Bassel El Gharbawy Judoka
Bassel El Gharbawy
Bassel El Gharbawy
Country: Egypt | Born: 10 April 1977 (44 years)
Bassel El Gharbawy is multiple African Champion. He won the African Games in Johannesburg in 1999 in both U100 as Open category. he turned a successful coach who brought his Egyptian students to world level.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2006 1 0 1 0.0%
2004 3 1 2 33.3%
2003 6 2 4 33.3%
2002 20 12 8 60.0%
2001 19 11 8 57.9%
2000 10 5 5 50.0%
1999 10 4 6 40.0%
1998 13 7 6 53.8%
1996 7 2 5 28.6%
1995 8 4 4 50.0%
1994 5 4 1 80.0%
1993 4 0 4 0.0%
Total 106 52 54 49.1%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
12 Feb 2006 Maret, Cyrille FRA 1/16 L SWC Paris U100
20 Aug 2004 Miraliyev, Movlud AZE 13/16 L OG Athens U100
20 Aug 2004 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/8 L OG Athens U100
20 Aug 2004 Loforte, Andrés ARG 1/16 W OG Athens U100
11 Sep 2003 Paskevicius, Marius LTU 1/16 L WCh Osaka U100
11 Sep 2003 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 1/32 W WCh Osaka U100
23 Feb 2003 Despaigne, Yosvane ITA 1/16 L SWC Hamburg U100
16 Feb 2003 Iliadis, Dionysios GRE 1/16 L WCup Budapest U100
26 Jan 2003 Makarau, Ihar BLR 1/8 L SWC Moscow U100
26 Jan 2003 Jurack, Michael GER 1/16 W SWC Moscow U100
7 Oct 2002 Khalgui, Sadok TUN final W AfC Cairo U100
7 Oct 2002 Chedly, Anis TUN final L AfC Cairo OpenM
7 Oct 2002 Belgroun, Sami ALG 1/2 W AfC Cairo U100
7 Oct 2002 Bathily, Djeguy SEN 1/2 W AfC Cairo OpenM
7 Oct 2002 Belgaid, Adil MAR 1/4 W AfC Cairo OpenM
7 Oct 2002 Abdelhafid, Reda LBA 1/4 W AfC Cairo U100
7 Oct 2002 Ngila, John COD 1/8 W AfC Cairo OpenM
7 Oct 2002 Felicite, Antonio MRI 1/8 W AfC Cairo U100
17 Mar 2002 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/8 L WCup Warsaw U100
10 Mar 2002 Peltola, Timo FIN 9/12 L WCup Prague U100
10 Mar 2002 Jurack, Michael GER 1/8 L WCup Prague U100
16 Feb 2002 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 3/5 L WCup Leonding U100
16 Feb 2002 Jang, Sung-Ho KOR 1/2 L WCup Leonding U100
16 Feb 2002 Rusch, Patrick AUT 1/4 W WCup Leonding U100
16 Feb 2002 Delahay, Sam GBR 1/8 W WCup Leonding U100
10 Feb 2002 Monti, Michele ITA 3/5 L SWC Paris U100
10 Feb 2002 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 5/7 W SWC Paris U100
10 Feb 2002 Belgroun, Sami ALG 9/12 W SWC Paris U100
10 Feb 2002 Makarau, Ihar BLR 1/4 L SWC Paris U100
10 Feb 2002 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 1/8 W SWC Paris U100
31 Mar 2001 Meeuwsen, Danny NED 3/5 L WCup Rotterdam U100
31 Mar 2001 Smulders, Rogier NED 5/7 W WCup Rotterdam U100
31 Mar 2001 Golus, Piotr POL 9/12 W WCup Rotterdam U100
31 Mar 2001 van den Berg, Martin NED 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U100
25 Mar 2001 Vega, Ivan ESP 5/7 L WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2001 Lagarde, Christophe FRA 9/12 W WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2001 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/4 L WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2001 Khalgui, Sadok TUN 1/8 W WCup Rome U100
3 Mar 2001 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 3/5 W WCup Budapest U100
3 Mar 2001 Lagarde, Christophe FRA 1/2 L WCup Budapest U100
3 Mar 2001 Khalgui, Sadok TUN 1/4 W WCup Budapest U100
3 Mar 2001 Zhitkeyev, Askhat KAZ 1/8 W WCup Budapest U100
3 Mar 2001 Vidal, Frank CUB 1/16 W WCup Budapest U100
18 Feb 2001 Kim, Jae-Sik KOR 3/5 W WCup Leonding U100
18 Feb 2001 Vega, Ivan ESP 1/2 L WCup Leonding U100
18 Feb 2001 Guagenti, Sébastien FRA 1/4 W WCup Leonding U100
18 Feb 2001 Rusch, Patrick AUT 1/8 W WCup Leonding U100
11 Feb 2001 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 13/16 L WCup Paris U100
11 Feb 2001 Jurack, Michael GER 1/16 L WCup Paris U100
21 Sep 2000 Soares, Pedro POR 1/16 L OG Sydney U100
21 Sep 2000 Song, Qitao CHN 1/32 W OG Sydney U100
1 Apr 2000 Ivan, Radu ROU 9/12 L WCup Rotterdam U100
1 Apr 2000 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U100
1 Apr 2000 Lambert, Michael BEL 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U100
25 Mar 2000 Sonnemans, Ben NED 3/5 L WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2000 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 1/2 L WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2000 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/4 W WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2000 Kosztolánczy, György HUN 1/8 W WCup Rome U100
25 Mar 2000 Zimolag, Grzegorz POL 1/16 W WCup Rome U100
7 Oct 1999 Pantic, Dano SRB 13/16 L WCh Birmingham U100
7 Oct 1999 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/8 L WCh Birmingham U100
7 Oct 1999 Davis, Keith GBR 1/16 W WCh Birmingham U100
21 Feb 1999 Liethof, Alexander NED 9/12 L WCup Leonding U100
21 Feb 1999 Kessel, Yosvani CUB 1/4 L WCup Leonding U100
21 Feb 1999 Szasz, István HUN 1/8 W WCup Leonding U100
13 Feb 1999 Belgroun, Sami ALG 9/12 L WCup Paris U100
13 Feb 1999 Floricoiu, Filip ROU 1/4 L WCup Paris U100
13 Feb 1999 Jákl, Peter CZE 1/8 W WCup Paris U100
13 Feb 1999 Fauroux, Eric FRA 1/16 W WCup Paris U100
21 Mar 1998 Sonnemans, Ben NED final L WCup Rome U100
21 Mar 1998 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 1/2 W WCup Rome U100
21 Mar 1998 Pileta, Ramon HON 1/4 W WCup Rome U100
21 Mar 1998 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 1/8 W WCup Rome U100
15 Mar 1998 Kovács, Antal HUN 9/12 L WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 1/4 L WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Sitarsky, Pawel POL 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Makarau, Ihar BLR 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U100
22 Feb 1998 Vismara, Giorgio ITA 13/16 L WCup Munich U100
22 Feb 1998 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 1/8 L WCup Munich U100
15 Feb 1998 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 9/12 W WCup Leonding U100
15 Feb 1998 Cottone, Amedeo ITA 1/8 L WCup Leonding U100
15 Feb 1998 Lama, Gabriel CHI 1/16 W WCup Leonding U100
6 Oct 1996 Thompson, William CAN 5/7 L WJC Porto U95
6 Oct 1996 Sitarsky, Pawel POL 9/12 W WJC Porto U95
6 Oct 1996 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 13/16 W WJC Porto U95
6 Oct 1996 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 1/16 L WJC Porto U95
21 Jul 1996 Stevens, Raymond GBR 1/16 L OG Atlanta U95
24 Mar 1996 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 1/16 L WCup Rome U95
24 Feb 1996 Okaizumi, Shigeru JPN 1/16 L WCup Munich U95
1 Oct 1995 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 1/8 L WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Conga, Javier ESP 1/8 L WCh Chiba U95
1 Oct 1995 Valdez, Alex PHI 1/16 W WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Tonkov, Georgi BUL 1/16 W WCh Chiba U95
26 Mar 1995 Conga, Javier ESP 9/12 L IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Sujica, Bogdan SRB 13/16 W IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Smulders, Rogier NED 1/8 L IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Magro, Vincenzo ITA 1/16 W IT Rome U95
4 Nov 1994 Bender, Alejandro ARG 3/5 W WJC Cairo U95
4 Nov 1994 Kim, Min-Soo KOR 1/2 L WJC Cairo U95
4 Nov 1994 Chochishvili, Ramaz GEO 1/4 W WJC Cairo U95
4 Nov 1994 Lu, Hung Ya TPE 1/8 W WJC Cairo U95
4 Nov 1994 Erlenbouch, Vitalis KAZ 1/16 W WJC Cairo U95
3 Oct 1993 Bat-Erdene, Badmaanyambuu MGL 13/16 L WCh Hamilton OpenM
3 Oct 1993 Kubacki, Rafal POL 1/16 L WCh Hamilton OpenM
30 Sep 1993 Shakimov, Sergey KAZ 13/16 L WCh Hamilton U95
30 Sep 1993 Kovács, Antal HUN 1/16 L WCh Hamilton U95