Gabriel Munteanu Judoka
Gabriel MUNTEANU
ROU
Gabriel Munteanu
Country: Romania | Born: 25 January 1973 (48 years)
Romanian heavyweight judoka from Poenesti/Vaslui. Fought at World Championships and Olympic Games. He captured gold at the Balkan Championships in 2004 in Bucharest and in 2003 in Belgrade.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2009 3 2 1 66.7%
2006 2 1 1 50.0%
2005 3 1 2 33.3%
2004 29 14 15 48.3%
2003 26 12 14 46.2%
2002 8 3 5 37.5%
2001 10 3 7 30.0%
2000 35 22 13 62.9%
1999 8 4 4 50.0%
1998 7 2 5 28.6%
1995 14 7 7 50.0%
1994 1 0 1 0.0%
1993 9 5 4 55.6%
1992 6 5 1 83.3%
Total 161 81 80 50.3%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
6 Jun 2009 Frezza, Alessandro ITA 3/5 W WCup Bucharest O100
6 Jun 2009 Johansson, Christoffer SWE 5/7 W WCup Bucharest O100
6 Jun 2009 Santos, Walter BRA 1/4 L WCup Bucharest O100
9 Dec 2006 Bataille, Matthieu FRA 1/8 L ECh Novi Sad OpenM
9 Dec 2006 Petkovic, Aleksandar SRB 1/16 W ECh Novi Sad OpenM
3 Apr 2005 LeCanu, Frédéric FRA 5/7 L WCup Bucharest O100
3 Apr 2005 Klacar, Slobodan BIH 9/12 W WCup Bucharest O100
3 Apr 2005 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/4 L WCup Bucharest O100
21 Aug 2004 Hernandes, Daniel Andrey BRA 13/16 L OG Athens O100
21 Aug 2004 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 1/16 L OG Athens O100
10 Jul 2004 Albuschies, Tobias GER 9/12 L IT Braunschweig O100
10 Jul 2004 Baehr, Sebastian GER 1/8 L IT Braunschweig O100
16 May 2004 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/8 L ECh Bucharest O100
4 Apr 2004 Gujejiani, Lasha GEO 3/5 L WCup Tbilisi O100
4 Apr 2004 Csizmadia, Zoltán HUN 5/7 W WCup Tbilisi O100
4 Apr 2004 Kordon, Andrian ISR 9/12 W WCup Tbilisi O100
4 Apr 2004 Vladimirov, Vladimir RUS 13/16 W WCup Tbilisi O100
4 Apr 2004 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 1/16 L WCup Tbilisi O100
28 Mar 2004 Csizmadia, Zoltán HUN 13/16 L WCup Minsk O100
28 Mar 2004 Makarau, Ihar BLR 1/16 L WCup Minsk O100
20 Mar 2004 Kordon, Andrian ISR 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam O100
20 Mar 2004 Schädler, Maik LIE 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam O100
14 Mar 2004 Eitel, Grzegorz POL 3/5 W WCup Prague O100
14 Mar 2004 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 1/2 L WCup Prague O100
14 Mar 2004 Toelzer, Andreas GER 1/4 W WCup Prague O100
14 Mar 2004 Wojnarowicz, Janusz POL 1/8 W WCup Prague O100
14 Mar 2004 Madzin, Marek SVK 1/16 W WCup Prague O100
22 Feb 2004 Gujejiani, Lasha GEO 1/8 L SWC Hamburg O100
22 Feb 2004 Zamboneti, Fabiano BRA 1/16 W SWC Hamburg O100
15 Feb 2004 Ichinowatari, Shuuichi JPN 3/5 W WCup Budapest O100
15 Feb 2004 Rybak, Juri BLR 5/7 W WCup Budapest O100
15 Feb 2004 Hubert, Henry GER 9/12 W WCup Budapest O100
15 Feb 2004 Wojnarowicz, Janusz POL 1/4 L WCup Budapest O100
15 Feb 2004 Kordon, Andrian ISR 1/8 W WCup Budapest O100
8 Feb 2004 Rybak, Juri BLR 1/8 L SWC Paris O100
8 Feb 2004 Schädler, Maik LIE 1/16 W SWC Paris O100
25 Jan 2004 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 1/16 L SWC Moscow O100
1 Nov 2003 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/8 L SWC Moscow OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Miraliyev, Movlud AZE 3/5 L WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Hernandes, Daniel Andrey BRA 5/7 W WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 El Shehaby, Islam EGY 9/12 W WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Tangriev, Abdullo UZB 1/4 L WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Csizmadia, Zoltán HUN 1/8 W WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Chochishvili, Ramaz GEO 1/16 W WCh Osaka OpenM
11 Sep 2003 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/16 L WCh Osaka O100
18 May 2003 Rybak, Juri BLR 3/5 L ECh Düsseldorf O100
18 May 2003 Csizmadia, Zoltán HUN 5/7 W ECh Düsseldorf O100
18 May 2003 Khanjaliashvili, Zviadi GEO 9/12 W ECh Düsseldorf O100
18 May 2003 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 1/8 L ECh Düsseldorf O100
22 Mar 2003 Toelzer, Andreas GER 1/8 L WCup Rome O100
23 Feb 2003 Buchukuri, Timur RUS 13/16 L SWC Hamburg O100
23 Feb 2003 Tataroglu, Selim TUR 1/8 L SWC Hamburg O100
23 Feb 2003 Baehr, Sebastian GER 1/16 W SWC Hamburg O100
16 Feb 2003 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 3/5 L WCup Budapest O100
16 Feb 2003 Sotnikov, Yevgeni UKR 1/2 L WCup Budapest O100
16 Feb 2003 LeCanu, Frédéric FRA 1/4 W WCup Budapest O100
16 Feb 2003 Mizonov, Andrey RUS 1/8 W WCup Budapest O100
16 Feb 2003 Stilwell, Robert GBR 1/16 W WCup Budapest O100
8 Feb 2003 Bianchessi, Paolo ITA 5/7 L SWC Paris O100
8 Feb 2003 Miran, Sayed Mahmoud IRI 9/12 W SWC Paris O100
8 Feb 2003 Tonkov, Georgi BUL 13/16 W SWC Paris O100
8 Feb 2003 Muneta, Yasuyuki JPN 1/16 L SWC Paris O100
26 Jan 2003 Tangriev, Abdullo UZB 1/16 L SWC Moscow O100
30 Nov 2002 Tataroglu, Selim TUR 1/4 L SWC Bucharest O100
18 May 2002 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 9/12 L ECh Maribor O100
18 May 2002 Soares, Pedro POR 1/8 L ECh Maribor O100
16 Feb 2002 Lungu, Alexandru ROU 3/5 L WCup Leonding O100
16 Feb 2002 Hernandes, Daniel Andrey BRA 5/7 W WCup Leonding O100
16 Feb 2002 Ikhsangaliyev, Yeldos KAZ 9/12 W WCup Leonding O100
16 Feb 2002 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/4 L WCup Leonding O100
16 Feb 2002 Trujillo, Rigoberto CUB 1/8 W WCup Leonding O100
20 May 2001 Tonkov, Georgi BUL 5/7 L ECh Paris OpenM
20 May 2001 Usinkas, Karolis LTU 9/12 W ECh Paris OpenM
20 May 2001 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/8 L ECh Paris OpenM
18 May 2001 Sharapov, Ruslan BLR 5/7 L ECh Paris O100
18 May 2001 Ruano, Aythami ESP 9/12 W ECh Paris O100
18 May 2001 Tonkov, Georgi BUL 13/16 W ECh Paris O100
18 May 2001 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 1/16 L ECh Paris O100
24 Feb 2001 Werner, Dennis GER 1/16 L WCup Munich O100
11 Feb 2001 Takahashi, Hiroaki JPN 9/12 L WCup Paris O100
11 Feb 2001 Ruano, Aythami ESP 1/8 L WCup Paris O100
22 Sep 2000 Jákl, Peter CZE 1/16 L OG Sydney O100
21 May 2000 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 5/7 L ECh Wroclaw OpenM
20 May 2000 Moeller, Frank GER 3/5 L ECh Wroclaw O100
20 May 2000 Jákl, Peter CZE 5/7 W ECh Wroclaw O100
19 May 2000 van der Geest, Dennis NED 9/12 L ECh Wroclaw OpenM
19 May 2000 Ruano, Aythami ESP 1/8 L ECh Wroclaw OpenM
19 May 2000 Tzigouzidis, Odysseas GRE 1/16 W ECh Wroclaw OpenM
18 May 2000 Tataroglu, Selim TUR 9/12 W ECh Wroclaw O100
18 May 2000 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/4 L ECh Wroclaw O100
18 May 2000 Krieger, Eric AUT 1/8 W ECh Wroclaw O100
18 May 2000 Usinkas, Karolis LTU 1/16 W ECh Wroclaw O100
1 Apr 2000 van der Geest, Dennis NED 3/5 L WCup Rotterdam O100
1 Apr 2000 Braidotti, Denis ITA 5/7 W WCup Rotterdam O100
1 Apr 2000 Carty, Sidney NED 9/12 W WCup Rotterdam O100
1 Apr 2000 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 1/4 L WCup Rotterdam O100
1 Apr 2000 Nguema Ndong, Steve GAB 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam O100
25 Mar 2000 van der Geest, Dennis NED 3/5 L WCup Rome O100
25 Mar 2000 Hirai, Koichiro JPN 5/7 W WCup Rome O100
25 Mar 2000 Magnusson, Gisli ISL 9/12 W WCup Rome O100
25 Mar 2000 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/4 L WCup Rome O100
25 Mar 2000 Carty, Sidney NED 1/8 W WCup Rome O100
25 Mar 2000 Qerewaqa, Nacanieli FIJ 1/16 W WCup Rome O100
12 Mar 2000 Jákl, Peter CZE 3/5 W WCup Prague O100
12 Mar 2000 Filkor, Peter SVK 5/7 W WCup Prague O100
12 Mar 2000 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/4 L WCup Prague O100
12 Mar 2000 Kolbl, Jirí CZE 1/8 W WCup Prague O100
12 Mar 2000 Ruslyakov, Valentin UKR 1/16 W WCup Prague O100
5 Mar 2000 Ruano, Aythami ESP 1/8 L WCup Budapest O100
5 Mar 2000 Khasanov, Murat RUS 1/16 W WCup Budapest O100
20 Feb 2000 Sanchez, Vladimir CUB 1/16 L WCup Leonding O100
6 Feb 2000 van der Geest, Dennis NED final W WCup Sofia O100
6 Feb 2000 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 1/2 W WCup Sofia O100
6 Feb 2000 Krieger, Eric AUT 1/4 W WCup Sofia O100
6 Feb 2000 Csizmadia, Zoltán HUN 1/8 W WCup Sofia O100
6 Feb 2000 Ghazli, Mourad FRA 1/16 W WCup Sofia O100
23 Oct 1999 Bilstra, Willy NED 1/4 W ETC Istanbul O100
10 Oct 1999 van der Geest, Dennis NED 9/12 L WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Shinohara, Shinichi JPN 1/4 L WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Sanchez, Vladimir CUB 1/8 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Lin, Tsung Hsiung TPE 1/16 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
7 Mar 1999 Stepkin, Yuri RUS 1/32 L WCup Budapest U100
13 Feb 1999 Lagarde, Christophe FRA 1/8 L WCup Paris U100
13 Feb 1999 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/16 W WCup Paris U100
15 Mar 1998 Svirid, Leonid BLR 13/16 L WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/16 L WCup Warsaw U100
1 Mar 1998 Hand, Ato USA 9/12 L WCup Budapest U100
1 Mar 1998 Kovács, Antal HUN 1/4 L WCup Budapest U100
1 Mar 1998 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 1/8 W WCup Budapest U100
22 Feb 1998 Romero, António ESP 1/8 L WCup Munich U100
22 Feb 1998 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 1/16 W WCup Munich U100
14 May 1995 Zivic, Ljubomir SRB 1/8 L ECh Birmingham U95
26 Mar 1995 van der Geest, Dennis NED 9/12 L IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Knorrek, Detlef GER 1/4 L IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Bajurin, Edi CRO 1/8 W IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Stoppa, Andrea ITA 1/16 W IT Rome U95
12 Mar 1995 Takahiro, Yasui JPN 9/12 L WCup Prague U95
12 Mar 1995 Sergeev, Dmitry RUS 1/4 L WCup Prague U95
12 Mar 1995 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/8 W WCup Prague U95
12 Mar 1995 Szasz, István HUN 1/16 W WCup Prague U95
5 Mar 1995 Soares, Pedro POR 3/5 L WCup Budapest U95
5 Mar 1995 Yasui, Takahiro JPN 5/7 W WCup Budapest U95
5 Mar 1995 Pantic, Dano SRB 9/12 W WCup Budapest U95
5 Mar 1995 Zeman, Bretislav CZE 13/16 W WCup Budapest U95
5 Mar 1995 Kovács, Antal HUN 1/8 L WCup Budapest U95
22 May 1994 Sergeev, Dmitry RUS 1/8 L ECh Gdansk U95
21 Nov 1993 Jákl, Peter CZE 3/5 W EChJun Arnhem U95
21 Nov 1993 Barta, Zsolt HUN 5/7 W EChJun Arnhem U95
21 Nov 1993 Brown, Gary GBR 9/12 W EChJun Arnhem U95
21 Nov 1993 Guagenti, Sébastien FRA 1/8 L EChJun Arnhem U95
2 May 1993 Svirid, Leonid BLR 5/7 L ECh Athens U95
2 May 1993 Cidoncha, Joaquín ESP 9/12 W ECh Athens U95
2 May 1993 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 1/4 L ECh Athens U95
2 May 1993 Fridriksson, Bjarni ISL 1/8 W ECh Athens U95
28 Feb 1993 Lee, Han KOR 1/16 L WCup Munich U95
26 Nov 1992 Helbing, Sven GER final L EChJun Jerusalem U95
26 Nov 1992 LeClerq, Bernard BEL 1/2 W EChJun Jerusalem U95
26 Nov 1992 Pepic, Semir AUS 1/4 W EChJun Jerusalem U95
26 Nov 1992 Musen, Pavel ISR 1/8 W EChJun Jerusalem U95
26 Nov 1992 Musen, Pavel ISR 1/8 W EChJun Jerusalem U95
6 Jun 1992 Wijdenbosch, Louis NED 2nd W ECC Paris U78