Gella Vandecaveye Judoka
Gella Vandecaveye
Gella Vandecaveye
Country: Belgium | Born: 5 June 1973 (47 years)
Gella Vandecaveye is 1996 and 2000 Olympic medallist and 1993 and 2001 World Champ. She won 7 European titles (1994-2011) and 11 medals. Always supported by Eddy Vinckier, coached by JM Dedecker. She travelled the world and met with Vladimir Putin and Daila Lama. IJF Hall of Famer since 2015.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2004 7 3 4 42.9%
2003 19 16 3 84.2%
2002 11 10 1 90.9%
2001 15 15 0 100.0%
2000 20 17 3 85.0%
1999 16 14 2 87.5%
1998 14 12 2 85.7%
1997 24 21 3 87.5%
1996 14 11 3 78.6%
1995 19 15 4 78.9%
1994 7 6 1 85.7%
1993 19 18 1 94.7%
1992 14 9 5 64.3%
1991 13 8 5 61.5%
1990 3 0 3 0.0%
1989 4 3 1 75.0%
Total 219 178 41 81.3%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
18 Aug 2004 Gonzalez, Driulis CUB 9/12 L OG Athens U63
18 Aug 2004 Zolnir, Urska SLO 1/4 L OG Athens U63
18 Aug 2004 Tambasi, Elina GRE 1/8 W OG Athens U63
18 Aug 2004 Ishii, Vânia BRA 1/16 W OG Athens U63
25 Jan 2004 Pchelintseva, Arina RUS 13/16 L SWC Moscow U63
25 Jan 2004 Tokuhisa, Hitomi JPN 1/8 L SWC Moscow U63
25 Jan 2004 Kokorina, Oxana TKM 1/16 W SWC Moscow U63
12 Sep 2003 Ishii, Vânia BRA 5/7 L WCh Osaka U63
12 Sep 2003 Dhahri, Saida TUN 9/12 W WCh Osaka U63
12 Sep 2003 Gonzalez, Driulis CUB 1/4 L WCh Osaka U63
12 Sep 2003 Roberts, Karen GBR 1/8 W WCh Osaka U63
12 Sep 2003 Naudulaityte, Laima LTU 1/16 W WCh Osaka U63
17 May 2003 Álvarez, Sara ESP final L ECh Düsseldorf U63
17 May 2003 Decosse, Lucie FRA 1/2 W ECh Düsseldorf U63
17 May 2003 Scapin, Ylenia ITA 1/4 W ECh Düsseldorf U63
17 May 2003 Iwanska, Ewa POL 1/8 W ECh Düsseldorf U63
9 Feb 2003 Roberts, Karen GBR 1/2 W SWC Paris U63
9 Feb 2003 Martikainen, Laura FIN 1/8 W SWC Paris U63
8 Feb 2003 Ueno, Yoshie JPN final W SWC Paris U63
8 Feb 2003 Von Harnier, Anna GER 1/4 W SWC Paris U63
8 Feb 2003 Bejczi, Zsuzsa HUN 1/16 W SWC Paris U63
26 Jan 2003 Saraeva, Anna RUS final W SWC Moscow U63
26 Jan 2003 Malzahn, Claudia GER 1/2 W SWC Moscow U63
26 Jan 2003 Cavalleri, Andreia POR 1/4 W SWC Moscow U63
26 Jan 2003 Martikainen, Laura FIN 1/8 W SWC Moscow U63
26 Jan 2003 Kuzmich, Yulia BLR 1/16 W SWC Moscow U63
17 May 2002 Zolnir, Urska SLO 3/5 W ECh Maribor U63
17 May 2002 Frizell-Nilsson, Elsa SWE 5/7 W ECh Maribor U63
17 May 2002 Zdenkova, Danuse CZE 9/12 W ECh Maribor U63
17 May 2002 Kuzina, Yulia RUS 1/4 L ECh Maribor U63
17 May 2002 Kostic, Jelena SRB 1/8 W ECh Maribor U63
17 May 2002 Szczepanska, Aneta POL 1/16 W ECh Maribor U63
10 Feb 2002 Yan, Xuelan CHN final W SWC Paris U63
10 Feb 2002 Scapin, Ylenia ITA 1/2 W SWC Paris U63
10 Feb 2002 Vriezema, Daniëlle NED 1/4 W SWC Paris U63
10 Feb 2002 Tekkel, Katre EST 1/8 W SWC Paris U63
10 Feb 2002 Shinomiya, Yoko SUI 1/16 W SWC Paris U63
28 Jul 2001 Álvarez, Sara ESP final W WCh Munich U63
28 Jul 2001 Heill, Claudia AUT 1/2 W WCh Munich U63
28 Jul 2001 Zolnir, Urska SLO 1/4 W WCh Munich U63
28 Jul 2001 Bar-On, Orit ISR 1/8 W WCh Munich U63
28 Jul 2001 Zdenkova, Danuse CZE 1/16 W WCh Munich U63
19 May 2001 Heill, Claudia AUT final W ECh Paris U63
19 May 2001 Scapin, Ylenia ITA 1/2 W ECh Paris U63
19 May 2001 Bower, Noa ISR 1/4 W ECh Paris U63
19 May 2001 Zolnir, Urska SLO 1/8 W ECh Paris U63
19 May 2001 Vriezema, Daniëlle NED 1/16 W ECh Paris U63
25 Mar 2001 Heill, Claudia AUT final W WCup Rome U63
25 Mar 2001 Vriezema, Daniëlle NED 1/2 W WCup Rome U63
25 Mar 2001 Piano, Roberta ITA 1/4 W WCup Rome U63
25 Mar 2001 Faure, Christélle FRA 1/8 W WCup Rome U63
25 Mar 2001 Fonseca, Maria POR 1/16 W WCup Rome U63
19 Sep 2000 Von Rekowski, Anja GER 3/5 W OG Sydney U63
19 Sep 2000 Ishii, Vânia BRA 5/7 W OG Sydney U63
19 Sep 2000 Artamonova, Olga KGZ 9/12 W OG Sydney U63
19 Sep 2000 Li, Shufang CHN 1/4 L OG Sydney U63
19 Sep 2000 Ji, Kyong Sun PRK 1/8 W OG Sydney U63
20 May 2000 Vandenhende, Séverine FRA final W ECh Wroclaw U63
20 May 2000 Vriezema, Daniëlle NED 1/2 W ECh Wroclaw U63
18 May 2000 Roberts, Karen GBR 1/4 W ECh Wroclaw U63
18 May 2000 Mickute, Regina LTU 1/8 W ECh Wroclaw U63
12 Mar 2000 Álvarez, Sara ESP final W WCup Prague U63
12 Mar 2000 Roberts, Karen GBR 1/2 W WCup Prague U63
12 Mar 2000 Sraka, Rasa SLO 1/4 W WCup Prague U63
12 Mar 2000 Stusakova, Radka CZE 1/8 W WCup Prague U63
26 Feb 2000 Schutz, Celita USA 1/8 L WCup Munich U63
26 Feb 2000 Brunet, Julie FRA 1/16 W WCup Munich U63
13 Feb 2000 Zdenkova, Danuse CZE 3/5 W WCup Paris U63
13 Feb 2000 Jung, Sung-Sook KOR 1/2 L WCup Paris U63
13 Feb 2000 Traki, Nesria TUN 1/4 W WCup Paris U63
13 Feb 2000 Kimoto, Nami JPN 1/8 W WCup Paris U63
13 Feb 2000 Rodríguez Ocana, Kenia CRC 1/16 W WCup Paris U63
31 Oct 1999 Gal, Jenny ITA 1/2 D ECC Haarlem U63
24 Oct 1999 Álvarez, Sara ESP final W ETC Istanbul U63
24 Oct 1999 Afonina, Irina RUS 1/2 W ETC Istanbul U63
8 Oct 1999 Maeda, Keiko JPN final L WCh Birmingham U63
8 Oct 1999 Álvarez, Sara ESP 1/2 W WCh Birmingham U63
8 Oct 1999 Gal, Jenny ITA 1/4 W WCh Birmingham U63
8 Oct 1999 Rodríguez Ocana, Kenia CRC 1/8 W WCh Birmingham U63
8 Oct 1999 Yaron, Einat ISR 1/16 W WCh Birmingham U63
23 May 1999 Gal, Jenny ITA final W ECh Bratislava U63
23 May 1999 Tokarz, Irena POL 1/2 W ECh Bratislava U63
23 May 1999 Lecoeuche, Karine FRA 1/4 W ECh Bratislava U63
23 May 1999 Mickute, Regina LTU 1/8 W ECh Bratislava U63
14 Mar 1999 Von Rekowski, Anja GER final W WCup Prague U63
14 Mar 1999 Novgorodtseva, Elina RUS 1/2 W WCup Prague U63
14 Mar 1999 Roberge, Sophie CAN 1/4 W WCup Prague U63
14 Mar 1999 Bokiej, Patricia POL 1/8 W WCup Prague U63
17 May 1998 Álvarez, Sara ESP final W ECh Oviedo U63
17 May 1998 Gal, Jenny ITA 1/2 W ECh Oviedo U63
17 May 1998 van Stokkum, Nancy NED 1/4 W ECh Oviedo U63
17 May 1998 Kobas, Ilknur TUR 1/8 W ECh Oviedo U63
22 Feb 1998 Kazumi, Risa JPN final W WCup Munich U63
22 Feb 1998 Vriezema, Daniëlle NED 1/2 W WCup Munich U63
22 Feb 1998 Von Rekowski, Anja GER 1/4 W WCup Munich U63
22 Feb 1998 Ishii, Vânia BRA 1/8 W WCup Munich U63
22 Feb 1998 Zolnir, Urska SLO 1/16 W WCup Munich U63
8 Feb 1998 Ishii, Vânia BRA 5/7 L WCup Paris U63
8 Feb 1998 Lee, Bok-Hee KOR 9/12 W WCup Paris U63
8 Feb 1998 Álvarez, Sara ESP 1/4 L WCup Paris U63
8 Feb 1998 Vandenhende, Séverine FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U63
8 Feb 1998 Agoume, Sanama CMR 1/16 W WCup Paris U63
26 Oct 1997 Petit, Karine FRA final W ETC Rome U61
26 Oct 1997 Afonina, Irina RUS 1/2 W ETC Rome U61
26 Oct 1997 van Stokkum, Nancy NED 1/4 W ETC Rome U61
12 Oct 1997 Vandenhende, Séverine FRA final L WCh Paris U61
12 Oct 1997 Sullivan, Lara AUS 1/2 W WCh Paris U61
12 Oct 1997 Petrova, Elena RUS 1/4 W WCh Paris U61
12 Oct 1997 Cavalleri, Andreia POR 1/8 W WCh Paris U61
12 Oct 1997 Buckingham, Michelle CAN 1/16 W WCh Paris U61
11 May 1997 Vernerova, Michaela CZE final W ECh Oostende U61
11 May 1997 Sorrentino, Maddalena ITA 1/2 W ECh Oostende U61
11 May 1997 Peel, Cheryle GBR 1/4 W ECh Oostende U61
11 May 1997 Janosikova, Miroslava SVK 1/8 W ECh Oostende U61
23 Feb 1997 Emoto, Yuko JPN 3/5 W WCup Munich U61
23 Feb 1997 Traki, Nesria TUN 5/7 W WCup Munich U61
23 Feb 1997 Kusakabe, Kie JPN 9/12 W WCup Munich U61
23 Feb 1997 Boontje, Nicky NED 13/16 W WCup Munich U61
23 Feb 1997 Rodríguez Ocana, Kenia CRC 1/8 L WCup Munich U61
23 Feb 1997 Wolska, Beáta POL 1/16 W WCup Munich U61
9 Feb 1997 Cazenove, Magali FRA 3/5 W WCup Paris U61
9 Feb 1997 Vriezema, Daniëlle NED 5/7 W WCup Paris U61
9 Feb 1997 Lecoeuche, Karine FRA 9/12 W WCup Paris U61
9 Feb 1997 Álvarez, Sara ESP 1/4 L WCup Paris U61
9 Feb 1997 Cavalleri, Andreia POR 1/8 W WCup Paris U61
9 Feb 1997 Etoumi, Maaoua MAR 1/16 W WCup Paris U61
23 Jul 1996 Emoto, Yuko JPN final L OG Atlanta U61
23 Jul 1996 Jung, Sung-Sook KOR 1/2 W OG Atlanta U61
23 Jul 1996 Griffith, Xiomara VEN 1/4 W OG Atlanta U61
23 Jul 1996 Tbessi, Hajer TUN 1/8 W OG Atlanta U61
19 May 1996 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA final W ECh The Hague U61
19 May 1996 Bell, Diane GBR 1/2 W ECh The Hague U61
19 May 1996 Vernerova, Michaela CZE 1/4 W ECh The Hague U61
19 May 1996 Kobas, Ilknur TUR 1/8 W ECh The Hague U61
24 Feb 1996 Jung, Sung-Sook KOR final L WCup Munich U61
24 Feb 1996 Beltrán, Ileana CUB 1/2 W WCup Munich U61
24 Feb 1996 Blasco, Miriam ESP 1/4 W WCup Munich U61
24 Feb 1996 Kitazume, Hiroko JPN 1/8 W WCup Munich U61
24 Feb 1996 Peel, Cheryle GBR 1/16 W WCup Munich U61
11 Feb 1996 Arad, Yael ISR 1/16 L WCup Paris U61
1 Oct 1995 Beltrán, Ileana CUB 3/5 W WCh Chiba U61
1 Oct 1995 Bell, Diane GBR 5/7 W WCh Chiba U61
1 Oct 1995 Griffith, Xiomara VEN 9/12 W WCh Chiba U61
1 Oct 1995 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA 1/4 L WCh Chiba U61
1 Oct 1995 Kristea, Lyudmila MDA 1/8 W WCh Chiba U61
1 Oct 1995 Wu, Ching Hui HKG 1/16 W WCh Chiba U61
14 May 1995 Novgorodtseva, Elina RUS 3/5 W ECh Birmingham U61
14 May 1995 Schminke, Elna GER 5/7 W ECh Birmingham U61
14 May 1995 Tokarz, Irena POL 9/12 W ECh Birmingham U61
14 May 1995 Gal, Jenny ITA 1/4 L ECh Birmingham U61
14 May 1995 Kristea, Lyudmila MDA 1/8 W ECh Birmingham U61
26 Feb 1995 Schutz, Celita USA 3/5 W WCup Munich U61
26 Feb 1995 Yuying, Qin CHN 5/7 W WCup Munich U61
26 Feb 1995 Sugimura, Hideko JPN 9/12 W WCup Munich U61
26 Feb 1995 Griffith, Xiomara VEN 13/16 W WCup Munich U61
26 Feb 1995 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA 1/8 L WCup Munich U61
26 Feb 1995 Williams, Camilla SWE 1/16 W WCup Munich U61
12 Feb 1995 Emoto, Yuko JPN 1/8 L WCup Paris U61
12 Feb 1995 Gal, Jenny ITA 1/16 W WCup Paris U61
23 Oct 1994 Vernerova, Michaela CZE pre-round L ETC The Hague U61
23 Oct 1994 Kobas, Ilknur TUR 3/5 W ETC The Hague U61
23 Oct 1994 Petit, Karine FRA 1/2 W ETC The Hague U61
22 May 1994 Bell, Diane GBR final W ECh Gdansk U61
22 May 1994 Blasco, Miriam ESP 1/2 W ECh Gdansk U61
22 May 1994 Kobas, Ilknur TUR 1/4 W ECh Gdansk U61
22 May 1994 Arak, Aneta POL 1/8 W ECh Gdansk U61
1 Oct 1993 Arad, Yael ISR final W WCh Hamilton U61
1 Oct 1993 Beltrán, Ileana CUB 1/2 W WCh Hamilton U61
1 Oct 1993 Schweizer, Petra GER 1/4 W WCh Hamilton U61
1 Oct 1993 Haemmerling, Gisela SUI 1/8 W WCh Hamilton U61
1 Oct 1993 Sheehy, Leanne AUS 1/16 W WCh Hamilton U61
1 May 1993 Arad, Yael ISR final L ECh Athens U61
1 May 1993 Bell, Diane GBR 1/2 W ECh Athens U61
1 May 1993 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA 1/4 W ECh Athens U61
1 May 1993 Yazici, Nese TUR 1/8 W ECh Athens U61
27 Feb 1993 Jung, Sung-Sook KOR final W WCup Munich U61
27 Feb 1993 Bayle, Cathérine FRA 1/2 W WCup Munich U61
27 Feb 1993 Haemmerling, Gisela SUI 1/4 W WCup Munich U61
27 Feb 1993 Schmidt, Jennifer GER 1/8 W WCup Munich U61
27 Feb 1993 Afonina, Irina RUS 1/16 W WCup Munich U61
13 Feb 1993 Blasco, Miriam ESP final W WCup Paris U61
13 Feb 1993 Philippe, Agnès FRA 1/2 W WCup Paris U61
13 Feb 1993 Muller, Laurence FRA 1/4 W WCup Paris U61
13 Feb 1993 Chun, Hyun-Hee KOR 1/8 W WCup Paris U61
13 Feb 1993 Cavalleri, Andreia POR 1/16 W WCup Paris U61
30 Jul 1992 Petrova, Elena RUS 9/12 L OG Barcelona U61
30 Jul 1992 Eickhoff, Frauke GER 1/4 L OG Barcelona U61
30 Jul 1992 Haemmerling, Gisela SUI 1/8 W OG Barcelona U61
30 Jul 1992 Thant, Phyu MYA 1/16 W OG Barcelona U61
10 May 1992 Arad, Yael ISR 5/7 L ECh Paris U61
10 May 1992 Williams, Camilla SWE 9/12 W ECh Paris U61
10 May 1992 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA 1/4 L ECh Paris U61
10 May 1992 Cowen, Chloe GBR 1/8 W ECh Paris U61
1 Feb 1992 Eickhoff, Frauke GER 3/5 W WCup Paris U61
1 Feb 1992 Beltrán, Ileana CUB 5/7 W WCup Paris U61
1 Feb 1992 Huber-Riener, Yvonne AUT 9/12 W WCup Paris U61
1 Feb 1992 Fleury-Vachon, Cathérine FRA 1/4 L WCup Paris U61
1 Feb 1992 Ledmay, Brigitte FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U61
1 Feb 1992 Pechovicova, Pavlina CZE 1/16 W WCup Paris U61
17 Nov 1991 Ivanova, Tatyana RUS 3/5 L EChJun Pieksämäki U61
17 Nov 1991 Blasquez, Miriam ESP 1/2 L EChJun Pieksämäki U61
17 Nov 1991 Vernerova, Michaela CZE 1/4 W EChJun Pieksämäki U61
17 Nov 1991 Yaron, Einat ISR 1/8 W EChJun Pieksämäki U61
17 Nov 1991 Gravenstijn, Deborah NED 1/16 W EChJun Pieksämäki U61
26 Jul 1991 Arad, Yael ISR 9/12 L WCh Barcelona U61
26 Jul 1991 Morris, Nicola NZL 13/16 W WCh Barcelona U61
26 Jul 1991 Bell, Diane GBR 1/8 L WCh Barcelona U61
26 Jul 1991 Vargas, Eleucadia DOM 1/16 W WCh Barcelona U61
19 May 1991 Profanter, Susanne AUT 3/5 W ECh Prague U61
19 May 1991 Eickhoff, Frauke GER 1/2 L ECh Prague U61
19 May 1991 Bell, Diane GBR 1/4 W ECh Prague U61
19 May 1991 Petrova, Elena RUS 1/8 W ECh Prague U61
9 Sep 1990 Profanter, Susanne AUT 13/16 L WCup Leonding U61
9 Sep 1990 Haemmerling, Gisela SUI 1/16 L WCup Leonding U61
13 May 1990 Sindlerova, Lenka TCH 1/16 L ECh Frankfurt U61
24 Nov 1989 Kubica, Anita POL 3/5 W EChJun Athens U56
24 Nov 1989 Volobueva, Tatyana RUS 1/2 L EChJun Athens U56
24 Nov 1989 Britton, Justine GBR 1/4 W EChJun Athens U56
24 Nov 1989 Martins, Carla POR 1/8 W EChJun Athens U56