Harry Van Barneveld Judoka
Harry Van Barneveld
Harry Van Barneveld
Country: Belgium | Born: 18 February 1967 (54 years)
Harry Van Barneveld is 1996 Olympic bronze medallist and double World medallist. He won the European title in 1997 in Oostende and won 11 European medals in total. Belgian policeman.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2000 21 12 9 57.1%
1999 19 11 8 57.9%
1998 22 16 6 72.7%
1997 34 26 8 76.5%
1996 21 17 4 81.0%
1995 33 22 11 66.7%
1994 9 4 5 44.4%
1993 19 12 7 63.2%
1992 22 16 6 72.7%
1991 23 12 11 52.2%
1990 8 6 2 75.0%
1989 12 5 7 41.7%
1988 4 3 1 75.0%
1987 4 2 2 50.0%
Total 251 164 87 65.3%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
22 Sep 2000 Tataroglu, Selim TUR 9/12 L OG Sydney O100
22 Sep 2000 Douillet, David FRA 1/4 L OG Sydney O100
22 Sep 2000 Tangriev, Abdullo UZB 1/8 W OG Sydney O100
22 Sep 2000 Ko, Kyung-Doo KOR 1/16 W OG Sydney O100
25 Mar 2000 Szilágyi, László HUN 1/16 L WCup Rome O100
12 Mar 2000 Pérez, Ernesto ESP final W WCup Prague O100
12 Mar 2000 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/2 W WCup Prague O100
12 Mar 2000 Filkor, Peter SVK 1/4 W WCup Prague O100
12 Mar 2000 Ruano, Aythami ESP 1/8 W WCup Prague O100
5 Mar 2000 Chochishvili, Ramaz GEO 9/12 D WCup Budapest O100
5 Mar 2000 Sanchez, Vladimir CUB 1/4 L WCup Budapest O100
5 Mar 2000 Tonkov, Georgi BUL 1/8 W WCup Budapest O100
5 Mar 2000 Szilágyi, László HUN 1/16 W WCup Budapest O100
20 Feb 2000 Sanchez, Vladimir CUB 9/12 L WCup Leonding O100
20 Feb 2000 Csösz, Imre HUN 1/4 L WCup Leonding O100
20 Feb 2000 Boonzaayer, Martin USA 1/8 W WCup Leonding O100
6 Feb 2000 Ruano, Aythami ESP 3/5 L WCup Sofia O100
6 Feb 2000 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/2 L WCup Sofia O100
6 Feb 2000 Tzigouzidis, Odysseas GRE 1/4 W WCup Sofia O100
6 Feb 2000 Ruslyakov, Valentin UKR 1/8 W WCup Sofia O100
6 Feb 2000 Riteski, Martin MKD 1/16 W WCup Sofia O100
10 Oct 1999 Hernandes, Daniel Andrey BRA 3/5 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Shinohara, Shinichi JPN 1/2 L WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 1/4 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Nadiradze, Koba UKR 1/8 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
10 Oct 1999 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/16 W WCh Birmingham OpenM
7 Oct 1999 Pan, Song CHN 9/12 L WCh Birmingham O100
7 Oct 1999 Audoa, Joseph NRU 13/16 W WCh Birmingham O100
7 Oct 1999 Moeller, Frank GER 1/8 L WCh Birmingham O100
7 Oct 1999 Sharapov, Ruslan BLR 1/16 W WCh Birmingham O100
29 May 1999 van der Geest, Dennis NED 2nd L ECC Haarlem U100
23 May 1999 Tzigouzidis, Odysseas GRE 1/8 L ECh Bratislava OpenM
28 Feb 1999 Muramoto, Tatsuhiro JPN 13/16 L WCup Munich O100
28 Feb 1999 Sanchez, Vladimir CUB 1/16 L WCup Munich O100
14 Feb 1999 van der Geest, Dennis NED final L WCup Paris O100
14 Feb 1999 Sanchez, Vladimir CUB 1/2 W WCup Paris O100
14 Feb 1999 Kang, Byung-Jin KOR 1/4 W WCup Paris O100
14 Feb 1999 Nery, Jose Mario BRA 1/8 W WCup Paris O100
14 Feb 1999 Khasanov, Murat RUS 1/16 W WCup Paris O100
14 Feb 1999 LeCanu, Frédéric FRA 1/32 W WCup Paris O100
17 May 1998 Tataroglu, Selim TUR final L ECh Oviedo OpenM
17 May 1998 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/2 W ECh Oviedo OpenM
17 May 1998 Moeller, Frank GER 5/7 L ECh Oviedo O100
17 May 1998 Marin, Joze SLO 9/12 W ECh Oviedo O100
17 May 1998 Ebbers, Denny NED 1/4 L ECh Oviedo O100
17 May 1998 Ruano, Aythami ESP 1/4 W ECh Oviedo OpenM
17 May 1998 Bozovic, Obren SRB 1/8 W ECh Oviedo O100
17 May 1998 Pepic, Semir AUS 1/8 W ECh Oviedo OpenM
8 Mar 1998 Pertelson, Indrek EST final W WCup Prague O100
8 Mar 1998 Csizmadia, Zoltán HUN 1/2 W WCup Prague O100
8 Mar 1998 Bozovic, Obren SRB 1/4 W WCup Prague O100
8 Mar 1998 Bataille, Matthieu FRA 1/8 W WCup Prague O100
8 Mar 1998 Odgerel, Ochir MGL 1/16 W WCup Prague O100
1 Mar 1998 Lungu, Alexandru ROU 3/5 W WCup Budapest O100
1 Mar 1998 Csizmadia, Zoltán HUN 5/7 W WCup Budapest O100
1 Mar 1998 Padar, Martin EST 9/12 W WCup Budapest O100
1 Mar 1998 Korobeinikov, Mikhail RUS 13/16 W WCup Budapest O100
1 Mar 1998 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/16 L WCup Budapest O100
22 Feb 1998 Moeller, Frank GER 3/5 L WCup Munich O100
22 Feb 1998 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/2 L WCup Munich O100
22 Feb 1998 Herrmann I, Peter GER 1/4 W WCup Munich O100
22 Feb 1998 Muramoto, Tatsuhiro JPN 1/8 W WCup Munich O100
7 Nov 1997 Charles, Didier FRA final W ECC Abensberg U95
26 Oct 1997 Vismara, Giorgio ITA 3/5 L ETC Rome O95
26 Oct 1997 Krieger, Eric AUT 5/7 W ETC Rome O95
26 Oct 1997 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/4 L ETC Rome O95
12 Oct 1997 Kosorotov, Sergey RUS 3/5 W WCh Paris OpenM
12 Oct 1997 Sanchez, Vladimir CUB 5/7 W WCh Paris OpenM
12 Oct 1997 Kim, Jae-Sik KOR 9/12 W WCh Paris OpenM
12 Oct 1997 Tmenov, Tamerlan RUS 9/12 L WCh Paris O95
12 Oct 1997 Makishi, Yoshiharu JPN 1/4 L WCh Paris OpenM
12 Oct 1997 Shinohara, Shinichi JPN 1/4 L WCh Paris O95
12 Oct 1997 Svirid, Leonid BLR 1/8 W WCh Paris OpenM
12 Oct 1997 Yusupov, Ruslam UZB 1/8 W WCh Paris O95
12 Oct 1997 Kim, Jae-Sik KOR 1/16 W WCh Paris O95
12 Oct 1997 Jákl, Peter CZE 1/16 W WCh Paris OpenM
12 Oct 1997 Al Enezi, Fawaz KUW 1/32 W WCh Paris O95
11 May 1997 Heyer, Volker GER final W ECh Oostende OpenM
11 May 1997 Csösz, Imre HUN 3/5 W ECh Oostende O95
11 May 1997 Tataroglu, Selim TUR 1/2 W ECh Oostende OpenM
11 May 1997 Koser, Ralf GER 5/7 W ECh Oostende O95
11 May 1997 Perdivara, Valeriu ROU 9/12 W ECh Oostende O95
11 May 1997 Csösz, Imre HUN 1/4 W ECh Oostende OpenM
11 May 1997 Tataroglu, Selim TUR 1/4 W ECh Oostende O95
11 May 1997 Crost, Laurent FRA 1/8 W ECh Oostende O95
11 May 1997 Milinkovic, Dmitar SRB 1/8 W ECh Oostende OpenM
6 Apr 1997 Miguel, Aurélio BRA final W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch O95
6 Apr 1997 Koser, Ralf GER 1/2 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch O95
6 Apr 1997 Kubacki, Rafal POL 1/4 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch O95
6 Apr 1997 Braidotti, Denis ITA 1/8 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch O95
23 Feb 1997 Yabu, Naoto JPN final L WCup Munich O95
23 Feb 1997 Makishi, Yoshiharu JPN 1/2 W WCup Munich O95
23 Feb 1997 Ruano, Aythami ESP 1/4 W WCup Munich O95
23 Feb 1997 Grams, Edouart GER 1/8 W WCup Munich O95
9 Feb 1997 Moeller, Frank GER 17/20 L WCup Paris O95
9 Feb 1997 Shinohara, Shinichi JPN 1/16 L WCup Paris O95
20 Jul 1996 Shenggang, Liu CHN 3/5 W OG Atlanta O95
20 Jul 1996 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 5/7 W OG Atlanta O95
20 Jul 1996 Krieger, Eric AUT 9/12 W OG Atlanta O95
20 Jul 1996 Mueller, Igor LUX 13/16 W OG Atlanta O95
20 Jul 1996 Douillet, David FRA 1/16 L OG Atlanta O95
20 Jul 1996 Moreno Garcia, Frank CUB 1/32 W OG Atlanta O95
19 May 1996 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 3/5 W ECh The Hague OpenM
19 May 1996 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/2 L ECh The Hague OpenM
19 May 1996 Perdivara, Valeriu ROU 1/4 W ECh The Hague OpenM
19 May 1996 Labus, Sinisa SRB 1/8 W ECh The Hague OpenM
24 Feb 1996 Tataroglu, Selim TUR final L WCup Munich O95
24 Feb 1996 Moeller, Frank GER 1/2 W WCup Munich O95
24 Feb 1996 Csösz, Imre HUN 1/4 W WCup Munich O95
24 Feb 1996 Lungu, Alexandru ROU 1/8 W WCup Munich O95
24 Feb 1996 Sergeev, Vadim KGZ 1/16 W WCup Munich O95
18 Feb 1996 Krieger, Eric AUT final W WCup Leonding O95
18 Feb 1996 Crost, Laurent FRA 1/2 W WCup Leonding O95
18 Feb 1996 Mueller, Igor LUX 1/4 W WCup Leonding O95
18 Feb 1996 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/8 W WCup Leonding O95
11 Feb 1996 Dreyfus, Jérôme FRA 1/8 L WCup Paris O95
11 Feb 1996 Milinkovic, Dmitar SRB 1/16 W WCup Paris O95
3 Dec 1995 Tataroglu, Selim TUR 3/5 W WCup Basel O95
3 Dec 1995 Csösz, Imre HUN 5/7 W WCup Basel O95
3 Dec 1995 Borisenko, Rostislav UKR 9/12 W WCup Basel O95
3 Dec 1995 Mueller, Igor LUX 1/4 L WCup Basel O95
3 Dec 1995 Agrebi, Slim TUN 1/8 W WCup Basel O95
1 Oct 1995 Shinohara, Shinichi JPN 3/5 W WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Shenggang, Liu CHN 5/7 W WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Kim, Young-Hoon KOR 9/12 W WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Khakhaleishvili, David GEO 13/16 L WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Douillet, David FRA 1/4 L WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Ogawa, Naoya JPN 1/8 L WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Csösz, Imre HUN 1/8 W WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Kampita, Pitak THA 1/16 W WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Miller, David CAN 1/16 W WCh Chiba OpenM
1 Oct 1995 Diouf, Khalifa SEN 1/32 W WCh Chiba O95
1 Oct 1995 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/32 W WCh Chiba OpenM
14 May 1995 Crost, Laurent FRA 3/5 W ECh Birmingham OpenM
14 May 1995 Koser, Ralf GER 1/2 L ECh Birmingham OpenM
14 May 1995 Kubacki, Rafal POL 9/12 L ECh Birmingham O95
14 May 1995 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 13/16 W ECh Birmingham O95
14 May 1995 Pisula, Marek POL 1/4 W ECh Birmingham OpenM
14 May 1995 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/8 L ECh Birmingham OpenM
14 May 1995 Venturelli, Stefano ITA 1/16 L ECh Birmingham OpenM
14 May 1995 Ebbers, Denny NED 1/16 L ECh Birmingham O95
26 Feb 1995 Kosorotov, Sergey RUS final L WCup Munich O95
26 Feb 1995 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/2 W WCup Munich O95
26 Feb 1995 Masuchi, Katsuyuki JPN 1/4 W WCup Munich O95
26 Feb 1995 Nery, Jose Mario BRA 1/8 W WCup Munich O95
26 Feb 1995 Genc, Bilal TUR 1/16 W WCup Munich O95
12 Feb 1995 Pertelson, Indrek EST 3/5 W WCup Paris O95
12 Feb 1995 Shinohara, Shinichi JPN 1/2 L WCup Paris O95
12 Feb 1995 Csösz, Imre HUN 1/4 W WCup Paris O95
12 Feb 1995 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/8 W WCup Paris O95
23 Oct 1994 Kubacki, Rafal POL pre-round D ETC The Hague U95
23 Oct 1994 Tataroglu, Selim TUR pre-round L ETC The Hague U95
22 May 1994 Crost, Laurent FRA final L ECh Gdansk OpenM
22 May 1994 Davitashvili, Alexander GEO 1/2 W ECh Gdansk OpenM
22 May 1994 Csösz, Imre HUN 5/7 L ECh Gdansk O95
22 May 1994 Pertelson, Indrek EST 9/12 W ECh Gdansk O95
22 May 1994 Grams, Edouart GER 1/4 W ECh Gdansk OpenM
22 May 1994 Kubacki, Rafal POL 1/8 L ECh Gdansk O95
22 May 1994 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 1/8 W ECh Gdansk OpenM
3 Oct 1993 Nery, Jose Mario BRA 1/8 L WCh Hamilton OpenM
3 Oct 1993 Zaghouan, Mourad TUN 1/16 W WCh Hamilton OpenM
30 Sep 1993 Kim, Kun-Soo KOR 9/12 L WCh Hamilton O95
30 Sep 1993 Shenggang, Liu CHN 13/16 W WCh Hamilton O95
30 Sep 1993 Khakhaleishvili, David GEO 1/8 L WCh Hamilton O95
30 Sep 1993 Ruslyakov, Valentin UKR 1/16 W WCh Hamilton O95
2 May 1993 Khakhaleishvili, David GEO final L ECh Athens OpenM
2 May 1993 Dreyfus, Jérôme FRA 1/2 W ECh Athens OpenM
2 May 1993 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/4 W ECh Athens OpenM
2 May 1993 Vaskela, Raimondas LTU 1/8 W ECh Athens OpenM
1 May 1993 Kubacki, Rafal POL 5/7 L ECh Athens O95
1 May 1993 Pertelson, Indrek EST 9/12 W ECh Athens O95
1 May 1993 Douillet, David FRA 1/4 L ECh Athens O95
1 May 1993 Geri, Alessandro ITA 1/8 W ECh Athens O95
14 Feb 1993 Mitani, Koichiro JPN final L WCup Paris O95
14 Feb 1993 Yabu, Naoto JPN 1/2 W WCup Paris O95
14 Feb 1993 Crost, Laurent FRA 1/4 W WCup Paris O95
14 Feb 1993 Besse, Jean-Pierre FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris O95
14 Feb 1993 Moeller, Frank GER 1/16 W WCup Paris O95
27 Jul 1992 Csösz, Imre HUN 3/5 L OG Barcelona O95
27 Jul 1992 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 5/7 W OG Barcelona O95
27 Jul 1992 Obwoge, Donald KEN 9/12 W OG Barcelona O95
27 Jul 1992 Ogawa, Naoya JPN 1/4 L OG Barcelona O95
27 Jul 1992 Mueller, Igor LUX 1/8 W OG Barcelona O95
27 Jul 1992 Al Aoua, M. SYR 1/16 W OG Barcelona O95
10 May 1992 Raven, Dennis NED 3/5 L ECh Paris O95
10 May 1992 Buiting, Hans NED 3/5 W ECh Paris OpenM
10 May 1992 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 5/7 W ECh Paris O95
10 May 1992 Csoma, Gábor HUN 5/7 W ECh Paris OpenM
10 May 1992 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 9/12 W ECh Paris OpenM
10 May 1992 Venturelli, Stefano ITA 9/12 W ECh Paris O95
10 May 1992 Kosorotov, Sergey RUS 1/4 L ECh Paris O95
10 May 1992 Bereznitsky, Igor RUS 1/4 L ECh Paris OpenM
10 May 1992 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/8 W ECh Paris OpenM
10 May 1992 Papaioannou, Charalambos GRE 1/8 W ECh Paris O95
10 May 1992 Mueller, Igor LUX 1/16 W ECh Paris OpenM
2 Feb 1992 Douillet, David FRA 3/5 W WCup Paris O95
2 Feb 1992 Rognon, Patrice FRA 5/7 W WCup Paris O95
2 Feb 1992 Raven, Dennis NED 9/12 W WCup Paris O95
2 Feb 1992 Tolnai, László HUN 13/16 W WCup Paris O95
2 Feb 1992 Mathonnet, Georges FRA 1/16 L WCup Paris O95
28 Jul 1991 Mathonnet, Georges FRA 3/5 L WCh Barcelona OpenM
28 Jul 1991 Ogawa, Naoya JPN 1/2 L WCh Barcelona OpenM
28 Jul 1991 Bruemmer, Jörg GER 1/4 W WCh Barcelona OpenM
28 Jul 1991 Aguirre, Jorge ARG 1/8 W WCh Barcelona OpenM
28 Jul 1991 Leininger, Christophe USA 1/16 W WCh Barcelona OpenM
25 Jul 1991 Salonen, Juha FIN 5/7 L WCh Barcelona O95
25 Jul 1991 Douillet, David FRA 9/12 W WCh Barcelona O95
25 Jul 1991 Moreno Garcia, Frank CUB 1/8 L WCh Barcelona O95
25 Jul 1991 Schmoeller, Josef AUT 1/16 W WCh Barcelona O95
15 Jun 1991 Moeller, Frank GER final W WCup Leonding O95
15 Jun 1991 Rezac, Milan CZE 1/2 W WCup Leonding O95
15 Jun 1991 Byung-Sun, J PRK 1/4 W WCup Leonding O95
15 Jun 1991 Mueller, Thomas GER 1/8 W WCup Leonding O95
19 May 1991 Schmoeller, Josef AUT 5/7 L ECh Prague O95
19 May 1991 Rognon, Patrice FRA 9/12 L ECh Prague OpenM
19 May 1991 Gordon, Elvis GBR 9/12 W ECh Prague O95
19 May 1991 Stoehr, Henry GER 1/4 L ECh Prague O95
19 May 1991 Venturelli, Stefano ITA 1/4 L ECh Prague OpenM
19 May 1991 Kubacki, Rafal POL 1/8 W ECh Prague OpenM
19 May 1991 Georgiadis, GRE 1/8 W ECh Prague O95
3 Mar 1991 Pérez, Ernesto ESP 1/8 L WCup Budapest O95
10 Feb 1991 Vachon, Christian FRA 13/16 L WCup Paris O95
10 Feb 1991 Kim, Kun-Soo KOR 1/8 L WCup Paris O95
13 May 1990 Kosorotov, Sergey RUS final L ECh Frankfurt O95
13 May 1990 Tolnai, László HUN final L ECh Frankfurt OpenM
13 May 1990 Moeller, Frank GER 1/2 W ECh Frankfurt O95
13 May 1990 Grozea, Marian ROU 1/2 W ECh Frankfurt OpenM
13 May 1990 Bergmann, Sigurdur ISL 1/4 W ECh Frankfurt O95
13 May 1990 Raven, Dennis NED 1/4 W ECh Frankfurt OpenM
13 May 1990 Fridriksson, Bjarni ISL 1/8 W ECh Frankfurt OpenM
13 May 1990 Grozea, Marian ROU 1/8 W ECh Frankfurt O95
15 Oct 1989 Gordon, Elvis GBR 1/16 L WCh Belgrade OpenM
10 Oct 1989 Del Colombo, Laurent FRA 9/12 L WCh Belgrade O95
10 Oct 1989 Moreno Garcia, Frank CUB 1/4 L WCh Belgrade O95
10 Oct 1989 Badnaanyim, Buulten MGL 1/8 W WCh Belgrade O95
14 May 1989 Fridriksson, Bjarni ISL 3/5 W ECh Helsinki OpenM
14 May 1989 Salonen, Juha FIN 1/2 L ECh Helsinki OpenM
14 May 1989 Plate, Jochen GER 1/4 W ECh Helsinki OpenM
14 May 1989 Kosorotov, Sergey RUS 1/8 W ECh Helsinki OpenM
13 May 1989 Von der Groeben, Alexander GER 5/7 L ECh Helsinki O95
13 May 1989 Bergmann, Sigurdur ISL 9/12 W ECh Helsinki O95
13 May 1989 Schmoeller, Josef AUT 1/4 L ECh Helsinki O95
12 Feb 1989 Manzari, Lorenzo ITA 1/16 L WCup Paris O95
2 Jul 1988 Mueller, Thomas GER 3/5 W IT Leonding O95
2 Jul 1988 Dubovszky, István HUN 1/2 L IT Leonding O95
2 Jul 1988 Stoikov, Damyan BUL 1/4 W IT Leonding O95
2 Jul 1988 Furak, Ivan TCH 1/8 W IT Leonding O95
12 Sep 1987 Schnabel, Arthur GER 5/7 L IT Leonding O95
12 Sep 1987 Schmoeller, Josef AUT 9/12 W IT Leonding O95
12 Sep 1987 Dubovszky, István HUN 1/4 L IT Leonding O95
12 Sep 1987 Wischnewsky, Ingo FRG 1/8 W IT Leonding O95