David Somerville Judoka
David Somerville
David Somerville
Country: Scotland | Born: 9 May 1974 (47 years)
Scottish judoka David Somerville won the World Cup of Rome in 2000 U66kg and was 5th of Europe in 1998. He was 13th at the Sydney Olympic Games. He won national British and Scottish titles and international events such as German Open Commonwealth Championships for Scotland and US Open.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2020 5 2 3 40.0%
2019 3 1 2 33.3%
2004 28 17 11 60.7%
2003 20 13 7 65.0%
2002 7 6 1 85.7%
2001 9 5 4 55.6%
2000 31 18 13 58.1%
1999 16 11 5 68.8%
1998 17 9 8 52.9%
1997 19 13 6 68.4%
1994 3 1 2 33.3%
1993 2 1 1 50.0%
Total 160 97 63 60.6%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
16 Feb 2020 Polak, Ori ISR 1/16 L IJFCad Fuengirola U73
9 Feb 2020 Uianov, Magomed RUS 9/12 L IJFCad Follonica U73
9 Feb 2020 Demeter, Marcell HUN 1/4 L IJFCad Follonica U73
9 Feb 2020 Semenyuk, Yuriy CAN 1/8 W IJFCad Follonica U73
9 Feb 2020 Lakk, Zsombor HUN 1/16 W IJFCad Follonica U73
28 Jun 2019 Ivanian, David DEN 1/16 L EChCa Warsaw U73
28 Apr 2019 Caetano, Marcelo POR 1/16 L IJFCad Berlin U73
28 Apr 2019 Wellnitz, Jesper GER 1/32 W IJFCad Berlin U73
4 Apr 2004 Ungvári, Miklós HUN 9/12 L WCup Tbilisi U66
4 Apr 2004 Casale, Giovanni ITA 13/16 W WCup Tbilisi U66
4 Apr 2004 Demirel, Bektas TUR 1/8 L WCup Tbilisi U66
28 Mar 2004 Delgado, Javier ESP 1/32 L WCup Minsk U66
21 Mar 2004 Huysuz, Sezer TUR 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U66
21 Mar 2004 Mitterfellner, Andreas AUT 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U66
20 Mar 2004 Michalek, Mateusz POL 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U66
14 Mar 2004 Dzhafarov, Magomed RUS 9/12 L WCup Prague U66
14 Mar 2004 Kipshakbayev, Muratbek KAZ 13/16 W WCup Prague U66
14 Mar 2004 Krnac, Jozef SVK 1/8 L WCup Prague U66
14 Mar 2004 Uotila, Jussi FIN 1/16 W WCup Prague U66
14 Mar 2004 Arami, Jonatan ISR 1/32 W WCup Prague U66
21 Feb 2004 Kulisch, Adrian GER 3/5 W SWC Hamburg U66
21 Feb 2004 Adamiec, Tomasz POL 5/7 W SWC Hamburg U66
21 Feb 2004 Huysuz, Sezer TUR 9/12 W SWC Hamburg U66
21 Feb 2004 Goepfert, Mike GER 13/16 W SWC Hamburg U66
21 Feb 2004 Uchishiba, Masato JPN 1/8 L SWC Hamburg U66
21 Feb 2004 Ibañez, Roberto ECU 1/16 W SWC Hamburg U66
14 Feb 2004 Cunha, Leandro BRA 1/32 L WCup Budapest U66
7 Feb 2004 Kolomiyets, Oleg UKR 5/7 L SWC Paris U66
7 Feb 2004 van Dijk, Bryan NED 9/12 W SWC Paris U66
7 Feb 2004 Benboudaoud, Larbi FRA 1/4 L SWC Paris U66
7 Feb 2004 Matuszek, Marek SVK 1/8 W SWC Paris U66
7 Feb 2004 Casale, Giovanni ITA 1/16 W SWC Paris U66
7 Feb 2004 Izhaki, Omer ISR 1/32 W SWC Paris U66
24 Jan 2004 Guimaraes, Henrique BRA 1/8 L SWC Moscow U66
24 Jan 2004 Trudov, Marcel MDA 1/16 W SWC Moscow U66
24 Jan 2004 Adamiec, Tomasz POL 1/32 W SWC Moscow U66
13 Sep 2003 Alexanidis, Lavrentios GRE 1/32 L WCh Osaka U66
10 Aug 2003 Mitterfellner, Andreas AUT final W IT Braunschweig U66
10 Aug 2003 Kulisch, Adrian GER 1/2 W IT Braunschweig U66
10 Aug 2003 Goepfert, Mike GER 1/4 W IT Braunschweig U66
10 Aug 2003 Naunton, Benjamin GBR 1/8 W IT Braunschweig U66
10 Aug 2003 Weinzierl, Andreas AUT 1/16 W IT Braunschweig U66
13 Apr 2003 Carder, Gareth GBR 1/16 L IT Burgess Hill U66
29 Mar 2003 Ismayilov, Elchin AZE 5/7 W WCup Tallinn U66
29 Mar 2003 Langella, Antonio ITA 9/12 W WCup Tallinn U66
29 Mar 2003 Putij, Oleg UKR 13/16 W WCup Tallinn U66
29 Mar 2003 Dzhafarov, Magomed RUS 1/8 L WCup Tallinn U66
29 Mar 2003 Simenas, Mindaugas LTU 1/16 W WCup Tallinn U66
23 Mar 2003 Bruyere, Alessandro ITA 1/16 L WCup Rome U66
8 Feb 2003 Vaks, Ehud ISR 5/7 L SWC Paris U66
8 Feb 2003 Sarbaz, Amir IRI 9/12 W SWC Paris U66
8 Feb 2003 Darbelet, Benjamin FRA 1/4 L SWC Paris U66
8 Feb 2003 Omigawa, Michihiro JPN 1/8 W SWC Paris U66
8 Feb 2003 Torra, Nate USA 1/16 W SWC Paris U66
26 Jan 2003 Gantumur, Dashdavaa MGL 1/8 L SWC Moscow U66
26 Jan 2003 Verkhoturov, Vitaly RUS 1/16 W SWC Moscow U66
20 Apr 2002 Duprat, Yann FRA 3/5 W IT Burgess Hill U66
20 Apr 2002 Georgery, Frédéric BEL 5/7 W IT Burgess Hill U66
20 Apr 2002 Westhoff, Remon NED 9/12 W IT Burgess Hill U66
20 Apr 2002 Luxford, Danny GBR 24/30 W IT Burgess Hill U66
20 Apr 2002 Kulisch, Adrian GER 13/16 W IT Burgess Hill U66
20 Apr 2002 Scott, Alan GBR 17/20 W IT Burgess Hill U66
20 Apr 2002 Peñas, Oscar ESP 1/64 L IT Burgess Hill U66
20 May 2001 Georgiev, Georgi BUL 1/16 L ECh Paris U66
18 Mar 2001 Mossion, Nicolas FRA 1/16 L WCup Warsaw U66
2 Mar 2001 Toro, José Tomás ESP final L WCup Budapest U66
2 Mar 2001 Kim, Hyung-Ju KOR 1/2 W WCup Budapest U66
2 Mar 2001 Adamiec, Tomasz POL 1/4 W WCup Budapest U66
2 Mar 2001 Armitano, Hassen FRA 1/8 W WCup Budapest U66
2 Mar 2001 Dallos, Konrád HUN 1/16 W WCup Budapest U66
11 Feb 2001 Mirzaliyev, Renat AZE 1/8 L WCup Paris U66
11 Feb 2001 Neu, Gábor HUN 1/16 W WCup Paris U66
17 Sep 2000 Han, Ji-Hwan KOR 13/16 L OG Sydney U66
17 Sep 2000 Benboudaoud, Larbi FRA 1/8 L OG Sydney U66
17 Sep 2000 Moreno, Miguel ESA 1/16 W OG Sydney U66
6 Aug 2000 Vaks, Ehud ISR final L WCup Minsk U66
6 Aug 2000 Kipshakbayev, Muratbek KAZ 1/2 W WCup Minsk U66
6 Aug 2000 Kepenek, Omer TUR 1/4 W WCup Minsk U66
6 Aug 2000 Shatohin, Evgeni UKR 1/8 W WCup Minsk U66
19 May 2000 Matsiev, Islam RUS 1/16 L ECh Wroclaw U66
1 Apr 2000 Giovinazzo, Girolamo ITA 5/7 L WCup Rotterdam U66
1 Apr 2000 Petranovic, Hrvoje CRO 9/12 W WCup Rotterdam U66
1 Apr 2000 Schumacher, Hendrik GER 13/16 W WCup Rotterdam U66
1 Apr 2000 Bengtsson, Gabriel SWE 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U66
1 Apr 2000 Mamedov, Rashad BLR 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U66
25 Mar 2000 Warren, James GBR final W WCup Rome U66
25 Mar 2000 Arami, Jonatan ISR 1/2 W WCup Rome U66
25 Mar 2000 Nicola, César POR 1/4 W WCup Rome U66
25 Mar 2000 Ortíz, Ludwing VEN 1/8 W WCup Rome U66
25 Mar 2000 Georgery, Frédéric BEL 1/16 W WCup Rome U66
19 Mar 2000 Lewak, Jaroslaw POL 9/12 W WCup Warsaw U66
19 Mar 2000 Bivol, Victor MDA 1/4 L WCup Warsaw U66
19 Mar 2000 Kesherashvili, Georgi SUI 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U66
19 Mar 2000 Sullivan, Sean IRL 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U66
3 Mar 2000 Darbelet, Benjamin FRA 9/12 L WCup Budapest U66
3 Mar 2000 Komuro, Koji JPN 1/4 L WCup Budapest U66
3 Mar 2000 Somerville, David SCO 1/8 W WCup Budapest U66
3 Mar 2000 Hwang, In-Soo KOR 1/16 W WCup Budapest U66
27 Feb 2000 Biemüller, Benny GER 9/12 L WCup Munich U66
27 Feb 2000 Bivol, Victor MDA 1/8 L WCup Munich U66
27 Feb 2000 Zhang, Fuyan CHN 1/16 W WCup Munich U66
6 Feb 2000 Krnac, Jozef SVK 17/20 L WCup Sofia U66
6 Feb 2000 Lewak, Jaroslaw POL 1/16 L WCup Sofia U66
9 Oct 1999 Guimaraes, Henrique BRA 1/8 L WCh Birmingham U66
9 Oct 1999 Lounifi, Anis TUN 1/16 W WCh Birmingham U66
9 Oct 1999 Korb, André GER 1/32 W WCh Birmingham U66
23 May 1999 Ozkan, Huseyin TUR 5/7 L ECh Bratislava U66
23 May 1999 Popov, Vladimir LAT 9/12 W ECh Bratislava U66
23 May 1999 Matuszek, Marek SVK 1/4 L ECh Bratislava U66
23 May 1999 van Kalken, Patrick NED 1/8 W ECh Bratislava U66
23 May 1999 Huseynov, Nazim AZE 1/16 W ECh Bratislava U66
21 Mar 1999 Christodoulides, Christodoulos CYP 1/8 L WCup Warsaw U66
21 Mar 1999 Ryzhyy, Vitaly UKR 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U66
21 Mar 1999 Kuczynski, Lukasz POL 1/32 W WCup Warsaw U66
28 Feb 1999 Bellard, Franck FRA 3/5 W WCup Munich U66
28 Feb 1999 Matsiev, Islam RUS 1/2 L WCup Munich U66
28 Feb 1999 Armitano, Manuel FRA 1/4 W WCup Munich U66
28 Feb 1999 Konz, Christian GER 1/8 W WCup Munich U66
28 Feb 1999 Rios, Martin ARG 1/16 W WCup Munich U66
17 May 1998 van Kalken, Patrick NED 3/5 L ECh Oviedo U66
17 May 1998 Matsiev, Islam RUS 1/2 L ECh Oviedo U66
17 May 1998 Arzumanov, Chakhin AZE 1/4 W ECh Oviedo U66
17 May 1998 Schmidt, Martin GER 1/8 W ECh Oviedo U66
17 May 1998 Romero, Marcial ESP 1/16 W ECh Oviedo U66
21 Mar 1998 Brás, Nelson POR 1/16 L WCup Rome U66
15 Mar 1998 Narmandakh, Dorjpalam MGL 3/5 L WCup Warsaw U66
15 Mar 1998 Shlyk, Aleksandr BLR 1/2 L WCup Warsaw U66
15 Mar 1998 Sikorski, Mariusz POL 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U66
15 Mar 1998 Cyran, Jacek POL 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U66
15 Mar 1998 Sribnenko, Alexandr UKR 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U66
8 Mar 1998 Armitano, Manuel FRA 1/16 L WCup Prague U66
8 Mar 1998 Pejsa, Jirí CZE 1/32 W WCup Prague U66
22 Feb 1998 Ivinger, Erich AUT 1/16 L WCup Munich U66
8 Feb 1998 Krnac, Jozef SVK 1/8 L WCup Paris U66
8 Feb 1998 Lorenc, David CZE 1/16 W WCup Paris U66
8 Feb 1998 Sgreccia, Diego ITA 1/32 W WCup Paris U66
16 Aug 1997 Davies, Julian GBR 3/5 L IT Minsk U65
16 Aug 1997 Mamedov, Rashad BLR 1/2 L IT Minsk U65
16 Aug 1997 Gedgafov, Artur RUS 1/4 W IT Minsk U65
16 Aug 1997 Lopatin, Viktor BLR 1/8 W IT Minsk U65
26 Jul 1997 Arzumanov, Sh AZE 5/7 L WCup Tbilisi U65
26 Jul 1997 Gurbanov, A AZE 9/12 W WCup Tbilisi U65
26 Jul 1997 Revazishvili, Giorgi GEO 1/4 L WCup Tbilisi U65
26 Jul 1997 Arakelian, Kh ARM 1/8 W WCup Tbilisi U65
26 Jul 1997 Kotolashvili, Ilia GEO 1/16 W WCup Tbilisi U65
22 Mar 1997 Benboudaoud, Larbi FRA final L WCup Rome U65
22 Mar 1997 Almeida, Michel POR 1/2 W WCup Rome U65
22 Mar 1997 Schlatter, Peter GER 1/4 W WCup Rome U65
22 Mar 1997 Rashitov, Ramil RUS 1/8 W WCup Rome U65
22 Mar 1997 Neres da Silva, Rubens BRA 1/16 W WCup Rome U65
9 Mar 1997 Shlyk, Aleksandr BLR 3/5 W WCup Prague U65
9 Mar 1997 Asami, Sigeki JPN 1/2 L WCup Prague U65
9 Mar 1997 Mamedov, Rashad BLR 1/4 W WCup Prague U65
9 Mar 1997 Chovanec, Ivan SVK 1/8 W WCup Prague U65
9 Mar 1997 Hofer, Ernst AUT 1/16 W WCup Prague U65
6 Nov 1994 Ibrahim, Yasser EGY 13/16 L WJC Cairo U65
6 Nov 1994 Matsuda, Tetsuta JPN 1/8 L WJC Cairo U65
6 Nov 1994 Psenicka, Radim CZE 1/16 W WJC Cairo U65
21 Nov 1993 Almeida, Michel POR 1/8 L EChJun Arnhem U65
21 Nov 1993 Psenicka, Radim CZE 1/16 W EChJun Arnhem U65