Michele Monti Judoka
Michele Monti
Michele Monti
Country: Italy | Born: 5 June 1970 | Passed away: 8 December 2018 (48 years)
Michele Monti of Italy was 1997 World bronze medallist in Paris U86kg. He was fifth in 2003 in Osaka. Monti competed at the Olympic Games of Sydney and Athens. He won bronze at the European Championships in 2004. He took gold in the A-tournaments of Budapest and Rome. He is 6 time Italian champion. The 48 year old judoka, who was already fighting a cancer with courage, died in a tragic car accident at 8 December.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2005 5 3 2 60.0%
2004 18 12 6 66.7%
2003 31 24 7 77.4%
2002 11 8 3 72.7%
2001 10 7 3 70.0%
2000 31 21 10 67.7%
1999 15 10 5 66.7%
1998 8 5 3 62.5%
1997 14 10 4 71.4%
1996 26 12 14 46.2%
1995 6 2 4 33.3%
1994 2 0 2 0.0%
1993 7 4 3 57.1%
1992 5 3 2 60.0%
Total 189 121 68 64.0%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
22 May 2005 Gasymov, Ruslan RUS 5/7 L ECh Rotterdam U100
22 May 2005 Gasparyan, Artur ARM 9/12 W ECh Rotterdam U100
22 May 2005 Brata, Daniel ROU 1/4 L ECh Rotterdam U100
22 May 2005 Bounias, Georgios GRE 1/8 W ECh Rotterdam U100
22 May 2005 Mandic, Nebojsa SRB 1/16 W ECh Rotterdam U100
20 Aug 2004 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/8 L OG Athens U100
20 Aug 2004 Gill, Nicolas CAN 1/16 W OG Athens U100
16 May 2004 Jurack, Michael GER 3/5 W ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Bubon, Vitaly UKR 5/7 W ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 9/12 W ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/4 L ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/8 W ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/16 W ECh Bucharest U100
18 Apr 2004 Kabanov, Dmitry RUS final W IT Burgess Hill U100
18 Apr 2004 Bel Hadji, Fawzi FRA 1/2 W IT Burgess Hill U100
18 Apr 2004 Okada, Tatsuhiko JPN 1/4 W IT Burgess Hill U100
18 Apr 2004 Muller, Christophe FRA 1/8 W IT Burgess Hill U100
18 Apr 2004 Vizhehlakeh, Daryoush GBR 1/16 W IT Burgess Hill U100
21 Mar 2004 Guerschner, Daniel GER 13/16 L WCup Rotterdam U100
21 Mar 2004 Nieuwenhuijs, Mike NED 1/16 L WCup Rotterdam U100
25 Jan 2004 Palkovacs, Zoltán SVK 13/16 L SWC Moscow U100
25 Jan 2004 Stepkin, Yuri RUS 1/8 L SWC Moscow U100
25 Jan 2004 Riess, Rupert AUT 1/16 W SWC Moscow U100
11 Sep 2003 Sabino, Mario BRA 3/5 L WCh Osaka U100
11 Sep 2003 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 1/2 L WCh Osaka U100
11 Sep 2003 Miraliyev, Movlud AZE 1/4 W WCh Osaka U100
11 Sep 2003 Volovik, Kyrylo UKR 1/8 W WCh Osaka U100
11 Sep 2003 Makarau, Ihar BLR 1/16 W WCh Osaka U100
10 Aug 2003 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA final L IT Braunschweig U100
10 Aug 2003 Guerschner, Daniel GER 1/2 W IT Braunschweig U100
10 Aug 2003 Nieuwenhuijs, Mike NED 1/4 W IT Braunschweig U100
10 Aug 2003 Hoffmann, Robert GER 1/8 W IT Braunschweig U100
10 Aug 2003 Thorleifsson, Vernhard ISL 1/16 W IT Braunschweig U100
23 Mar 2003 Guerschner, Daniel GER final W WCup Rome U100
23 Mar 2003 Vanbever, Jean FRA 1/2 W WCup Rome U100
23 Mar 2003 Gasymov, Ruslan RUS 1/4 W WCup Rome U100
23 Mar 2003 Droga, Anatoli UKR 1/8 W WCup Rome U100
23 Mar 2003 Jocovic, Miroslav SRB 1/16 W WCup Rome U100
23 Feb 2003 Stepkin, Yuri RUS 3/5 W SWC Hamburg U100
23 Feb 2003 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/2 L SWC Hamburg U100
23 Feb 2003 Sabino, Mario BRA 1/4 W SWC Hamburg U100
23 Feb 2003 Makarau, Ihar BLR 1/8 W SWC Hamburg U100
23 Feb 2003 Eriksson, Robert SWE 1/16 W SWC Hamburg U100
9 Feb 2003 Sitarsky, Pawel POL 1/16 W SWC Paris U100
8 Feb 2003 Bryanov, Maxim RUS 3/5 W SWC Paris U100
8 Feb 2003 van der Geest, Elco BEL 5/7 W SWC Paris U100
8 Feb 2003 Jurack, Michael GER 9/12 W SWC Paris U100
8 Feb 2003 Dahli, Nacer FRA 13/16 W SWC Paris U100
8 Feb 2003 Suzuki, Keiji JPN 1/8 L SWC Paris U100
26 Jan 2003 Makarau, Ihar BLR 3/5 L SWC Moscow U100
26 Jan 2003 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 1/2 L SWC Moscow U100
26 Jan 2003 Miraliyev, Movlud AZE 1/4 W SWC Moscow U100
26 Jan 2003 Kosztolánczy, György HUN 1/8 W SWC Moscow U100
26 Jan 2003 Delahay, Sam GBR 1/16 W SWC Moscow U100
18 May 2002 Mekic, Amel BIH 1/16 L ECh Maribor U100
24 Feb 2002 Guerschner, Daniel GER final L SWC Wuppertal U100
24 Feb 2002 Salyamov, Utkur UZB 1/2 W SWC Wuppertal U100
24 Feb 2002 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/4 W SWC Wuppertal U100
24 Feb 2002 Lagarde, Christophe FRA 1/8 W SWC Wuppertal U100
24 Feb 2002 Jurack, Michael GER 1/16 W SWC Wuppertal U100
10 Feb 2002 El Gharbawy, Bassel EGY 3/5 W SWC Paris U100
10 Feb 2002 Suzuki, Keiji JPN 1/2 L SWC Paris U100
10 Feb 2002 Lagarde, Christophe FRA 1/4 W SWC Paris U100
10 Feb 2002 Marazykov, Akramjan KGZ 1/8 W SWC Paris U100
10 Feb 2002 Rybak, Juri BLR 1/16 W SWC Paris U100
16 Dec 2001 Costa, António POR final W ETC Madrid U90
16 Dec 2001 Morais, Renato POR final W ETC Madrid U90
16 Dec 2001 Hanzel, Henrik HUN 1/2 W ETC Madrid U90
20 Oct 2001 Demontfaucon, Frédéric FRA 1/4 W ETC U90
20 Oct 2001 Demontfaucon, Frédéric FRA 1/4 W ETC U90
26 Jul 2001 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/32 L WCh Munich U100
24 Feb 2001 Grekov, Valentin UKR 3/5 L WCup Munich U90
24 Feb 2001 Despaigne, Yosvane ITA 1/2 L WCup Munich U90
24 Feb 2001 Yoon, Dong-Sik KOR 1/4 W WCup Munich U90
24 Feb 2001 De Cooman, Daan BEL 1/16 W WCup Munich U90
20 Sep 2000 Costa, Eduardo ARG 1/16 L OG Sydney U90
18 May 2000 Mashurenko, Ruslan UKR 1/16 L ECh Wroclaw U90
2 Apr 2000 Bozouklian, David FRA 5/7 L WCup Rotterdam U90
2 Apr 2000 De Cooman, Daan BEL 9/12 W WCup Rotterdam U90
2 Apr 2000 Huizinga, Mark NED 1/4 L WCup Rotterdam U90
2 Apr 2000 Matyjaszek, Przemyslaw POL 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam U90
2 Apr 2000 Ivers, Robert AUS 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U90
2 Apr 2000 Helbing, Sven GER 1/32 W WCup Rotterdam U90
25 Mar 2000 Budolin, Dmitri EST 9/12 L WCup Rome U90
25 Mar 2000 Huizinga, Mark NED 1/4 L WCup Rome U90
25 Mar 2000 Alarza, David ESP 1/8 W WCup Rome U90
25 Mar 2000 Sergeev, Dmitry RUS 1/16 W WCup Rome U90
12 Mar 2000 González I, Fernando ESP 3/5 W WCup Prague U90
12 Mar 2000 Carabetta, Vincenzo FRA 5/7 W WCup Prague U90
12 Mar 2000 Klishin, Sergey AUT 9/12 W WCup Prague U90
12 Mar 2000 Helbing, Sven GER 13/16 W WCup Prague U90
12 Mar 2000 Morozov, Dmitry RUS 1/16 L WCup Prague U90
4 Mar 2000 Demontfaucon, Frédéric FRA final W WCup Budapest U90
4 Mar 2000 Morozov, Dmitry RUS 1/2 W WCup Budapest U90
4 Mar 2000 Gordon, Winston GBR 1/4 W WCup Budapest U90
4 Mar 2000 Zviadauri, Zurab GEO 1/8 W WCup Budapest U90
4 Mar 2000 Yoon, Dong-Sik KOR 1/16 W WCup Budapest U90
4 Mar 2000 Sanda, Jirí CZE 1/32 W WCup Budapest U90
20 Feb 2000 Klishin, Sergey AUT 1/8 L WCup Leonding U90
20 Feb 2000 Yoo, Sung-Yeon KOR 1/16 W WCup Leonding U90
20 Feb 2000 Cousins, Peter GBR 1/32 W WCup Leonding U90
6 Feb 2000 Merkevicius, Algimantas LTU 3/5 L WCup Sofia U90
6 Feb 2000 Mashurenko, Ruslan UKR 1/2 L WCup Sofia U90
6 Feb 2000 Alarza, David ESP 1/4 W WCup Sofia U90
6 Feb 2000 Hruby, Libor CZE 1/8 W WCup Sofia U90
6 Feb 2000 Blondal, Thorvaldur ISL 1/16 W WCup Sofia U90
23 Oct 1999 Vidler, Steven SCO 1/4 W ETC Istanbul U90
8 Oct 1999 Yoo, Sung-Yeon KOR 1/16 L WCh Birmingham U90
27 Mar 1999 van der Geest, Elco BEL 9/12 L WCup Rome U90
27 Mar 1999 Safonov, Vadim RUS 1/4 L WCup Rome U90
27 Mar 1999 Panzic, Hrvoje CRO 1/8 W WCup Rome U90
27 Mar 1999 Helbing, Sven GER 1/16 W WCup Rome U90
28 Feb 1999 Costa, Eduardo ARG 1/8 W WCup Munich U90
28 Feb 1999 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/16 W WCup Munich U90
21 Feb 1999 Raphael, Jean-Claude MRI 3/5 W WCup Leonding U90
21 Feb 1999 Helbing, Sven GER 5/7 W WCup Leonding U90
21 Feb 1999 Biwole Abolo, Steve CMR 9/12 W WCup Leonding U90
21 Feb 1999 Despaigne, Yosvane ITA 1/4 L WCup Leonding U90
21 Feb 1999 Arroyo, Oscar ESP 1/8 W WCup Leonding U90
12 Feb 1999 Merkevicius, Algimantas LTU 1/8 L WCup Paris U90
12 Feb 1999 Besoli, Toni AND 1/16 W WCup Paris U90
17 May 1998 Carabetta, Vincenzo FRA 1/8 L ECh Oviedo U90
21 Mar 1998 Smoliniec, Pawel POL 9/12 L WCup Rome U90
21 Mar 1998 Gordon, Winston GBR 1/16 L WCup Rome U90
22 Feb 1998 Muradov, Kamol UZB final W WCup Munich U90
22 Feb 1998 Despaigne, Yosvane ITA 1/2 W WCup Munich U90
22 Feb 1998 Gugava, Giorgi GEO 1/4 W WCup Munich U90
22 Feb 1998 Saito, Seigo JPN 1/8 W WCup Munich U90
22 Feb 1998 Anderson, Leal BRA 1/16 W WCup Munich U90
26 Oct 1997 De Cooman, Daan BEL 3/5 W ETC Rome U86
26 Oct 1997 Huizinga, Mark NED 1/2 L ETC Rome U86
26 Oct 1997 Arkhipov, Denis RUS 1/4 W ETC Rome U86
12 Oct 1997 Mashurenko, Ruslan UKR 3/5 W WCh Paris U86
12 Oct 1997 Morgan, Keith CAN 5/7 W WCh Paris U86
12 Oct 1997 Despaigne, Yosvane ITA 9/12 W WCh Paris U86
12 Oct 1997 Raphael, Jean-Claude MRI 13/16 W WCh Paris U86
12 Oct 1997 Carabetta, Vincenzo FRA 17/20 W WCh Paris U86
12 Oct 1997 Merkevicius, Algimantas LTU 1/16 L WCh Paris U86
23 Mar 1997 Canca, Hamza TUR 9/12 L WCup Rome U86
23 Mar 1997 Nomis, Stéphane FRA 1/4 L WCup Rome U86
23 Mar 1997 González I, Fernando ESP 1/8 W WCup Rome U86
23 Mar 1997 González, Fernando ARG 1/8 W WCup Rome U86
23 Mar 1997 Jahoda, Roman AUT 1/16 W WCup Rome U86
19 May 1996 Klishin, Sergey AUT 13/16 L ECh The Hague U86
19 May 1996 Mashurenko, Ruslan UKR 1/8 L ECh The Hague U86
19 May 1996 Budolin, Dmitri EST 1/16 W ECh The Hague U86
7 Apr 1996 Zanol, Edelmar Branco BRA 3/5 L IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
7 Apr 1996 Wilkinson, David AUS 5/7 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
7 Apr 1996 Raphael, Jean-Claude MRI 9/12 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
7 Apr 1996 Budolin, Dmitri EST 13/16 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
7 Apr 1996 Pisula, Marek POL 1/16 L IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
24 Mar 1996 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 9/12 L WCup Rome U86
24 Mar 1996 Bagdasarov, Armen UZB 1/4 L WCup Rome U86
24 Mar 1996 Despaigne, Yosvane ITA 1/8 W WCup Rome U86
10 Mar 1996 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/16 L WCup Prague U86
3 Mar 1996 Tsmindashvili, Georgi GEO 9/12 L WCup Budapest U86
3 Mar 1996 Jocovic, Miroslav SRB 13/16 W WCup Budapest U86
3 Mar 1996 Croitoru, Adrian ROU 1/16 L WCup Budapest U86
18 Feb 1996 Spittka, Marko GER 1/8 L WCup Leonding U86
18 Feb 1996 Honkanen, Harri FIN 1/16 W WCup Leonding U86
11 Feb 1996 Smeets, Alex NED 9/12 L WCup Paris U86
11 Feb 1996 Spittka, Marko GER 1/4 L WCup Paris U86
11 Feb 1996 Honkanen, Harri FIN 1/8 W WCup Paris U86
11 Feb 1996 Raphael, Jean-Claude MRI 1/16 W WCup Paris U86
11 Feb 1996 Saakashvili, Tamaz FRA 1/32 W WCup Paris U86
28 Jan 1996 Kurinnoi, Igor RUS 5/7 L WCup Moscow U86
28 Jan 1996 Florescu, Victor MDA 9/12 W WCup Moscow U86
28 Jan 1996 Tsmindashvili, Georgi GEO 1/4 L WCup Moscow U86
28 Jan 1996 Zhukov, Stanislav RUS 1/8 W WCup Moscow U86
3 Dec 1995 Arens, Maarten NED 1/8 L WCup Basel U86
3 Dec 1995 Kejza, Artur POL 1/16 W WCup Basel U86
1 Apr 1995 Pirpamer, Bernd GER 9/12 L IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
1 Apr 1995 Poels, Roy NED 1/4 L IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
1 Apr 1995 Spijkers, Ben NED 1/8 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
12 Feb 1995 Klishin, Sergey AUT 1/32 L WCup Paris U86
23 Oct 1994 Sivák, Ivan SVK pre-round L ETC The Hague U86
23 Oct 1994 Pisula, Marek POL pre-round L ETC The Hague U86
2 May 1993 Merkevicius, Algimantas LTU 1/16 L ECh Athens U86
28 Feb 1993 Klishin, Sergey AUT 3/5 L WCup Munich U86
28 Feb 1993 Croitoru, Adrian ROU 5/7 W WCup Munich U86
28 Feb 1993 Cho, Il-Ho KOR 9/12 W WCup Munich U86
28 Feb 1993 Maltsev, Oleg RUS 1/4 L WCup Munich U86
28 Feb 1993 Gill, Nicolas CAN 1/8 W WCup Munich U86
28 Feb 1993 Oberan, Ivan CRO 1/16 W WCup Munich U86
14 Jun 1992 Alexander, Lloyd GBR 3/5 L WCup Leonding U86
14 Jun 1992 Lugar, Christian AUT 5/7 W WCup Leonding U86
14 Jun 1992 Riedlsperger, Stefan AUT 9/12 W WCup Leonding U86
14 Jun 1992 Helbing, Sven GER 1/4 L WCup Leonding U86
14 Jun 1992 Spijkers, Ben NED 1/8 W WCup Leonding U86