Maarten Arens Judoka
Maarten Arens
Maarten Arens
Country: Netherlands | Born: 20 May 1972 (49 years)
Maarten Arens was European Champion in 1995 and successful coach of the Netherlands since 2005. Won Olympic medals with Ruben Houkes and Henk Grol and World titles with Guillaume Elmont, Dennis van der Geest and Ruben Houkes as well as a handful of European titles. He is one of the longest seeding national coaches in the world.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2006 1 0 1 0.0%
2004 6 6 0 100.0%
2001 24 18 6 75.0%
2000 24 16 8 66.7%
1999 20 13 7 65.0%
1998 30 18 12 60.0%
1997 23 16 7 69.6%
1996 16 8 8 50.0%
1995 35 26 9 74.3%
1994 7 5 2 71.4%
1993 4 2 2 50.0%
1992 6 5 1 83.3%
1991 5 4 1 80.0%
Total 201 137 64 68.2%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
10 Jun 2006 Unashkhotlov, Aslan RUS 1/8 L ECC Levallois U100
9 Oct 2004 Grekov, Valentin UKR 1/2 W ECC Abensberg U90
9 Oct 2004 Taov, Khasanbi RUS 1/2 W ECC Abensberg U90
5 Jun 2004 Bilik, Radoslav POL 1/8 W ECC Abensberg U100
5 Jun 2004 Bournisien, Benoît FRA 1/8 W ECC Abensberg U100
5 Jun 2004 Bilik, Radoslav POL 1/8 W ECC Abensberg U100
5 Jun 2004 Bournisien, Benoît FRA 1/8 W ECC Abensberg U100
27 Oct 2001 Meeuwsen, Jeffrey NED 3/5 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
27 Oct 2001 Huizinga, Lars NED 5/7 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
27 Oct 2001 Odijk, Joey NED 9/12 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
27 Oct 2001 Mastenbroek, Thierry NED 1/4 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
27 Oct 2001 Nijenhuis, Michel NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
27 Oct 2001 Muric, Mersad NED 1/16 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
27 Jul 2001 Honorato, Flavio BRA 1/16 L WCh Munich U81
27 Jul 2001 Pipia, Lasha RUS 1/32 W WCh Munich U81
23 Jun 2001 Savchishkin, Konstantin RUS 1/4 W ECC Haarlem U90
23 Jun 2001 Frenz, Uwe GER 1/4 W ECC Haarlem U90
16 Jun 2001 Frenz, Uwe GER 1/4 W ECC Haarlem U90
31 Mar 2001 Tabacznik, Ziggy NED 3/5 W WCup Rotterdam U81
31 Mar 2001 Preston, Luke WAL 5/7 W WCup Rotterdam U81
31 Mar 2001 Razumov, Ilya RUS 9/12 W WCup Rotterdam U81
31 Mar 2001 Bouras, Djamel FRA 1/4 L WCup Rotterdam U81
31 Mar 2001 Novais, Marcello SWE 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam U81
10 Mar 2001 Budolin, Alexei EST final L WCup Prague U81
10 Mar 2001 Hischier, Dominique SUI 1/2 W WCup Prague U81
10 Mar 2001 Novotny, Boris SVK 1/4 W WCup Prague U81
10 Mar 2001 Toroi, Mika FIN 1/8 W WCup Prague U81
10 Mar 2001 Ritson, Michael NZL 1/16 W WCup Prague U81
24 Feb 2001 Ultsch, Christian GER 1/16 L WCup Munich U81
13 Jan 2001 van den Berg, Martin NED final D NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U100
13 Jan 2001 Jocovic, Miroslav SRB 1/4 W NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
19 Sep 2000 Kwak, Ok Chol PRK 9/12 L OG Sydney U81
19 Sep 2000 Arteaga, Gabriel CUB 13/16 W OG Sydney U81
19 Sep 2000 Bouras, Djamel FRA 1/16 L OG Sydney U81
27 May 2000 Hawney, Darren GBR 1/16 W ECC Abensberg U90
27 May 2000 Skerbis, Vid SLO 1/16 W ECC Abensberg U90
20 May 2000 Budolin, Alexei EST 5/7 L ECh Wroclaw U81
18 May 2000 Lattu, Matti FIN 9/12 W ECh Wroclaw U81
18 May 2000 Aschwanden, Sergei SUI 1/4 L ECh Wroclaw U81
18 May 2000 Lepre, Francesco ITA 1/8 W ECh Wroclaw U81
12 Feb 2000 Bouras, Djamel FRA final W WCup Paris U81
12 Feb 2000 Murata, Ryuichi JPN 1/2 W WCup Paris U81
12 Feb 2000 Semonin, Marc FRA 1/4 W WCup Paris U81
12 Feb 2000 Krutogolov, Vitaly RUS 1/8 W WCup Paris U81
12 Feb 2000 Etame, Charles CMR 1/16 W WCup Paris U81
6 Feb 2000 Mikhalev, Aleksey RUS 3/5 L WCup Sofia U81
6 Feb 2000 Hischier, Dominique SUI 5/7 W WCup Sofia U81
6 Feb 2000 Reiter, Patrick AUT 9/12 W WCup Sofia U81
6 Feb 2000 Doménech, Sergio ESP 1/4 L WCup Sofia U81
6 Feb 2000 Dragic, Milan SRB 1/8 W WCup Sofia U81
6 Feb 2000 Ueno, Takeshi JPN 1/16 W WCup Sofia U81
8 Jan 2000 Muskee, Raoul NED final W NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
8 Jan 2000 Klas, Patrick NED final D NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
8 Jan 2000 Huizinga, Mark NED final D NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
8 Jan 2000 Claassen, Maykel NED final W NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
8 Oct 1999 Cho, In-Chul KOR 5/7 L WCh Birmingham U81
8 Oct 1999 Smadga, Shay-Oren ISR 9/12 W WCh Birmingham U81
8 Oct 1999 Bouras, Djamel FRA 1/4 L WCh Birmingham U81
8 Oct 1999 Romano, Dario ITA 1/8 W WCh Birmingham U81
23 May 1999 Delgado, Nuno POR final L ECh Bratislava U81
23 May 1999 Hischier, Dominique SUI 1/8 W ECh Bratislava U81
3 Apr 1999 Wolkowicz, Bronislaw POL 5/7 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
3 Apr 1999 Hawn, Rick USA 9/12 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
3 Apr 1999 Tölgyesi, Krisztián HUN 1/4 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
3 Apr 1999 Enghag, Mikael SWE 1/8 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
3 Apr 1999 Funtikov, Pavel RUS 1/16 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
14 Mar 1999 Grekov, Valentin UKR final W WCup Prague U81
14 Mar 1999 Seilkhanov, Ruslan KAZ 1/2 W WCup Prague U81
14 Mar 1999 Khaldoune, Medhi FRA 1/4 W WCup Prague U81
14 Mar 1999 Dragic, Milan SRB 1/8 W WCup Prague U81
14 Mar 1999 Radszat, Dirk GER 1/16 W WCup Prague U81
14 Mar 1999 Bevc, Peter SLO 1/32 W WCup Prague U81
28 Feb 1999 Randall, Graeme GBR 1/32 L WCup Munich U81
14 Feb 1999 Budolin, Alexei EST 1/16 L WCup Paris U81
14 Feb 1999 Kango, Crepin RSA 1/32 W WCup Paris U81
8 Nov 1998 Bouras, Djamel FRA final W ECC Abensberg U81
7 Nov 1998 Hamm, Alexander GER 1/2 W ECC Abensberg U81
31 Oct 1998 Bosse, Marcel NED 3/5 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
31 Oct 1998 Bos, Sjaak NED 5/7 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
31 Oct 1998 van der Leeden, Menco NED 9/12 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
31 Oct 1998 Dabaghian, Arshak NED 1/4 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
31 Oct 1998 Bos, Sjaak NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
31 Oct 1998 van der Leeden, Menco NED 1/16 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
18 Oct 1998 Doménech, Sergio ESP final D ETC Villach U81
12 Sep 1998 Kubota, Kazunori JPN 1st W WTC Minsk U81
12 Sep 1998 Slyfield, Timothy NZL 1st D WTC Minsk U81
12 Sep 1998 Arteaga, Gabriel CUB 2nd repechage L WTC Minsk U81
19 Jun 1998 Tsmindashvili, Georgi GEO 2nd W ECC Abensberg U90
22 May 1998 Borderieux, Alexander FRA 1st W ECC Abensberg U90
17 May 1998 Radszat, Dirk GER 3/5 L ECh Oviedo U81
17 May 1998 Hajtós, Bertalan HUN 1/2 L ECh Oviedo U81
5 Apr 1998 Radszat, Dirk GER final L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
5 Apr 1998 Steringa, Edwin NED 1/2 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
5 Apr 1998 Domínguez, Jesus ESP 1/4 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
5 Apr 1998 Lewandowski, Jaroslaw POL 1/8 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
5 Apr 1998 Canto, Flávio BRA 1/16 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
21 Mar 1998 Romano, Dario ITA 1/16 L WCup Rome U81
1 Mar 1998 Doménech, Sergio ESP 9/12 L WCup Budapest U81
1 Mar 1998 Belgaid, Adil MAR 13/16 W WCup Budapest U81
1 Mar 1998 Abel, István HUN 17/20 W WCup Budapest U81
1 Mar 1998 Tomouchi, Masahiko JPN 1/32 L WCup Budapest U81
8 Feb 1998 François, Laurent FRA 1/8 L WCup Paris U81
8 Feb 1998 Kubota, Kazunori JPN 1/16 W WCup Paris U81
8 Feb 1998 Novotny, Boris SVK 1/32 W WCup Paris U81
10 Jan 1998 Poels, Roy NED final D NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U90
27 Sep 1997 van der Geest, Dennis NED final W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
27 Sep 1997 Poels, Roy NED 1/2 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
27 Sep 1997 van Lieshout, Peter NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
27 Sep 1997 van der Veldt, Dennis NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
27 Sep 1997 Gerritsen, Peter NED 1/16 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O81
6 Apr 1997 Huizinga, Mark NED 3/5 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
6 Apr 1997 Birch, Ryan GBR 1/2 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
6 Apr 1997 Pedus, Tim BEL 1/4 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
6 Apr 1997 Csehi, István HUN 1/8 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
6 Apr 1997 Zafouk, Filip CZE 1/16 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
23 Mar 1997 Poels, Roy NED 1/8 L WCup Rome U86
23 Mar 1997 Tavoletta, Silvio ITA 1/16 W WCup Rome U86
23 Feb 1997 Pirpamer, Bernd GER 3/5 W WCup Munich U86
23 Feb 1997 Nomis, Stéphane FRA 1/2 L WCup Munich U86
23 Feb 1997 Pedus, Tim BEL 1/4 W WCup Munich U86
23 Feb 1997 Bagdasarov, Armen UZB 1/8 W WCup Munich U86
23 Feb 1997 Zafouk, Filip CZE 1/16 W WCup Munich U86
9 Feb 1997 Tanabe, Masaru JPN 3/5 L WCup Paris U86
9 Feb 1997 Merkevicius, Algimantas LTU 1/2 L WCup Paris U86
9 Feb 1997 Elagin, Dmitry RUS 1/4 W WCup Paris U86
9 Feb 1997 Diraa, Brahim MAR 1/8 W WCup Paris U86
9 Feb 1997 Selini, Yacine ALG 1/16 W WCup Paris U86
11 Jan 1997 Poels, Roy NED final L NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
9 Nov 1996 Spittka, Marko GER final L ECC Paris U86
9 Nov 1996 Carabetta, Vincenzo FRA 1/2 W ECC Paris U86
5 Oct 1996 Abdulaev, Tagir RUS 1/4 L ECC Paris U86
17 Jun 1996 Sertic, Hrvoje CRO 2nd D ECC Paris U86
3 Mar 1996 Huizinga, Mark NED 3/5 L WCup Budapest U86
3 Mar 1996 Carabetta, Vincenzo FRA 5/7 W WCup Budapest U86
3 Mar 1996 Ramos, Francis PUR 9/12 W WCup Budapest U86
3 Mar 1996 Klishin, Sergey AUT 1/4 L WCup Budapest U86
3 Mar 1996 Haanpää, Marko FIN 1/8 W WCup Budapest U86
3 Mar 1996 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/16 W WCup Budapest U86
24 Feb 1996 Maltsev, Oleg RUS 1/16 L WCup Munich U86
11 Feb 1996 Smeets, Alex NED 3/5 L WCup Paris U86
11 Feb 1996 Tanabe, Masaru JPN 1/2 L WCup Paris U86
11 Feb 1996 Olson, Brian USA 1/4 W WCup Paris U86
11 Feb 1996 Villar, León ESP 1/8 W WCup Paris U86
11 Feb 1996 Mashurenko, Ruslan UKR 1/16 W WCup Paris U86
3 Dec 1995 Florescu, Victor MDA 3/5 W WCup Basel U86
3 Dec 1995 Kretsul, Oleg RUS 5/7 W WCup Basel U86
3 Dec 1995 Honkanen, Harri FIN 9/12 W WCup Basel U86
3 Dec 1995 Saakashvili, Tamaz FRA 1/4 L WCup Basel U86
3 Dec 1995 Monti, Michele ITA 1/8 W WCup Basel U86
3 Dec 1995 González, Fernando ARG 1/16 W WCup Basel U86
3 Dec 1995 González I, Fernando ESP 1/16 W WCup Basel U86
1 Oct 1995 Slyfield, Timothy NZL 13/16 W WCh Chiba U86
1 Oct 1995 Gill, Nicolas CAN 1/8 L WCh Chiba U86
1 Oct 1995 Kejza, Artur POL 1/16 W WCh Chiba U86
28 May 1995 Abdulaev, Tagir RUS 1st W ECC - U86
14 May 1995 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO final W ECh Birmingham U86
1 Apr 1995 Jeon, Ki-Young KOR final L IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
1 Apr 1995 Smeets, Alex NED 1/2 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
1 Apr 1995 Huizinga, Mark NED 1/4 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
1 Apr 1995 Lee, Jin-Soo KOR 1/8 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
1 Apr 1995 Pisula, Marek POL 1/16 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
26 Mar 1995 Carabetta, Vincenzo FRA 3/5 L IT Rome U86
26 Mar 1995 Klishin, Sergey AUT 1/2 L IT Rome U86
26 Mar 1995 Han, Young-Ho KOR 1/4 W IT Rome U86
26 Mar 1995 Park, Chan-Song KOR 1/8 W IT Rome U86
26 Mar 1995 Korbel, Károly HUN 1/16 W IT Rome U86
18 Mar 1995 Huizinga, Mark NED final W NTC Nieuwegein U86
5 Mar 1995 Spittka, Marko GER 3/5 L WCup Budapest U86
5 Mar 1995 Lee, Han KOR 1/2 L WCup Budapest U86
5 Mar 1995 Klishin, Sergey AUT 1/4 W WCup Budapest U86
5 Mar 1995 Hachicha, Iskander TUN 1/8 W WCup Budapest U86
5 Mar 1995 Csehi, István HUN 1/16 W WCup Budapest U86
12 Feb 1995 Saakashvili, Tamaz FRA 1/8 L WCup Paris U86
12 Feb 1995 Helbing, Sven GER 1/16 W WCup Paris U86
7 Jan 1995 van Oosterom, Frederik NED 3/5 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
7 Jan 1995 Sonnemans, Ben NED 1/2 L NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
7 Jan 1995 Swart, Nick NED 1/4 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
7 Jan 1995 Walters, Ed NED 1/8 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
7 Jan 1995 Bijl, Maarten NED 1/16 W NC ‘s-Hertogenbosch O78
12 Nov 1994 Schmidt, Peer GER 3/4 W ECC Paris U86
23 Oct 1994 Carabetta, Vincenzo FRA repechage W ETC The Hague U86
8 Oct 1994 Maltsev, Oleg RUS 3rd L ECC Paris U86
5 Jun 1994 Hoellwart, Peter AUT 2nd W ECC Paris U86
8 May 1994 Mercier, Sylvain BEL 1st W ECC Paris U86
23 Apr 1994 Sertic, Hrvoje CRO pre-round W ECC Paris U86
20 Mar 1994 Poels, Roy NED final L NTC ‘s-Hertogenbosch U86
28 Feb 1993 Helbing, Sven GER 9/12 L WCup Munich U86
28 Feb 1993 Tanabe, Masaru JPN 1/4 L WCup Munich U86
28 Feb 1993 Yang, Jong-Ok KOR 1/8 W WCup Munich U86
28 Feb 1993 Abdulaev, Tagir RUS 1/16 W WCup Munich U86
28 Nov 1992 Willemsen, Tom NED final W NTCJ ‘s-Hertogenbosch U78
26 Nov 1992 Yandzi, Darcel FRA final L EChJun Jerusalem U78
26 Nov 1992 Hoffman, Heiko GER 1/2 W EChJun Jerusalem U78
26 Nov 1992 Saksa, Milan CZE 1/4 W EChJun Jerusalem U78
26 Nov 1992 Malygin, Aleksander RUS 1/8 W EChJun Jerusalem U78
26 Nov 1992 Coelho, Helder POR 1/16 W EChJun Jerusalem U78
17 Nov 1991 Martin, Juan Luis ESP 3/5 W EChJun Pieksämäki U78
17 Nov 1991 Romano, Dario ITA 9/12 W EChJun Pieksämäki U78
17 Nov 1991 Ciupe, Alexandru CAN 1/4 L EChJun Pieksämäki U78
17 Nov 1991 Lattu, Matti FIN 1/8 W EChJun Pieksämäki U78
17 Nov 1991 Emini, Igor SRB 1/16 W EChJun Pieksämäki U78