Diane Bell Judoka
Diane Bell
Diane Bell
Country: Great Britain | Born: 11 October 1963 (57 years)
Diane Bell was a very successful British judoka and 1988 Olympic Champion from Seoul. Bell was 1986 and 1987 World Champion and took 5 medals in total. She was European Champion in 1984, 1986 and 1988. Highly successful as women’s coach since 1997. She took over the position of Neil Adams.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
1996 11 8 3 72.7%
1995 20 14 6 70.0%
1994 5 4 1 80.0%
1993 12 9 3 75.0%
1992 12 8 4 66.7%
1991 14 9 5 64.3%
1990 7 5 2 71.4%
1989 13 10 3 76.9%
1988 3 3 0 100.0%
1987 5 5 0 100.0%
1986 13 13 0 100.0%
1985 8 7 1 87.5%
1984 1 0 1 0.0%
1983 1 0 1 0.0%
1982 5 4 1 80.0%
Total 130 99 31 76.2%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
23 Jul 1996 Álvarez, Sara ESP 1/8 L OG Atlanta U61
23 Jul 1996 Sullivan, Lara AUS 1/16 W OG Atlanta U61
19 May 1996 Álvarez, Sara ESP 3/5 W ECh The Hague U61
19 May 1996 Vandecaveye, Gella BEL 1/2 L ECh The Hague U61
19 May 1996 Cavazzuti, Cinzia ITA 1/4 W ECh The Hague U61
19 May 1996 Singer, Susann GER 1/8 W ECh The Hague U61
11 Feb 1996 Beltrán, Ileana CUB final L WCup Paris U61
11 Feb 1996 Vandenhende, Séverine FRA 1/2 W WCup Paris U61
11 Feb 1996 Arad, Yael ISR 1/4 W WCup Paris U61
11 Feb 1996 Wurm, Sandra GER 1/8 W WCup Paris U61
11 Feb 1996 Ferreira, Tânia BRA 1/16 W WCup Paris U61
14 Oct 1995 Gal, Jenny ITA final W ETC Trnava U61
1 Oct 1995 Vandecaveye, Gella BEL 5/7 L WCh Chiba U61
1 Oct 1995 Cavalleri, Andreia POR 9/12 W WCh Chiba U61
1 Oct 1995 Jung, Sung-Sook KOR 1/4 L WCh Chiba U61
1 Oct 1995 Liu, Lizhe CHN 1/8 W WCh Chiba U61
1 Oct 1995 Gomez, Viviana COL 1/16 W WCh Chiba U61
14 May 1995 Gal, Jenny ITA final L ECh Birmingham U61
14 May 1995 Novgorodtseva, Elina RUS 1/2 W ECh Birmingham U61
14 May 1995 Vaitiekunaite, Irena LTU 1/4 W ECh Birmingham U61
14 May 1995 Haemmerling, Gisela SUI 1/8 W ECh Birmingham U61
26 Feb 1995 Jung, Sung-Sook KOR 3/5 L WCup Munich U61
26 Feb 1995 Wurm, Sandra GER 5/7 W WCup Munich U61
26 Feb 1995 Bogomyakova, Tatyana RUS 9/12 W WCup Munich U61
26 Feb 1995 Sullivan, Lara AUS 13/16 W WCup Munich U61
26 Feb 1995 Schutz, Celita USA 1/16 L WCup Munich U61
12 Feb 1995 Cazenove, Magali FRA 3/5 W WCup Paris U61
12 Feb 1995 Beltrán, Daima CUB 1/2 L WCup Paris U61
12 Feb 1995 Yuying, Qin CHN 1/4 W WCup Paris U61
12 Feb 1995 Blum, Birgit LIE 1/8 W WCup Paris U61
12 Feb 1995 Haemmerling, Gisela SUI 1/16 W WCup Paris U61
23 Oct 1994 Grieco, Roberta ITA pre-round W ETC The Hague U61
22 May 1994 Vandecaveye, Gella BEL final L ECh Gdansk U61
22 May 1994 Janosikova, Miroslava SVK 1/2 W ECh Gdansk U61
22 May 1994 Blum, Birgit LIE 1/4 W ECh Gdansk U61
22 May 1994 Williams, Camilla SWE 1/8 W ECh Gdansk U61
1 Oct 1993 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA 3/5 W WCh Hamilton U61
1 Oct 1993 Arad, Yael ISR 1/2 L WCh Hamilton U61
1 Oct 1993 Janosikova, Miroslava SVK 1/8 W WCh Hamilton U61
1 Oct 1993 Williams, Camilla SWE 1/16 W WCh Hamilton U61
1 May 1993 Haemmerling, Gisela SUI 3/5 W ECh Athens U61
1 May 1993 Vandecaveye, Gella BEL 1/2 L ECh Athens U61
1 May 1993 Vernerova, Michaela CZE 1/8 W ECh Athens U61
13 Feb 1993 Janosikova, Miroslava SVK 3/5 W WCup Paris U61
13 Feb 1993 Blasco, Miriam ESP 1/2 L WCup Paris U61
13 Feb 1993 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA 1/4 W WCup Paris U61
13 Feb 1993 Huber-Riener, Yvonne AUT 1/8 W WCup Paris U61
13 Feb 1993 Pechovicova, Pavlina CZE 1/16 W WCup Paris U61
30 Jul 1992 Zhang, Di CHN 9/12 L OG Barcelona U61
30 Jul 1992 Koo, Hyun-Sook KOR 1/4 L OG Barcelona U61
30 Jul 1992 Profanter, Susanne AUT 1/8 W OG Barcelona U61
30 Jul 1992 Olechnowicz, Boguslawa POL 1/16 W OG Barcelona U61
14 Jun 1992 Profanter, Susanne AUT 3/5 W WCup Leonding U61
14 Jun 1992 Huber-Riener, Yvonne AUT 5/7 W WCup Leonding U61
14 Jun 1992 Kolockina, M. CZE 9/12 W WCup Leonding U61
14 Jun 1992 Arad, Yael ISR 1/4 L WCup Leonding U61
14 Jun 1992 Janosikova, Miroslava SVK 1/8 W WCup Leonding U61
14 Jun 1992 Szczepanska, Aneta POL 1/16 W WCup Leonding U61
1 Feb 1992 Kobayashi, Takako JPN 1/8 L WCup Paris U61
1 Feb 1992 Bayle, Cathérine FRA 1/16 W WCup Paris U61
26 Jul 1991 Eickhoff, Frauke GER final L WCh Barcelona U61
26 Jul 1991 Arad, Yael ISR 1/4 W WCh Barcelona U61
26 Jul 1991 Vandecaveye, Gella BEL 1/8 W WCh Barcelona U61
26 Jul 1991 Morris, Nicola NZL 1/16 W WCh Barcelona U61
16 Jun 1991 Philippe, Agnès FRA final W WCup Leonding U61
16 Jun 1991 Profanter, Susanne AUT 1/2 W WCup Leonding U61
16 Jun 1991 Dupont, Andree CAN 1/4 W WCup Leonding U61
16 Jun 1991 Pechovicova, Pavlina CZE 1/8 W WCup Leonding U61
16 Jun 1991 Eickhoff, Frauke GER 1/16 W WCup Leonding U61
19 May 1991 Petrova, Elena RUS 9/12 L ECh Prague U61
19 May 1991 Vandecaveye, Gella BEL 1/4 L ECh Prague U61
19 May 1991 Olechnowicz, Boguslawa POL 1/8 W ECh Prague U61
9 Feb 1991 Eickhoff, Frauke GER 13/16 L WCup Paris U61
9 Feb 1991 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA 1/16 L WCup Paris U61
4 Aug 1990 Petrova, Elena RUS final L GG Seattle U61
4 Aug 1990 Ishii, Vânia BRA 1/2 W GG Seattle U61
4 Aug 1990 Roethke, Lynn USA 1/4 W GG Seattle U61
13 May 1990 Gomez, Begoña ESP final L ECh Frankfurt U61
13 May 1990 Ritschel, Gabi GER 1/2 W ECh Frankfurt U61
13 May 1990 Memo, Paola ITA 1/4 W ECh Frankfurt U61
13 May 1990 Tosinovic, Gordana YUG 1/8 W ECh Frankfurt U61
12 Oct 1989 Ritschel, Gabi GER 3/5 W WCh Belgrade U61
12 Oct 1989 Hartl, Roswitha AUT 5/7 W WCh Belgrade U61
12 Oct 1989 Sindlerova, Lenka TCH 9/12 W WCh Belgrade U61
12 Oct 1989 Kaya, Nejla TUR 13/16 W WCh Belgrade U61
12 Oct 1989 Petrova, Elena RUS 1/16 L WCh Belgrade U61
2 Jul 1989 Hartl, Roswitha AUT final L WCup Leonding U61
2 Jul 1989 Petrova, Elena RUS 1/2 W WCup Leonding U61
2 Jul 1989 Gal, Jenny ITA 1/4 W WCup Leonding U61
2 Jul 1989 Schminke, Elna GER 1/8 W WCup Leonding U61
13 May 1989 van Dommelen, Marjolein NED 3/5 W ECh Helsinki U61
13 May 1989 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA 1/2 L ECh Helsinki U61
13 May 1989 Arad, Yael ISR 1/4 W ECh Helsinki U61
13 May 1989 Blasco, Cristina ESP 1/8 W ECh Helsinki U61
28 Sep 1988 Roethke, Lynn USA final W OG Seoul U61
28 Sep 1988 Mochida, Noriko JPN 1/2 W OG Seoul U61
28 Sep 1988 Guy, Donna NZL 1/4 W OG Seoul U61
20 Nov 1987 Roethke, Lynn USA final W WCh Essen U61
20 Nov 1987 Mochida, Noriko JPN 1/2 W WCh Essen U61
20 Nov 1987 Sindlerova, Lenka TCH 1/4 W WCh Essen U61
20 Nov 1987 Clayton, Mandy CAN 1/8 W WCh Essen U61
20 Nov 1987 Pepper, Anne Marie AUS 1/16 W WCh Essen U61
25 Oct 1986 Géraud, Céline FRA final W WCh Maastricht U61
25 Oct 1986 Di Toma, Laura ITA 1/2 W WCh Maastricht U61
25 Oct 1986 Fujimoto, Ryoko JPN 1/4 W WCh Maastricht U61
25 Oct 1986 Roethke, Lynn USA 1/8 W WCh Maastricht U61
25 Oct 1986 Ritschel, Gabi GER 1/16 W WCh Maastricht U61
20 Jun 1986 Schweizer, Petra GER final W IT Leonding U61
20 Jun 1986 Sindlerova, Lenka TCH 1/2 W IT Leonding U61
20 Jun 1986 Roethke, Lynn USA 1/4 W IT Leonding U61
20 Jun 1986 Wellan, Gabriele AUT 1/8 W IT Leonding U61
15 Mar 1986 De Brabandere, Ann BEL final W ECh London U61
15 Mar 1986 Ritschel, Gabi GER 1/2 W ECh London U61
15 Mar 1986 Kokko, Kirsi FIN 1/4 W ECh London U61
15 Mar 1986 Andersen, Heidi NOR 1/8 W ECh London U61
28 Jun 1985 Stoeltjes, Belinda NED final W IT Leonding U61
28 Jun 1985 Szewczyk, Agnieszka POL 1/2 W IT Leonding U61
28 Jun 1985 Géraud, Céline FRA 1/4 W IT Leonding U61
28 Jun 1985 Tosinovic, Gordana YUG 1/8 W IT Leonding U61
17 Mar 1985 Rihtamo, Riitta FIN 3/5 W ECh Landskrona U56
17 Mar 1985 Rodriguez, Béatrice FRA 1/2 L ECh Landskrona U56
17 Mar 1985 Gontowicz-Szalas, Maria POL 1/4 W ECh Landskrona U56
17 Mar 1985 Gross, Chita NED 1/8 W ECh Landskrona U56
11 Nov 1984 Winklbauer, Gerda AUT 1/16 L WCh Vienna U56
6 Mar 1983 Zimbaro, Laura ITA 1/8 L ECh Genoa U56
5 Dec 1982 Winklbauer, Gerda AUT 3/5 W WCh Paris U56
5 Dec 1982 Rodriguez, Béatrice FRA 1/2 L WCh Paris U56
5 Dec 1982 Beeks, Liesbeth NED 1/4 W WCh Paris U56
5 Dec 1982 Manderson, Sandra NZL 1/8 W WCh Paris U56
5 Dec 1982 Manes, Lucia ESP 1/16 W WCh Paris U56