Ulla Werbrouck Judoka
Ulla Werbrouck
Ulla Werbrouck
Country: Belgium | Born: 24 January 1972 (49 years)
Ulla Werbrouck is 1996 Olympic Champion and four time World medallist. She won an amazing seven European titles 1994-2001 and was the 1990 Junior World Champion. She was flagbearer for the Belgian delegation at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney. She stepped in politics for a while with her coach Jean-Marie Dedecker. Ulla won the Goodwill Games in 1994. From 2007 to 2009, she served as a member of the Belgian Chamber of Representatives, and in 2009 was elected a member of the Flemish Parliament.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2002 9 6 3 66.7%
2001 22 20 2 90.9%
2000 18 13 5 72.2%
1999 27 23 4 85.2%
1998 16 14 2 87.5%
1997 21 16 5 76.2%
1996 16 15 1 93.8%
1995 19 18 1 94.7%
1994 7 7 0 100.0%
1993 8 5 3 62.5%
1992 14 10 4 71.4%
1991 12 8 4 66.7%
1990 11 6 5 54.5%
1989 16 13 3 81.3%
Total 216 174 42 80.6%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
24 Feb 2002 Iglesias, Leire ESP 3/5 W SWC Wuppertal U70
24 Feb 2002 Boehm, Annett GER 5/7 W SWC Wuppertal U70
24 Feb 2002 Wollert, Heide GER 9/12 W SWC Wuppertal U70
24 Feb 2002 Scapin, Ylenia ITA 1/4 L SWC Wuppertal U70
24 Feb 2002 Bae, Eun-Hye KOR 1/8 W SWC Wuppertal U70
24 Feb 2002 Kazantseva, Natalia RUS 1/16 W SWC Wuppertal U70
10 Feb 2002 Pokorná-Pazoutova, Andrea CZE 9/12 L SWC Paris U70
10 Feb 2002 Abdellatif, Amina FRA 13/16 W SWC Paris U70
10 Feb 2002 Ueno, Masae JPN 1/8 L SWC Paris U70
27 Jul 2001 Blanco, Cecilia ESP 3/5 W WCh Munich U70
27 Jul 2001 Ueno, Masae JPN 1/2 L WCh Munich U70
27 Jul 2001 Leyén, Regla CUB 1/4 W WCh Munich U70
27 Jul 2001 Bacher, Sandra USA 1/8 W WCh Munich U70
27 Jul 2001 Semenova, Yulia RUS 1/16 W WCh Munich U70
19 May 2001 Blanco, Cecilia ESP final W ECh Paris U70
19 May 2001 Spacek, Mariela AUT 1/2 W ECh Paris U70
19 May 2001 Abdellatif, Amina FRA 1/4 W ECh Paris U70
24 Feb 2001 Boehm, Annett GER final W WCup Munich U70
24 Feb 2001 Leyén, Regla CUB 1/2 W WCup Munich U70
24 Feb 2001 Costello, Amanda GBR 1/4 W WCup Munich U70
24 Feb 2001 Koehler, Ulrike GER 1/8 W WCup Munich U70
11 Feb 2001 Ueno, Masae JPN final W WCup Paris U70
11 Feb 2001 Tsimashenka, Sviatlana BLR 1/2 W WCup Paris U70
11 Feb 2001 Howey, Kate GBR 1/4 W WCup Paris U70
11 Feb 2001 Boontje, Nicky NED 1/8 W WCup Paris U70
11 Feb 2001 Baranauskaite, Edita LTU 1/16 W WCup Paris U70
4 Feb 2001 Shichijo, Yoshimi JPN 3/5 W WCup Sofia U70
4 Feb 2001 Charve, Marianne FRA 5/7 W WCup Sofia U70
4 Feb 2001 Siavou, Ekaterina GRE 9/12 W WCup Sofia U70
4 Feb 2001 Sraka, Rasa SLO 1/4 L WCup Sofia U70
4 Feb 2001 Spacek, Mariela AUT 1/8 W WCup Sofia U70
19 Nov 2000 Morlot, Anne FRA 1/4 W ETC Aalst U70
20 Sep 2000 Cho, Min-Sun KOR 3/5 L OG Sydney U70
20 Sep 2000 Bosch, Edith NED 5/7 W OG Sydney U70
20 Sep 2000 Ueno, Masae JPN 9/12 W OG Sydney U70
20 Sep 2000 Pokorná-Pazoutova, Andrea CZE 13/16 W OG Sydney U70
20 Sep 2000 Martin, Úrsula ESP 1/8 L OG Sydney U70
20 May 2000 Rambault, Karine FRA 3/5 W ECh Wroclaw U70
20 May 2000 Martin, Úrsula ESP 1/2 L ECh Wroclaw U70
18 May 2000 Boehm, Annett GER 1/4 W ECh Wroclaw U70
26 Feb 2000 Varlez, Carine FRA 3/5 L WCup Munich U70
26 Feb 2000 Veranes, Sibelis CUB 1/2 L WCup Munich U70
26 Feb 2000 Cho, Min-Sun KOR 1/4 W WCup Munich U70
26 Feb 2000 Blanco, Cecilia ESP 1/8 W WCup Munich U70
26 Feb 2000 Scapin, Ylenia ITA 1/16 W WCup Munich U70
12 Feb 2000 Cho, Min-Sun KOR final W WCup Paris U70
12 Feb 2000 Kotelnikova, Elena RUS 1/2 W WCup Paris U70
12 Feb 2000 Blavo, Lea Zahoui CIV 1/4 W WCup Paris U70
12 Feb 2000 Amao, Miki JPN 1/8 W WCup Paris U70
24 Oct 1999 Martin, Úrsula ESP final W ETC Istanbul U70
24 Oct 1999 Galyant, Svetlana RUS 1/2 W ETC Istanbul U70
8 Oct 1999 Veranes, Sibelis CUB final L WCh Birmingham U70
8 Oct 1999 Scapin, Ylenia ITA 1/2 W WCh Birmingham U70
8 Oct 1999 Ueno, Masae JPN 1/4 W WCh Birmingham U70
8 Oct 1999 Zwiers, Claudia NED 1/8 W WCh Birmingham U70
8 Oct 1999 Abdellatif, Amina FRA 1/16 W WCh Birmingham U70
23 May 1999 Scapin, Ylenia ITA final W ECh Bratislava U70
23 May 1999 Belyaeva, Tatyana UKR 1/2 W ECh Bratislava U70
23 May 1999 Sakizligil, Gamze TUR 1/4 W ECh Bratislava U70
23 May 1999 Martin, Úrsula ESP 1/8 W ECh Bratislava U70
14 Mar 1999 Kuzina, Yulia RUS final L WCup Prague U70
14 Mar 1999 Wansart, Yvonne GER 1/2 W WCup Prague U70
14 Mar 1999 Soós, Rita HUN 1/4 W WCup Prague U70
14 Mar 1999 Schlagnitweit, Silvia AUT 1/8 W WCup Prague U70
14 Mar 1999 Bierria, D’Anya USA 1/16 W WCup Prague U70
28 Feb 1999 Bacher, Sandra USA 3/5 W WCup Munich U70
28 Feb 1999 Lim, Jung-Sook KOR 5/7 W WCup Munich U70
28 Feb 1999 Gerdes, Silke GER 9/12 W WCup Munich U70
28 Feb 1999 Ueno, Masae JPN 1/4 L WCup Munich U70
28 Feb 1999 Yuqing, Pan CHN 1/8 W WCup Munich U70
28 Feb 1999 Rambault, Karine FRA 1/16 W WCup Munich U70
13 Feb 1999 Sano, Natsuko JPN 3/5 W WCup Paris U70
13 Feb 1999 Martin, Úrsula ESP 1/2 L WCup Paris U70
13 Feb 1999 Lim, Jung-Sook KOR 1/4 W WCup Paris U70
13 Feb 1999 Rambault, Karine FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U70
13 Feb 1999 Kienhuis, Karin NED 1/16 W WCup Paris U70
17 May 1998 Kienhuis, Karin NED final W ECh Oviedo U70
17 May 1998 Mróz, Agata POL 1/2 W ECh Oviedo U70
17 May 1998 Varlez, Carine FRA 1/4 W ECh Oviedo U70
17 May 1998 Lastein, Stine NOR 1/8 W ECh Oviedo U70
8 Mar 1998 Martin, Úrsula ESP final W WCup Prague U70
8 Mar 1998 Vrublevskaya, Vitalia UKR 1/2 W WCup Prague U70
8 Mar 1998 Belyaeva, Tatyana UKR 1/4 W WCup Prague U70
8 Mar 1998 Dadci, Adriana POL 1/8 W WCup Prague U70
8 Mar 1998 Anglberger, Anneliese AUT 1/16 W WCup Prague U70
22 Feb 1998 Scapin, Ylenia ITA final L WCup Munich U70
22 Feb 1998 Wansart, Yvonne GER 1/2 W WCup Munich U70
22 Feb 1998 Frece, Maja SLO 1/4 W WCup Munich U70
22 Feb 1998 Laborde, Yurisel CUB 1/8 W WCup Munich U70
22 Feb 1998 Mróz, Agata POL 1/16 W WCup Munich U70
8 Feb 1998 Wansart, Yvonne GER 1/8 L WCup Paris U70
8 Feb 1998 Iglesias, Leire ESP 1/16 W WCup Paris U70
26 Oct 1997 Varlez, Carine FRA final L ETC Rome U72
26 Oct 1997 Bolshakova, Svetlana RUS 1/2 W ETC Rome U72
26 Oct 1997 Kienhuis, Karin NED 1/4 D ETC Rome U72
12 Oct 1997 Scapin, Ylenia ITA 3/5 W WCh Paris U72
12 Oct 1997 Richter, Simona ROU 5/7 W WCh Paris U72
12 Oct 1997 Galyant, Svetlana RUS 9/12 W WCh Paris U72
12 Oct 1997 Essombe, Estha FRA 1/4 L WCh Paris U72
12 Oct 1997 Bierria, D’Anya USA 1/8 W WCh Paris U72
12 Oct 1997 Choi, Young-Hee KOR 1/16 W WCh Paris U72
11 May 1997 Cowen, Chloe GBR final W ECh Oostende U72
11 May 1997 Lámfalusy, Anna HUN 1/2 W ECh Oostende U72
11 May 1997 Villar, Maria ESP 1/4 W ECh Oostende U72
6 Apr 1997 Kienhuis, Karin NED final L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U72
6 Apr 1997 Silva, Edinanci BRA 1/2 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U72
6 Apr 1997 Varlez, Carine FRA 1/4 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U72
6 Apr 1997 Langeveld, Ursula NED 1/8 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U72
9 Feb 1997 Rey, Christine FRA 3/5 W WCup Paris U72
9 Feb 1997 Belyaeva, Tatyana UKR 1/2 L WCup Paris U72
9 Feb 1997 Essombe, Estha FRA 1/4 W WCup Paris U72
9 Feb 1997 Albert, Lucie FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U72
9 Feb 1997 Koroza, Anna POL 1/16 W WCup Paris U72
21 Jul 1996 Tanabe, Yoko JPN final W OG Atlanta U72
21 Jul 1996 Belyaeva, Tatyana UKR 1/2 W OG Atlanta U72
21 Jul 1996 Curto, Cristina ESP 1/4 W OG Atlanta U72
21 Jul 1996 Galyant, Svetlana RUS 1/8 W OG Atlanta U72
19 May 1996 Kienhuis, Karin NED final W ECh The Hague U72
19 May 1996 Howey, Kate GBR 1/2 W ECh The Hague U72
19 May 1996 Mróz, Agata POL 1/4 W ECh The Hague U72
19 May 1996 Curto, Cristina ESP 1/8 W ECh The Hague U72
24 Feb 1996 Curto, Cristina ESP final W WCup Munich U72
24 Feb 1996 Tang, Ling CHN 1/2 W WCup Munich U72
24 Feb 1996 Varlez, Carine FRA 1/4 W WCup Munich U72
24 Feb 1996 Scapin, Ylenia ITA 1/8 W WCup Munich U72
11 Feb 1996 Essombe, Estha FRA 3/5 W WCup Paris U72
11 Feb 1996 Martin, Beatriz ESP 5/7 W WCup Paris U72
11 Feb 1996 Tisserand, Sabine FRA 9/12 W WCup Paris U72
11 Feb 1996 Tanabe, Yoko JPN 1/8 L WCup Paris U72
1 Oct 1995 Luna, Diadenis CUB final L WCh Chiba U72
1 Oct 1995 Tanabe, Yoko JPN 1/2 W WCh Chiba U72
1 Oct 1995 Jividen, Grace USA 1/4 W WCh Chiba U72
1 Oct 1995 Walczak, Beáta POL 1/8 W WCh Chiba U72
1 Oct 1995 Belyaeva, Tatyana UKR 1/16 W WCh Chiba U72
14 May 1995 Essombe, Estha FRA final W ECh Birmingham U72
14 May 1995 Howey, Kate GBR 1/2 W ECh Birmingham U72
14 May 1995 Kienhuis, Karin NED 1/4 W ECh Birmingham U72
14 May 1995 Pöllhuber, Doris AUT 1/8 W ECh Birmingham U72
26 Feb 1995 Luna, Diadenis CUB final W WCup Munich U72
26 Feb 1995 Leng, ChunHui CHN 1/2 W WCup Munich U72
26 Feb 1995 Howey, Kate GBR 1/4 W WCup Munich U72
26 Feb 1995 Tanabe, Yoko JPN 1/8 W WCup Munich U72
26 Feb 1995 Biyik, Hilal TUR 1/16 W WCup Munich U72
12 Feb 1995 Rakels, Heidi BEL final W WCup Paris U72
12 Feb 1995 Belyaeva, Tatyana UKR 1/2 W WCup Paris U72
12 Feb 1995 Je, Min-Jung KOR 1/4 W WCup Paris U72
12 Feb 1995 Sionneau, Laurence FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U72
12 Feb 1995 Matsuo, Noriko JPN 1/16 W WCup Paris U72
23 Oct 1994 Groborzova, Renata CZE pre-round W ETC The Hague U72
23 Oct 1994 Karaaslan, Belgin TUR 3/5 W ETC The Hague U72
23 Oct 1994 Essombe, Estha FRA 1/2 W ETC The Hague U72
22 May 1994 Essombe, Estha FRA final W ECh Gdansk U72
22 May 1994 Scapin, Ylenia ITA 1/2 W ECh Gdansk U72
22 May 1994 Belyaeva, Tatyana UKR 1/4 W ECh Gdansk U72
22 May 1994 Eriksson, Martina SWE 1/8 W ECh Gdansk U72
30 Sep 1993 Kazunina, Viktoria RUS 5/7 L WCh Hamilton U72
30 Sep 1993 Matsuo, Noriko JPN 9/12 W WCh Hamilton U72
30 Sep 1993 Kienhuis, Karin NED 13/16 W WCh Hamilton U72
30 Sep 1993 Leng, ChunHui CHN 1/16 L WCh Hamilton U72
1 May 1993 Meignan, Laëtitia FRA final L ECh Athens U72
1 May 1993 Kienhuis, Karin NED 1/2 W ECh Athens U72
1 May 1993 Hefkova, Karin SVK 1/4 W ECh Athens U72
1 May 1993 Richter, Simona ROU 1/8 W ECh Athens U72
28 Jul 1992 Meignan, Laëtitia FRA 9/12 L OG Barcelona U72
28 Jul 1992 De Kok, Irene NED 1/4 L OG Barcelona U72
28 Jul 1992 Lesivakaruakitotoiya, Asenaca FIJ 1/8 W OG Barcelona U72
28 Jul 1992 Godinho, Sandra POR 1/16 W OG Barcelona U72
10 May 1992 Meignan, Laëtitia FRA final L ECh Paris U72
10 May 1992 Juszczak, Katarzyna POL 1/2 W ECh Paris U72
10 May 1992 Godinho, Sandra POR 1/4 W ECh Paris U72
10 May 1992 Krueger, Karin GER 1/8 W ECh Paris U72
2 Feb 1992 Moreno, Niurka CUB 3/5 W WCup Paris U72
2 Feb 1992 van Dorssen, Marion NED 5/7 W WCup Paris U72
2 Feb 1992 Batailler, Aline FRA 9/12 W WCup Paris U72
2 Feb 1992 Tanabe, Yoko JPN 1/4 L WCup Paris U72
2 Feb 1992 Webb, Allison CAN 1/8 W WCup Paris U72
2 Feb 1992 Besova, Elena URS 1/16 W WCup Paris U72
25 Jul 1991 Morris, Jane GBR 5/7 L WCh Barcelona U72
25 Jul 1991 Webb, Allison CAN 9/12 W WCh Barcelona U72
25 Jul 1991 van Dorssen, Marion NED 1/8 L WCh Barcelona U72
19 May 1991 Zolova, Gabina BUL 3/5 W ECh Prague U72
19 May 1991 Karlsson, Elisabeth SWE 1/2 L ECh Prague U72
19 May 1991 Zangerl, Martina AUT 1/4 W ECh Prague U72
19 May 1991 Morris, Jane GBR 1/8 W ECh Prague U72
10 Feb 1991 Kim, Mi-Jung KOR 3/5 W WCup Paris U72
10 Feb 1991 Pierantozzi, Emanuela ITA 1/2 L WCup Paris U72
10 Feb 1991 Moreno, Niurka CUB 1/4 W WCup Paris U72
10 Feb 1991 Meignan, Laëtitia FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U72
10 Feb 1991 Godinho, Sandra POR 1/16 W WCup Paris U72
9 Sep 1990 Mueller, Heike GER 5/7 L WCup Leonding U72
9 Sep 1990 Winkler, Sandra GER 9/12 W WCup Leonding U72
9 Sep 1990 Pierantozzi, Emanuela ITA 1/4 L WCup Leonding U72
9 Sep 1990 Murand, Nathalie FRA 1/8 W WCup Leonding U72
13 May 1990 Blagojevic, Zorica YUG 3/5 W ECh Frankfurt U72
13 May 1990 Besova, Elena URS 1/2 L ECh Frankfurt U72
13 May 1990 Cowen, Chloe GBR 1/4 W ECh Frankfurt U72
13 May 1990 Richter, Simona ROU 1/8 W ECh Frankfurt U72
11 Feb 1990 Landreau, Patricia FRA 9/12 L WCup Paris U72
11 Feb 1990 Håkanson, Katarina SWE 1/4 L WCup Paris U72
11 Feb 1990 van Dorssen, Marion NED 1/8 W WCup Paris U72
25 Nov 1989 Murand, Nathalie FRA final W EChJun Athens U72
25 Nov 1989 Kourtelesi, Alexia GRE 1/2 W EChJun Athens U72
25 Nov 1989 Todorova, Ioana BUL 1/4 W EChJun Athens U72
25 Nov 1989 Schramm, Cornelia GER 1/8 W EChJun Athens U72
2 Jul 1989 Lucitt, Ann GBR 3/5 W WCup Leonding U72
2 Jul 1989 Krueger, Karin GER 1/2 L WCup Leonding U72
2 Jul 1989 Nesterova, Galina URS 1/4 W WCup Leonding U72
2 Jul 1989 Beckhaus, Astrid GER 1/8 W WCup Leonding U72
13 May 1989 Hartl, Roswitha AUT 3/5 W ECh Helsinki U66
13 May 1989 Morris, Jane GBR 5/7 W ECh Helsinki U66
13 May 1989 Honkalampi, Kirsi FIN 9/12 W ECh Helsinki U66
13 May 1989 Han, Chantal NED 1/8 L ECh Helsinki U66
12 Feb 1989 Tanabe, Yoko JPN final L WCup Paris U72
12 Feb 1989 Meignan, Laëtitia FRA 1/2 W WCup Paris U72
12 Feb 1989 Landreau, Patricia FRA 1/4 W WCup Paris U72
12 Feb 1989 Piccoli, Carole FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U72