Ruben Houkes Judoka
Ruben Houkes
Ruben Houkes
Country: Netherlands | Born: 8 June 1979 (41 years)
Ruben Houkes is 2007 World Champion and 2008 Bronze Olympic medallist. Owner of a successful marketing company. One of his projects is schooljudo. Club: Kenamju. Coached by Maartens Arens. Born in Schagen and married to 6 time Dutch champion Dani Libosan.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2009 6 3 3 50.0%
2008 19 14 5 73.7%
2007 25 18 7 72.0%
2006 22 13 9 59.1%
2005 12 9 3 75.0%
2004 34 22 12 64.7%
2003 20 8 12 40.0%
2002 17 13 4 76.5%
2001 22 16 6 72.7%
2000 22 11 11 50.0%
1999 9 4 5 44.4%
1998 6 3 3 50.0%
Total 214 134 80 62.6%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
26 Aug 2009 Pessoa, Sergio CAN 1/32 L WCh Rotterdam U60
24 Apr 2009 Khergiani, Nestor GEO 3/5 L ECh Tbilisi U60
24 Apr 2009 Bomboir, Damien BEL 5/7 W ECh Tbilisi U60
24 Apr 2009 Galstyan, Arsen RUS 1/4 L ECh Tbilisi U60
24 Apr 2009 Chammartin, Ludovic SUI 1/8 W ECh Tbilisi U60
24 Apr 2009 Alexanidis, Lavrentios GRE 1/16 W ECh Tbilisi U60
9 Aug 2008 Yekutiel, Gal ISR 3/5 W OG Beijing U60
9 Aug 2008 Choi, Min-Ho KOR 1/2 L OG Beijing U60
9 Aug 2008 Guedez, Javier VEN 1/4 W OG Beijing U60
9 Aug 2008 Alexanidis, Lavrentios GRE 1/8 W OG Beijing U60
9 Aug 2008 Will, Frazer CAN 1/16 W OG Beijing U60
11 Apr 2008 Paischer, Ludwig AUT final L ECh Lisbon U60
11 Apr 2008 Alexanidis, Lavrentios GRE 1/2 W ECh Lisbon U60
11 Apr 2008 Kishmakhov, Ruslan RUS 1/4 W ECh Lisbon U60
11 Apr 2008 Jacinto, Pedro POR 1/8 W ECh Lisbon U60
9 Feb 2008 Utarbayev, Salamat KAZ 3/5 W SWC Paris U60
9 Feb 2008 Techov, Albert LTU 5/7 W SWC Paris U60
9 Feb 2008 Albarracin, Miguel ARG 9/12 W SWC Paris U60
9 Feb 2008 Bomboir, Damien BEL 13/16 W SWC Paris U60
9 Feb 2008 Verde, Elio ITA 17/20 W SWC Paris U60
9 Feb 2008 Yekutiel, Gal ISR 1/16 L SWC Paris U60
27 Jan 2008 Kudyakov, Evgeny RUS 1/16 L WCup Tbilisi U60
27 Jan 2008 Verde, Elio ITA 1/32 W WCup Tbilisi U60
5 Jan 2008 van Oostrum, Martijn NED final D NTC Nijmegen U66
5 Jan 2008 Westerhof, Albert NED 1/2 W NTC Nijmegen U66
13 Sep 2007 Khergiani, Nestor GEO final W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
13 Sep 2007 Draksic, Rok SLO 1/2 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
13 Sep 2007 Oguz, Cemal TUR 1/4 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
13 Sep 2007 Haji Akhound Zade, Masoud IRI 1/8 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
13 Sep 2007 Liu, Renwang CHN 1/16 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
13 Sep 2007 Burján, László HUN 1/32 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U60
19 May 2007 Khositashvili, Vakhtangi GEO 1/8 L WCup Bucharest U60
19 May 2007 Rupa, Cristian ROU 1/16 W WCup Bucharest U60
5 May 2007 Petrikov, Pavel CZE 1/16 L SWC Moscow U60
28 Apr 2007 Khositashvili, Vakhtangi GEO 3/5 W WCup Rome U60
28 Apr 2007 Dragin, Dimitri FRA 1/2 L WCup Rome U60
28 Apr 2007 Burján, László HUN 1/4 W WCup Rome U60
28 Apr 2007 Asumbani, David GEO 1/8 W WCup Rome U60
28 Apr 2007 Millar, James GBR 1/16 W WCup Rome U60
6 Apr 2007 Burján, László HUN 1/16 L ECh Belgrade U60
24 Feb 2007 Nomura, Tadahiro JPN 3/5 L SWC Hamburg U60
24 Feb 2007 Cho, Nam-Suk KOR 5/7 W SWC Hamburg U60
24 Feb 2007 Oguz, Cemal TUR 9/12 W SWC Hamburg U60
24 Feb 2007 Davtyan, Hovhannes ARM 1/4 L SWC Hamburg U60
24 Feb 2007 Piatti, Fabrizio ITA 1/8 W SWC Hamburg U60
24 Feb 2007 Flamand, Fabrice BEL 1/16 W SWC Hamburg U60
17 Feb 2007 Mooren, Jeroen NED final L WCup Budapest U60
17 Feb 2007 Will, Frazer CAN 1/2 W WCup Budapest U60
17 Feb 2007 Lourenço, Denílson BRA 1/4 W WCup Budapest U60
17 Feb 2007 Rintamäki, Antti FIN 1/8 W WCup Budapest U60
26 Oct 2006 De Groot, Geert NED 3/5 W NC Rotterdam U60
26 Oct 2006 Mooren, Jeroen NED 1/2 L NC Rotterdam U60
26 Oct 2006 Riegman, Marcel NED 1/4 W NC Rotterdam U60
17 Sep 2006 Kishmakhov, Ruslan RUS 1/4 D WTC Paris U60
10 Jun 2006 Nash, Shikham RUS 1/8 W ECC Levallois U60
10 Jun 2006 Kishmakhov, Ruslan RUS 1/8 D ECC Levallois U60
26 May 2006 Khergiani, Nestor GEO 3/5 W ECh Tampere U60
26 May 2006 Kozlovs, Denis LAT 5/7 W ECh Tampere U60
26 May 2006 Techov, Albert LTU 9/12 W ECh Tampere U60
26 May 2006 Paischer, Ludwig AUT 1/4 L ECh Tampere U60
26 May 2006 Gascard, Yung BEL 1/8 W ECh Tampere U60
9 Apr 2006 Draksic, Rok SLO final L SWC Moscow U60
9 Apr 2006 Uematsu, Kenji ESP 1/2 W SWC Moscow U60
9 Apr 2006 Stanev, Evgeny RUS 1/4 W SWC Moscow U60
9 Apr 2006 Utarbayev, Salamat KAZ 1/8 W SWC Moscow U60
9 Apr 2006 Vanyan, Vitaliy USA 1/16 W SWC Moscow U60
18 Mar 2006 Gascard, Yung BEL 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U60
4 Mar 2006 Soyer, Cyril FRA 9/12 L WCup Prague U60
4 Mar 2006 Khergiani, Nestor GEO 1/4 L WCup Prague U60
4 Mar 2006 Srapyan, Artur ARM 1/8 W WCup Prague U60
4 Mar 2006 Svec, Libor CZE 1/16 W WCup Prague U60
25 Feb 2006 Jokinen, Valtteri FIN 1/8 L SWC Hamburg U60
11 Sep 2005 Albarracin, Miguel ARG 1/16 L WCh Cairo U60
20 May 2005 Taymans, Cédric BEL 3/5 W ECh Rotterdam U60
20 May 2005 Fernández, Javier ESP 5/7 W ECh Rotterdam U60
20 May 2005 Cardoso, João POR 9/12 W ECh Rotterdam U60
20 May 2005 Hjerm, Pontus SWE 13/16 W ECh Rotterdam U60
20 May 2005 Nazaryan, Armen ARM 1/8 L ECh Rotterdam U60
5 Mar 2005 Will, Frazer CAN 3/5 W WCup Warsaw U60
5 Mar 2005 Dovgan, Eduard RUS 5/7 W WCup Warsaw U60
5 Mar 2005 Hammer, Erik HUN 9/12 W WCup Warsaw U60
5 Mar 2005 Kostrzewa, Maciej POL 13/16 W WCup Warsaw U60
5 Mar 2005 Fallon, Craig GBR 1/8 L WCup Warsaw U60
5 Mar 2005 Jamilashvili, Maksim BLR 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U60
30 Oct 2004 Borgsteede, Leon NED final W NC Rotterdam U60
30 Oct 2004 Diemel, Sjoerd NED 1/2 W NC Rotterdam U60
30 Oct 2004 De Groot, Geert NED 1/4 W NC Rotterdam U60
9 Oct 2004 Stanev, Evgeny RUS 1/2 L ECC Abensberg U60
9 Oct 2004 Novikov I, Siarhei BLR 1/2 W ECC Abensberg U60
5 Jun 2004 Noel, Francois FRA 1/8 W ECC Abensberg U60
5 Jun 2004 Adamek, Juliusz POL 1/8 W ECC Abensberg U60
5 Jun 2004 Noel, Francois FRA 1/8 W ECC Abensberg U60
5 Jun 2004 Adamek, Juliusz POL 1/8 W ECC Abensberg U60
14 May 2004 Nazaryan, Armen ARM 3/5 L ECh Bucharest U60
14 May 2004 Buchanan, John GBR 5/7 W ECh Bucharest U60
14 May 2004 Svec, Libor CZE 9/12 W ECh Bucharest U60
14 May 2004 Taymans, Cédric BEL 13/16 W ECh Bucharest U60
14 May 2004 Paischer, Ludwig AUT 1/16 L ECh Bucharest U60
4 Apr 2004 Novikov I, Siarhei BLR 3/5 W WCup Tbilisi U60
4 Apr 2004 Khositashvili, Vakhtangi GEO 5/7 W WCup Tbilisi U60
4 Apr 2004 Davtyan, Hovhannes ARM 9/12 W WCup Tbilisi U60
4 Apr 2004 Yekutiel, Gal ISR 1/4 L WCup Tbilisi U60
4 Apr 2004 Shoshiashvili, Giorgi GEO 1/8 W WCup Tbilisi U60
28 Mar 2004 Yonetomi, Kazuo JPN 1/8 L WCup Minsk U60
20 Mar 2004 Soyer, Cyril FRA 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U60
20 Mar 2004 Hjerm, Pontus SWE 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U60
14 Mar 2004 Zintiridis, Revazi GRE 9/12 L WCup Prague U60
14 Mar 2004 Yekutiel, Gal ISR 1/4 L WCup Prague U60
14 Mar 2004 Boonen, Sven BEL 1/8 W WCup Prague U60
14 Mar 2004 Jokinen, Valtteri FIN 1/16 W WCup Prague U60
14 Mar 2004 Preradovic, Slavko CRO 1/32 W WCup Prague U60
21 Feb 2004 Egusa, Tatsuaki JPN 1/8 L SWC Hamburg U60
21 Feb 2004 Boonen, Sven BEL 1/16 W SWC Hamburg U60
14 Feb 2004 Gascard, Yung BEL 1/8 L WCup Budapest U60
14 Feb 2004 Douma, Yacine FRA 1/16 W WCup Budapest U60
7 Feb 2004 Fallon, Craig GBR 1/16 L SWC Paris U60
7 Feb 2004 Douma, Yacine FRA 1/32 W SWC Paris U60
24 Jan 2004 Uematsu, Kenji ESP 1/16 L SWC Moscow U60
14 Sep 2003 Haji Akhound Zade, Masoud IRI 9/12 L WCh Osaka U60
14 Sep 2003 Mihailov, Vitali MDA 13/16 W WCh Osaka U60
14 Sep 2003 Gussenberg, Oliver GER 1/8 L WCh Osaka U60
14 Sep 2003 Barahona, Juan ECU 1/16 W WCh Osaka U60
14 Sep 2003 Ahamdi, Younès MAR 1/32 W WCh Osaka U60
16 May 2003 Paischer, Ludwig AUT 5/7 L ECh Düsseldorf U60
16 May 2003 Douma, Yacine FRA 9/12 D ECh Düsseldorf U60
16 May 2003 Nazaryan, Armen ARM 1/8 L ECh Düsseldorf U60
16 May 2003 Radojcic, Vladimir SRB 1/16 W ECh Düsseldorf U60
29 Mar 2003 Simard, Daniel CAN 1/8 L WCup Warsaw U60
29 Mar 2003 Mounir, Mohamed EGY 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U60
22 Mar 2003 Uematsu, Kenji ESP 5/7 L WCup Rome U60
22 Mar 2003 Galhardas, Miguel POR 9/12 W WCup Rome U60
22 Mar 2003 Jia, Yunbing CHN 13/16 W WCup Rome U60
22 Mar 2003 Le Bris, Jérémy FRA 1/16 L WCup Rome U60
15 Feb 2003 Hyun, Seung-Hoon KOR 1/16 L WCup Budapest U60
8 Feb 2003 Mena, Leonides CUB 9/12 L SWC Paris U60
8 Feb 2003 Fallon, Craig GBR 1/8 L SWC Paris U60
8 Feb 2003 disqualified, 1/16 D SWC Paris U60
11 Jan 2003 Borgsteede, Leon NED final W NTC Drachten U60
26 Oct 2002 Mooren, Jeroen NED final W NC Amsterdam U60
26 Oct 2002 Boons, Marlon NED 1/2 W NC Amsterdam U60
26 Oct 2002 Thiel, Eltjo NED 1/4 W NC Amsterdam U60
26 Oct 2002 Bastings, Martin NED 1/8 W NC Amsterdam U60
16 May 2002 Novikov I, Siarhei BLR 1/8 L ECh Maribor U60
31 Mar 2002 Buchanan, John GBR final W WCup Rotterdam U60
31 Mar 2002 Ogawa, Takeshi JPN 1/2 W WCup Rotterdam U60
31 Mar 2002 Pinder, Dynell USA 1/4 W WCup Rotterdam U60
31 Mar 2002 Santos, Nelson POR 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam U60
17 Mar 2002 Sasaki, Shinjiro JPN 9/12 L WCup Warsaw U60
17 Mar 2002 Novikov I, Siarhei BLR 1/4 L WCup Warsaw U60
17 Mar 2002 Trompille, Stéphane FRA 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U60
10 Feb 2002 Boonen, Sven BEL 3/5 W SWC Paris U60
10 Feb 2002 Choi, Min-Ho KOR 1/2 L SWC Paris U60
10 Feb 2002 Eliazyan, Stepan RUS 1/4 W SWC Paris U60
10 Feb 2002 Pishtikov, Bislan BLR 1/8 W SWC Paris U60
10 Feb 2002 Techov, Albert LTU 1/16 W SWC Paris U60
27 Oct 2001 Holthuizen, Winfried NED final W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
27 Oct 2001 Hoffman, Alexander NED 1/2 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
27 Oct 2001 Verhoeven, Jeroen NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
27 Oct 2001 Mooren, Jeroen NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
27 Oct 2001 Bastings, Martin NED 1/16 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
29 Jul 2001 Ismayilov, Elchin AZE 13/16 L WCh Munich U60
29 Jul 2001 Takata, Taylor USA 17/20 W WCh Munich U60
29 Jul 2001 Khergiani, Nestor GEO 1/16 L WCh Munich U60
16 Jun 2001 Zakalyapin, Sergey RUS 1/4 W ECC Haarlem U60
16 Jun 2001 Prochnow, Daniel GER 1/4 W ECC Haarlem U60
26 May 2001 Sinka, Szabolcs ROU 1/8 W ECC Haarlem U60
26 May 2001 Gseke, Szabor ROU 1/8 W ECC Haarlem U60
20 May 2001 Buchanan, John GBR 1/16 L ECh Paris U60
31 Mar 2001 Buchanan, John GBR final W WCup Rotterdam U60
31 Mar 2001 Johnston, David GBR 1/2 W WCup Rotterdam U60
31 Mar 2001 Peñas, Oscar ESP 1/4 W WCup Rotterdam U60
31 Mar 2001 Cyran, Jacek POL 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam U60
2 Mar 2001 Mena, Leonides CUB 3/5 L WCup Budapest U60
2 Mar 2001 Chambilly, Franck FRA 1/2 L WCup Budapest U60
2 Mar 2001 Cueto, Roberto ESP 1/4 W WCup Budapest U60
2 Mar 2001 Boonen, Sven BEL 1/8 W WCup Budapest U60
18 Feb 2001 Haji Akhound Zade, Masoud IRI 1/16 L WCup Leonding U60
18 Nov 2000 Boonen, Sven BEL 3/5 L ETC Aalst U60
18 Nov 2000 Despezelle, Eric FRA 1/2 L ETC Aalst U60
4 Nov 2000 Borgsteede, Leon NED 3/5 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
4 Nov 2000 Holthuizen, Winfried NED 1/2 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
4 Nov 2000 Stam, Rutger NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
4 Nov 2000 Franssen, Raimond NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
4 Nov 2000 Verhoeven, Jeroen NED 1/32 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
27 May 2000 Dunkley, Sam GBR 1/16 W ECC Abensberg U60
2 Apr 2000 Sultanov, Yulduz AZE 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U60
2 Apr 2000 Stegmüller, Roland AUT 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U60
25 Mar 2000 Godovnikov, Andrey RUS 5/7 L WCup Rome U60
25 Mar 2000 Uematsu, Kenji ESP 9/12 W WCup Rome U60
25 Mar 2000 Scolari, Andrea ITA 1/4 L WCup Rome U60
25 Mar 2000 Taymans, Cédric BEL 1/8 W WCup Rome U60
25 Mar 2000 Jesus, João POR 1/16 W WCup Rome U60
12 Mar 2000 Wysocki, Wojciech POL 1/16 L WCup Prague U60
20 Feb 2000 Scolari, Andrea ITA 1/8 L WCup Leonding U60
20 Feb 2000 Kirbiš, Sašo SLO 1/16 W WCup Leonding U60
6 Feb 2000 Ozhegin, Nikolay RUS 1/32 L WCup Sofia U60
23 Jan 2000 Karpovich, Sergey RUS 1/8 L WCup Moscow U60
23 Jan 2000 Slyambayev, Yerlan KAZ 1/16 W WCup Moscow U60
8 Jan 2000 van Oostrum, Martijn NED final L NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
6 Nov 1999 Mirzaliyev, Ruslan UKR 1/2 L ECC Oradea U60
6 Nov 1999 Kharlamov, Vitaliy UKR 3/4 W ECC Oradea U60
26 Jun 1999 Stanev, Evgeny RUS 1/4 W ECC Oradea U60
26 Jun 1999 Stanev, Evgeny RUS 3rd W ECC Haarlem U60
19 Jun 1999 Ponomarev, Maxim RUS 3rd L ECC Haarlem U60
29 May 1999 Novacek, Roman CZE 2nd W ECC Haarlem U60
3 Apr 1999 Dunkley, Sam GBR 13/16 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
3 Apr 1999 Peñas, Oscar ESP 1/8 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
21 Feb 1999 Mena, Leonides CUB 1/8 L WCup Leonding U60
11 Oct 1998 Miyague, Rogerio BRA 5/7 L WJC Cali U60
11 Oct 1998 Al Dhafiry, Faisal KUW 9/12 W WJC Cali U60
11 Oct 1998 Gagné, Jérémie CAN 13/16 W WJC Cali U60
11 Oct 1998 Galhardas, Miguel POR 1/16 L WJC Cali U60
5 Apr 1998 Vañous, Robert CZE 1/8 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
5 Apr 1998 Fonseca, André POR 1/16 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60