Giorgi Revazishvili Judoka
Giorgi Revazishvili
Giorgi Revazishvili
Country: Georgia | Born: 16 November 1974 (46 years)
Georgian judoka Giorgi Revazishvili was the 1999 World bronze medallist and won the Junior world title in 1994 in Cairo. He was in the final of the World Championships in 1997 in Paris. He won the Tournoi de Paris in 1998. Revazishvili was European Champion in 1996. His son is Vedat Albayrak, aka Reza Revazishvili. the 2021 European Champion, 25 years after Giorgi’s European title.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2018 7 4 3 57.1%
2012 1 0 1 0.0%
2004 7 3 4 42.9%
2003 10 7 3 70.0%
2002 4 2 2 50.0%
2001 11 6 5 54.5%
2000 13 9 4 69.2%
1999 22 19 3 86.4%
1998 21 18 3 85.7%
1997 20 17 3 85.0%
1996 33 27 6 81.8%
1995 13 8 5 61.5%
1994 10 8 2 80.0%
1993 1 0 1 0.0%
Total 173 128 45 74.0%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
31 Mar 2018 Enukidze, Ushangi GEO 13/16 L IJFCad Tula O90
31 Mar 2018 Onoprienko, Nodar RUS 1/4 L IJFCad Tula O90
31 Mar 2018 Magomedomarov, Magomedomar RUS 1/16 W IJFCad Tula O90
3 Mar 2018 Mammedov, Huseyn AZE 3/5 W IJFCad Antalya O90
3 Mar 2018 Salmanov, Toghrul AZE 1/2 L IJFCad Antalya O90
3 Mar 2018 Dogan, Cagri TUR 1/4 W IJFCad Antalya O90
3 Mar 2018 Turkmen, Necip Basaran TUR 1/16 W IJFCad Antalya O90
12 May 2012 Stadlbauer, Christian AUT 1/32 L ECup London U66
21 Feb 2004 Wilkomirski, Krzysztof POL 9/12 L SWC Hamburg U73
21 Feb 2004 Korb, André GER 13/16 W SWC Hamburg U73
21 Feb 2004 Bastea, Claudiu ROU 1/16 L SWC Hamburg U73
21 Feb 2004 Karimou, Boubacar NGR 1/32 W SWC Hamburg U73
25 Jan 2004 Savinov, Viktor UKR 13/16 L SWC Moscow U73
25 Jan 2004 Sari, Ahmet TUR 17/20 W SWC Moscow U73
25 Jan 2004 Lee, Won-Hee KOR 1/16 L SWC Moscow U73
8 Feb 2003 Sun, Zhiqiang CHN 1/16 L SWC Paris U66
8 Feb 2003 Lounifi, Anis TUN 1/32 W SWC Paris U66
2 Feb 2003 Agayev, Sehriman AZE 3/5 W WCup Tbilisi U66
2 Feb 2003 Khomizuri, Mindia GEO 1/2 L WCup Tbilisi U66
2 Feb 2003 Barbaryan, Mesrop SRB 1/4 W WCup Tbilisi U66
26 Jan 2003 Pykhtin, Artem RUS 3/5 W SWC Moscow U66
26 Jan 2003 Dzhafarov, Magomed RUS 1/2 L SWC Moscow U66
26 Jan 2003 Gantumur, Dashdavaa MGL 1/4 W SWC Moscow U66
26 Jan 2003 Shlyk, Aleksandr BLR 1/8 W SWC Moscow U66
26 Jan 2003 Bunevicius, Evaldas LTU 1/16 W SWC Moscow U66
16 May 2002 Matsiev, Islam RUS 3/5 L ECh Maribor U66
16 May 2002 Ungvári, Miklós HUN 1/2 L ECh Maribor U66
16 May 2002 Nastuev, Mussa UKR 1/4 W ECh Maribor U66
16 May 2002 Shlyk, Aleksandr BLR 1/8 W ECh Maribor U66
28 Jul 2001 Bastea, Claudiu ROU 1/16 L WCh Munich U73
28 Jul 2001 Marceau, Jean-François CAN 1/32 W WCh Munich U73
19 May 2001 Illyés, Miklós HUN 9/12 L ECh Paris U73
19 May 2001 Fernandes, Daniel FRA 1/4 L ECh Paris U73
19 May 2001 Siamionau, Konstantin BLR 1/8 W ECh Paris U73
19 May 2001 Astafiev, Sergei EST 1/16 W ECh Paris U73
11 Feb 2001 Shturbabin, Andrey UZB 9/12 L WCup Paris U73
11 Feb 2001 Kheder, Ferrid TUN 1/4 L WCup Paris U73
11 Feb 2001 Lombard, Hector CUB 1/8 W WCup Paris U73
11 Feb 2001 Siamionau, Konstantin BLR 1/16 W WCup Paris U73
11 Feb 2001 Yagoubi, Nourredine ALG 1/32 W WCup Paris U73
18 Sep 2000 Shturbabin, Andrey UZB 1/16 L OG Sydney U73
21 May 2000 Bastea, Claudiu ROU 3/5 W ECh Wroclaw U73
21 May 2000 Makarov, Vitaly RUS 1/2 L ECh Wroclaw U73
19 May 2000 Sentic, Marko CRO 1/4 W ECh Wroclaw U73
19 May 2000 Kozielewski, Rafal POL 1/8 W ECh Wroclaw U73
19 May 2000 Techov, Alan LTU 1/16 W ECh Wroclaw U73
12 Mar 2000 Huseynov, Nazim AZE 3/5 W WCup Prague U66
12 Mar 2000 Matsiev, Islam RUS 1/2 L WCup Prague U66
12 Mar 2000 Komuro, Koji JPN 1/4 W WCup Prague U66
12 Mar 2000 Mirzaliyev, Renat AZE 1/8 W WCup Prague U66
12 Mar 2000 Krnac, Jozef SVK 1/16 W WCup Prague U66
12 Mar 2000 Ivan, Nicolae USA 1/32 W WCup Prague U66
3 Mar 2000 Mirticaru, Sandu ROU 1/32 L WCup Budapest U66
6 Nov 1999 Mirzaliyev, Renat AZE final W ECC Oradea U66
9 Oct 1999 Illyés, Miklós HUN 3/5 W WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Laryukov, Anatoly BLR 5/7 W WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Golban, Andrei MDA 9/12 W WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Pedro, Jimmy USA 1/4 L WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Nakamura, Kenzo JPN 1/8 W WCh Birmingham U73
9 Oct 1999 Knight, Gareth NZL 1/16 W WCh Birmingham U73
23 May 1999 Ozkan, Huseyin TUR 3/5 W ECh Bratislava U66
23 May 1999 Giovinazzo, Girolamo ITA 1/2 L ECh Bratislava U66
23 May 1999 Georgiev, Georgi BUL 1/4 W ECh Bratislava U66
23 May 1999 Uematsu, Kiyoshi ESP 1/8 W ECh Bratislava U66
23 May 1999 Donchenko, Andrei UKR 1/16 W ECh Bratislava U66
21 Feb 1999 Poulot, Manolo CUB final W WCup Leonding U66
21 Feb 1999 Han, Ji-Hwan KOR 1/2 W WCup Leonding U66
21 Feb 1999 Konz, Christian GER 1/4 W WCup Leonding U66
21 Feb 1999 Pilley, Ben NZL 1/8 W WCup Leonding U66
21 Feb 1999 Torii, Tomoo JPN 1/16 W WCup Leonding U66
12 Feb 1999 Poulot, Manolo CUB 3/5 W WCup Paris U66
12 Feb 1999 Uematsu, Kiyoshi ESP 1/2 L WCup Paris U66
12 Feb 1999 Krnac, Jozef SVK 1/4 W WCup Paris U66
12 Feb 1999 Giovinazzo, Girolamo ITA 1/8 W WCup Paris U66
12 Feb 1999 Mamedov, Rashad BLR 1/16 W WCup Paris U66
1 Nov 1998 Arzumanov, Chakhin AZE final W WCup Tbilisi U66
1 Nov 1998 Tsagaraev, Kazbek RUS 1/2 W WCup Tbilisi U66
1 Nov 1998 Tkeshelashvili, Piruz GEO 1/4 W WCup Tbilisi U66
1 Nov 1998 Miresmaeili, Arash IRI 1/8 W WCup Tbilisi U66
17 May 1998 Schmidt, Martin GER 3/5 W ECh Oviedo U66
17 May 1998 Benboudaoud, Larbi FRA 1/2 L ECh Oviedo U66
17 May 1998 Shlyk, Aleksandr BLR 1/4 W ECh Oviedo U66
17 May 1998 van Kalken, Patrick NED 1/8 W ECh Oviedo U66
17 May 1998 Christodoulides, Christodoulos CYP 1/16 W ECh Oviedo U66
22 Feb 1998 Massina, Christophe FRA 1/32 L WCup Munich U73
15 Feb 1998 Konz, Christian GER 3/5 W WCup Leonding U66
15 Feb 1998 Ozkan, Huseyin TUR 1/2 L WCup Leonding U66
15 Feb 1998 Warren, James GBR 1/4 W WCup Leonding U66
15 Feb 1998 Hendriks, Ferry NED 1/8 W WCup Leonding U66
15 Feb 1998 Uchida, Ney BRA 1/16 W WCup Leonding U66
8 Feb 1998 Bellard, Franck FRA final W WCup Paris U66
8 Feb 1998 Leroux, Grégory FRA 1/2 W WCup Paris U66
8 Feb 1998 Breyer, Pascal BEL 1/4 W WCup Paris U66
8 Feb 1998 Brás, Nelson POR 1/8 W WCup Paris U66
8 Feb 1998 Petterson, Mäns SWE 1/16 W WCup Paris U66
8 Feb 1998 Salim, Frem LIB 1/32 W WCup Paris U66
12 Oct 1997 Nomura, Tadahiro JPN final L WCh Paris U60
12 Oct 1997 Miyata, Fulvio BRA 1/2 W WCh Paris U60
12 Oct 1997 Chang, Kang Myong PRK 1/4 W WCh Paris U60
12 Oct 1997 Peñas, Oscar ESP 1/8 W WCh Paris U60
12 Oct 1997 Mamedov, Rashad BLR 1/16 W WCh Paris U60
26 Jul 1997 Kurdgelashvili, Mamuka GEO final W WCup Tbilisi U65
26 Jul 1997 Samukashvili, Zurab GEO 1/2 W WCup Tbilisi U65
26 Jul 1997 Somerville, David SCO 1/4 W WCup Tbilisi U65
26 Jul 1997 Gurbanov, A AZE 1/8 W WCup Tbilisi U65
26 Jul 1997 Khugashvili, A GEO 1/16 W WCup Tbilisi U65
11 May 1997 Ozkan, Huseyin TUR final L ECh Oostende U65
11 May 1997 Bengtsson, Gabriel SWE 1/2 W ECh Oostende U65
11 May 1997 Csák, József HUN 1/4 W ECh Oostende U65
11 May 1997 Pavydis, Marius LTU 1/8 W ECh Oostende U65
11 May 1997 Hofer, Ernst AUT 1/16 W ECh Oostende U65
23 Feb 1997 Nanjo, Mitsutoshi JPN final L WCup Munich U65
23 Feb 1997 Narmandakh, Dorjpalam MGL 1/2 W WCup Munich U65
23 Feb 1997 Ivinger, Erich AUT 1/4 W WCup Munich U65
23 Feb 1997 Torlakovic, Aldvin BIH 1/8 W WCup Munich U65
23 Feb 1997 Haoulani, Benyounès MAR 1/16 W WCup Munich U65
20 Oct 1996 Benboudaoud, Larbi FRA 2nd L ETC St. Petersburg U65
25 Jul 1996 Hernández, Israel CUB 5/7 L OG Atlanta U65
25 Jul 1996 Lewak, Jaroslaw POL 9/12 W OG Atlanta U65
25 Jul 1996 Fuentes, Orlando USA 13/16 W OG Atlanta U65
25 Jul 1996 Laats, Philip BEL 1/16 L OG Atlanta U65
25 Jul 1996 Morales, Francisco ARG 1/16 W OG Atlanta U65
19 May 1996 Davies, Julian GBR final W ECh The Hague U65
19 May 1996 Schlatter, Peter GER 1/2 W ECh The Hague U65
19 May 1996 Demirel, Bektas TUR 1/4 W ECh The Hague U65
19 May 1996 Toro, José Tomás ESP 1/8 W ECh The Hague U65
19 May 1996 Mekinyan, Souren ARM 1/16 W ECh The Hague U65
16 Mar 1996 Totikashvili, Amiran GEO final W WCup Warsaw U65
16 Mar 1996 Lewak, Jaroslaw POL 1/2 W WCup Warsaw U65
16 Mar 1996 Kauppinen, Mika SWE 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U65
16 Mar 1996 Almeida, Michel POR 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U65
16 Mar 1996 Tanaka, Stewart CAN 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U65
2 Mar 1996 Matsiev, Islam RUS 3/5 W WCup Budapest U65
2 Mar 1996 Konz, Christian GER 5/7 W WCup Budapest U65
2 Mar 1996 Krnac, Jozef SVK 9/12 W WCup Budapest U65
2 Mar 1996 Jost, Martin CZE 13/16 W WCup Budapest U65
2 Mar 1996 Csák, József HUN 1/8 D WCup Budapest U65
2 Mar 1996 Dahlin, Anders SWE 1/16 W WCup Budapest U65
2 Mar 1996 Veshagurov, Ismail KAZ 1/32 W WCup Budapest U65
24 Feb 1996 Ozkan, Huseyin TUR final L WCup Munich U65
24 Feb 1996 Uchimura, Naoya JPN 1/2 W WCup Munich U65
24 Feb 1996 Mukhtarov, Alisher UZB 1/4 W WCup Munich U65
24 Feb 1996 Hernández, Israel CUB 1/8 W WCup Munich U65
24 Feb 1996 Konz, Christian GER 1/16 W WCup Munich U65
27 Jan 1996 Matsiev, Islam RUS final L WCup Moscow U65
27 Jan 1996 Netov, Ivan BUL 1/2 W WCup Moscow U65
27 Jan 1996 Yamabe, Nobutoshi JPN 1/4 W WCup Moscow U65
27 Jan 1996 Davies, Julian GBR 1/8 W WCup Moscow U65
27 Jan 1996 Zubrzycki, Mariusz POL 1/16 W WCup Moscow U65
2 Dec 1995 Calleja, Laurent FRA 13/16 D WCup Basel U65
2 Dec 1995 Hofer, Ernst AUT 1/8 L WCup Basel U65
2 Dec 1995 Aamodt, Alexander NOR 1/16 W WCup Basel U65
1 Oct 1995 Demirel, Bektas TUR 1/16 L WCh Chiba U65
14 May 1995 Koliev, Igor BLR 1/8 L ECh Birmingham U65
14 May 1995 Mortensen, Tommy DEN 1/16 W ECh Birmingham U65
1 Apr 1995 Nechar, Nasser FRA final W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U65
1 Apr 1995 Aamodt, Alexander NOR 1/2 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U65
1 Apr 1995 Lauren, Pasi FIN 1/4 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U65
1 Apr 1995 Kersten, Rogier NED 1/8 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U65
1 Apr 1995 Lee, Jun-Chul KOR 1/16 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U65
12 Feb 1995 Kim, Hyuk KOR 1/8 L WCup Paris U65
12 Feb 1995 Ayed, Makrem TUN 1/16 W WCup Paris U65
6 Nov 1994 Almeida, Michel POR final W WJC Cairo U65
6 Nov 1994 Chun, Se-Hoon KOR 1/2 W WJC Cairo U65
6 Nov 1994 Demirel, Bektas TUR 1/4 W WJC Cairo U65
6 Nov 1994 Movsisyan, Vardan ARM 1/8 W WJC Cairo U65
6 Nov 1994 Putaala, Jukka FIN 1/16 W WJC Cairo U65
22 May 1994 Akhmedov, Tinav RUS 3/5 L ECh Gdansk U60
22 May 1994 Huseynov, Nazim AZE 1/2 L ECh Gdansk U60
22 May 1994 Pilipenko, Vyacheslav UKR 1/4 W ECh Gdansk U60
22 May 1994 Kristensen, Bo DEN 1/8 W ECh Gdansk U60
22 May 1994 Matuszek, Marek SVK 1/16 W ECh Gdansk U60
2 Oct 1993 Laats, Philip BEL 1/16 L WCh Hamilton U65