Leon Borgsteede Judoka
Leon Borgsteede
Leon Borgsteede
Country: Netherlands | Born: 18 March 1981 (40 years)
Leon Borgsteede won 7 national medals and took two national titles. With Kenamju he won various team titles. He won the European Cup with Kenamju in 2003. Borgsteede won bronze (2007) and silver (2008) at the Dutch Open in Rotterdam. Aged 16 he won bronze at the EYOF.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2013 3 2 1 66.7%
2009 10 5 5 50.0%
2008 22 13 9 59.1%
2007 19 11 8 57.9%
2006 9 5 4 55.6%
2005 3 3 0 100.0%
2004 17 10 7 58.8%
2003 6 3 3 50.0%
2002 12 5 7 41.7%
2001 4 2 2 50.0%
2000 5 3 2 60.0%
1998 2 0 2 0.0%
Total 112 62 50 55.4%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
20 Oct 2013 Van der Ploeg, Wessel NED 3/5 W NC Rotterdam U60
20 Oct 2013 Werink, Jamie NED 1/2 L NC Rotterdam U60
20 Oct 2013 Van Hoof, Joost NED 1/4 W NC Rotterdam U60
24 Oct 2009 Oomen, Stef NED 3/5 W NC Rotterdam U60
24 Oct 2009 Mooren, Jeroen NED 1/2 L NC Rotterdam U60
24 Oct 2009 Verhorstert, Niek NED 1/4 W NC Rotterdam U60
2 May 2009 Mooren, Jeroen NED final L NTC Nijmegen U60
2 May 2009 Noordhoek, Rutger NED 1/2 W NTC Nijmegen U60
14 Feb 2009 Ben Ali, Farid FRA 5/7 L WCup Budapest U60
14 Feb 2009 Piker, Yosvany CUB 1/4 L WCup Budapest U60
14 Feb 2009 Krecielewski, Marek POL 1/8 W WCup Budapest U60
14 Feb 2009 Hammer, Erik HUN 1/16 W WCup Budapest U60
7 Feb 2009 Englmaier, Tobias GER 1/16 L GSL Paris U60
8 Nov 2008 Mooren, Jeroen NED final L NC Rotterdam U60
8 Nov 2008 Salminen, Mikos NED 1/2 W NC Rotterdam U60
8 Nov 2008 Gvichiani, Georgie NED 1/4 W NC Rotterdam U60
8 Nov 2008 Meens, Jelle NED 1/8 W NC Rotterdam U60
27 Sep 2008 Verde, Elio ITA final L SWC Rotterdam U60
27 Sep 2008 Bomboir, Damien BEL 1/2 W SWC Rotterdam U60
27 Sep 2008 Andriyuk, Nikolay RUS 1/4 W SWC Rotterdam U60
5 Jul 2008 Iten, Michael SUI 1/16 L ECup Braunschweig U60
19 Apr 2008 Burns, Nathon IRL 3/5 L ECup Luzern U60
19 Apr 2008 Martynov, Ivan RUS 1/2 L ECup Luzern U60
19 Apr 2008 Schnydrig, Andrin SUI 1/4 W ECup Luzern U60
19 Apr 2008 Milous, Sofiane FRA 1/8 W ECup Luzern U60
19 Apr 2008 Fairclough, Gareth GBR 1/16 W ECup Luzern U60
22 Feb 2008 Oguz, Cemal TUR 9/12 L SWC Hamburg U60
22 Feb 2008 Chimed-Yondon, Boldbaatar MGL 1/4 L SWC Hamburg U60
22 Feb 2008 Soyer, Cyril FRA 1/8 W SWC Hamburg U60
22 Feb 2008 Will, Frazer CAN 1/16 W SWC Hamburg U60
16 Feb 2008 Baasnakhuu, Dampanpurev MGL 1/8 L WCup Vienna U60
16 Feb 2008 Caudana, Marco ITA 1/16 W WCup Vienna U60
16 Feb 2008 Chammartin, Ludovic SUI 1/32 W WCup Vienna U60
5 Jan 2008 Mooren, Jeroen NED final L NTC Nijmegen U60
5 Jan 2008 Riegman, Marcel NED 1/2 W NTC Nijmegen U60
27 Oct 2007 Mooren, Jeroen NED final L NC Rotterdam U60
27 Oct 2007 Cooiman, Sirach NED 1/8 W NC Rotterdam U60
27 Oct 2007 Salminen, Mikos NED 1/8 W NC Rotterdam U60
28 Sep 2007 Diemel, Sjoerd NED 3/5 W SWC Rotterdam U60
28 Sep 2007 Millar, James GBR 1/2 L SWC Rotterdam U60
28 Sep 2007 Ozlu, Bekir TUR 1/4 W SWC Rotterdam U60
28 Sep 2007 Kudyakov, Evgeny RUS 1/8 W SWC Rotterdam U60
28 Sep 2007 Kozlovs, Dimitris LAT 1/16 W SWC Rotterdam U60
11 Aug 2007 Kozlovs, Denis LAT 5/7 L IT Braunschweig U60
11 Aug 2007 Rintamäki, Antti FIN 9/12 W IT Braunschweig U60
11 Aug 2007 Paischer, Ludwig AUT 1/4 L IT Braunschweig U60
11 Aug 2007 Petrikov, Pavel CZE 1/8 W IT Braunschweig U60
11 Aug 2007 Kudyakov, Evgeny RUS 1/16 W IT Braunschweig U60
16 Jun 2007 Puehringer, Reinhold AUT 9/12 L IT Celje U60
16 Jun 2007 Krecielewski, Marek POL 1/4 L IT Celje U60
16 Jun 2007 Trinder, Graham GBR 1/8 W IT Celje U60
16 Jun 2007 Zalaznik, Tadej SLO 1/16 W IT Celje U60
24 Feb 2007 Cadoux Duc, Jérémy FRA 1/16 L SWC Hamburg U60
11 Feb 2007 Dragin, Dimitri FRA 1/8 L SWC Paris U60
26 Oct 2006 Mooren, Jeroen NED final W NC Rotterdam U60
26 Oct 2006 Salminen, Mikos NED 1/2 W NC Rotterdam U60
26 Oct 2006 Van Groenendael, Stijn NED 1/4 W NC Rotterdam U60
18 Mar 2006 Gascard, Yung BEL 3/5 L WCup Rotterdam U60
18 Mar 2006 Mooren, Jeroen NED 1/2 L WCup Rotterdam U60
18 Mar 2006 Flamand, Fabrice BEL 1/4 W WCup Rotterdam U60
18 Mar 2006 Svimonishvili, David GEO 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam U60
11 Feb 2006 Caudana, Marco ITA 13/16 L SWC Paris U60
11 Feb 2006 Cho, Nam-Suk KOR 1/16 L SWC Paris U60
29 Oct 2005 Mooren, Jeroen NED final W NC Rotterdam U60
29 Oct 2005 Diemel, Sjoerd NED 1/2 W NC Rotterdam U60
29 Oct 2005 Groefsema, Wesley NED 1/4 W NC Rotterdam U60
30 Oct 2004 Houkes, Ruben NED final L NC Rotterdam U60
30 Oct 2004 Willems, Chiel NED 1/2 W NC Rotterdam U60
30 Oct 2004 Kobes, Maarten NED 1/4 W NC Rotterdam U60
10 Jul 2004 Draksic, Rok SLO 3/5 W IT Braunschweig U60
10 Jul 2004 Liebl, Dominik GER 5/7 W IT Braunschweig U60
10 Jul 2004 Flamand, Fabrice BEL 9/12 W IT Braunschweig U60
10 Jul 2004 Gussenberg, Oliver GER 1/8 L IT Braunschweig U60
17 Apr 2004 Coliaux, Yohan FRA 5/7 L IT Burgess Hill U60
17 Apr 2004 Smith, Thomas GBR 9/12 W IT Burgess Hill U60
17 Apr 2004 Smith I, Thomas GBR 9/12 W IT Burgess Hill U60
17 Apr 2004 Cardonnel, Alexandre FRA 1/4 L IT Burgess Hill U60
17 Apr 2004 Gimenez, Nicolas FRA 1/8 W IT Burgess Hill U60
17 Apr 2004 Tanaka, Josuke SUI 1/16 W IT Burgess Hill U60
20 Mar 2004 Stanev, Evgeny RUS 13/16 L WCup Rotterdam U60
20 Mar 2004 Douma, Yacine FRA 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U60
20 Mar 2004 Svec, Libor CZE 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U60
7 Feb 2004 Will, Frazer CAN 1/16 L SWC Paris U60
25 Oct 2003 Holthuizen, Winfried NED 3/5 L NC Groningen U60
25 Oct 2003 Diemel, Sjoerd NED 1/2 L NC Groningen U60
25 Oct 2003 De Groot, Geert NED 1/4 W NC Groningen U60
25 Oct 2003 Willems, Chiel NED 1/8 W NC Groningen U60
25 Oct 2003 Groenefelt, Arthur NED 1/16 W NC Groningen U60
11 Jan 2003 Houkes, Ruben NED final L NTC Drachten U60
26 Oct 2002 Boons, Marlon NED 3/5 L NC Amsterdam U60
26 Oct 2002 Haefkens, Antoine NED 5/7 W NC Amsterdam U60
26 Oct 2002 Kobes, Maarten NED 9/12 W NC Amsterdam U60
26 Oct 2002 De Jong, Jasper NED 1/4 L NC Amsterdam U60
26 Oct 2002 van Liempd, Maarten NED 1/8 W NC Amsterdam U60
20 Apr 2002 Ibañez, Gonzálo CAN 13/16 L IT Burgess Hill U60
20 Apr 2002 Brossard, William FRA 17/20 W IT Burgess Hill U60
20 Apr 2002 Kurdgelashvili, Giorgi MDA 1/16 L IT Burgess Hill U60
20 Apr 2002 Zistl, Rainer GER 1/32 W IT Burgess Hill U60
31 Mar 2002 Flamand, Fabrice BEL 9/12 L WCup Rotterdam U60
31 Mar 2002 Ogawa, Takeshi JPN 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U60
24 Mar 2002 Caudana, Marco ITA 1/16 L WCup Rome U60
27 Oct 2001 Mooren, Jeroen NED 3/5 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
27 Oct 2001 Holthuizen, Winfried NED 1/2 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
27 Oct 2001 Diemel, Sjoerd NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
31 Mar 2001 Poulcallec, Eric FRA 1/8 L WCup Rotterdam U60
4 Nov 2000 Houkes, Ruben NED 3/5 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
4 Nov 2000 Verhoef, Robert NED 5/7 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
4 Nov 2000 Bastings, Martin NED 9/12 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
4 Nov 2000 Diemel, Sjoerd NED 13/16 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
4 Nov 2000 Ten Boske, Tim NED 1/8 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
31 Oct 1998 Starmans, Peter NED 13/16 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
31 Oct 1998 Franssen, Raimond NED 1/8 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60