome U73
7 Mar 1999 Laryukov, Anatoly BLR final L WCup Budapest U73
7 Mar 1999 Gera, Csaba HUN 1/2 W WCup Budapest U73
7 Mar 1999 Merenkov, Valery RUS 1/4 W WCup Budapest U73
7 Mar 1999 Bilodid, Gennady UKR 1/8 W WCup Budapest U73
7 Mar 1999 Szabó, Robert AUS 1/16 W WCup Budapest U73
7 Mar 1999 Breyer, Pascal BEL 1/32 W WCup Budapest U73
28 Feb 1999 Takara, Minoru JPN 13/16 L WCup Munich U73
28 Feb 1999 Gagliano, Christophe FRA 1/8 L WCup Munich U73
28 Feb 1999 Simsa, Roman CZE 1/16 W WCup Munich U73
28 Feb 1999 Braun, Ákos HUN 1/32 W WCup Munich U73
17 May 1998 Kozielewski, Rafal POL 3/5 L ECh Oviedo U73
17 May 1998 Maddaloni, Giuseppe ITA 1/2 L ECh Oviedo U73
17 May 1998 Gagliano, Christophe FRA 1/4 W ECh Oviedo U73
17 May 1998 Gera, Csaba HUN 1/8 W ECh Oviedo U73
22 Feb 1998 Abanoz, Salim TUR 1/16 L WCup Munich U73
26 Oct 1997 Schmidt, Martin GER 5/7 L ETC Rome U71
22 Mar 1997 Bentes, Guilherme POR 1/16 L WCup Rome U71
23 Feb 1997 Quellmalz, Udo GER 3/5 L WCup Munich U71
23 Feb 1997 Viera, Gilberto USA 5/7 W WCup Munich U71
23 Feb 1997 Shturbabin, Andrey UZB 9/12 W WCup Munich U71
23 Feb 1997 Fabry, Alex BEL 13/16 W WCup Munich U71
23 Feb 1997 Kingston, Danny GBR 1/8 L WCup Munich U71
23 Feb 1997 Boerner, René GER 1/16 W WCup Munich U71
16 Mar 1996 Wojdan, Krzysztof POL 3/5 L WCup Warsaw U71
16 Mar 1996 Illyés, Miklós HUN 1/2 L WCup Warsaw U71
16 Mar 1996 Gagliano, Christophe FRA 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U71
16 Mar 1996 Fabry, Alex BEL 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U71
16 Mar 1996 Vensek, Josef CZE 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U71
26 Mar 1995 Brambilla, Diego ITA final L IT Rome U71
26 Mar 1995 Schleicher, Thomas AUT 1/2 W IT Rome U71
26 Mar 1995 Hajtós, Bertalan HUN 1/4 W IT Rome U71
26 Mar 1995 Kwak, Dae-Sung KOR 1/8 W IT Rome U71
26 Mar 1995 Solanki, Yashpal IND 1/16 W IT Rome U71
20 Nov 1994 Massina, Christophe FRA final L EChJun Lisbon U71
20 Nov 1994 Lepre, Francesco ITA 1/2 W EChJun Lisbon U71
20 Nov 1994 Bilodid, Gennady UKR 1/4 W EChJun Lisbon U71
20 Nov 1994 Akoto, Ralf GER 1/8 W EChJun Lisbon U71
20 Nov 1994 Bocsa, Cosmin ROU 1/16 W EChJun Lisbon U71
5 Nov 1994 Kim, Joon-Hwan KOR final W WJC Cairo U71
5 Nov 1994 Lozovanu, Georgi MDA 1/2 W WJC Cairo U71
5 Nov 1994 Massina, Christophe FRA 1/4 W WJC Cairo U71
5 Nov 1994 Akoto, Ralf GER 1/8 W WJC Cairo U71
5 Nov 1994 Haronisz, Kosztasz HUN 1/16 W WJC Cairo U71