Antal Kovács Judoka
Antal Kovács
Antal Kovács
Country: Hungary | Born: 28 May 1972 (48 years)
The most succcessful ever Hungarian judoka is Antal Kovács. The tall Kovacs from Paks became Olympic Champion in 1992 in Barcelona at the age of 19. One year later he proved it was not a lucky win and took the world title. He won silver in 2001 and took six European medals. Legend for Hungary. Kovacs was inducted into the IJF Hall of Fame in 2018.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2007 5 3 2 60.0%
2005 14 10 4 71.4%
2004 14 11 3 78.6%
2003 20 18 2 90.0%
2002 9 6 3 66.7%
2001 19 15 4 78.9%
2000 21 16 5 76.2%
1999 19 13 6 68.4%
1998 14 10 4 71.4%
1996 21 12 9 57.1%
1995 18 12 6 66.7%
1994 1 0 1 0.0%
1993 10 9 1 90.0%
1992 18 13 5 72.2%
1991 11 6 5 54.5%
1989 2 0 2 0.0%
Total 216 154 62 71.3%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
18 Feb 2007 Matyjaszek, Przemyslaw POL 5/7 L WCup Budapest U100
18 Feb 2007 Naidan, Tuvshinbayar MGL 9/12 W WCup Budapest U100
18 Feb 2007 Despaigne, Oreydis CUB 1/4 L WCup Budapest U100
18 Feb 2007 Fabre, Thierry FRA 1/8 W WCup Budapest U100
18 Feb 2007 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/16 W WCup Budapest U100
22 Oct 2005 Pershin, Ivan RUS 1/2 W ETC Debrecen U100
22 May 2005 Gasymov, Ruslan RUS 1/16 L ECh Rotterdam U100
3 Apr 2005 Palkovacs, Zoltán SVK 3/5 W WCup Bucharest U100
3 Apr 2005 Ciupe, Alexandru CAN 1/2 L WCup Bucharest U100
3 Apr 2005 Nichitelea, Marjan Nicolae ROU 1/4 W WCup Bucharest U100
3 Apr 2005 Iglesias, Felipe ESP 1/8 W WCup Bucharest U100
20 Mar 2005 van der Geest, Elco BEL final W WCup Rome U100
20 Mar 2005 Jurack, Michael GER 1/2 W WCup Rome U100
20 Mar 2005 Magomedov, Sultan RUS 1/4 W WCup Rome U100
20 Mar 2005 Giaccaglia, Gianluca ITA 1/8 W WCup Rome U100
6 Mar 2005 Hadfi, Dániel HUN 3/5 L WCup Warsaw U100
6 Mar 2005 Bloshenko, Artem UKR 1/2 L WCup Warsaw U100
6 Mar 2005 Jamet, Marcel GER 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U100
6 Mar 2005 Sitarsky, Pawel POL 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U100
4 Dec 2004 Kizilashvili, Giorgi GEO 1/2 L ECh Budapest OpenM
4 Dec 2004 Galkin, Vladimir RUS 1/4 W ECh Budapest OpenM
4 Dec 2004 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 1/8 W ECh Budapest OpenM
20 Aug 2004 Inoue, Kosei JPN 1/16 L OG Athens U100
16 May 2004 Zeevi, Ariel ISR final L ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Jurack, Michael GER 1/2 W ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/4 W ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/8 W ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Palkovacs, Zoltán SVK 1/16 W ECh Bucharest U100
14 Mar 2004 Palkovacs, Zoltán SVK final W WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 2004 Smoliniec, Pawel POL 1/2 W WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 2004 Paskevicius, Marius LTU 1/4 W WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 2004 Pasta, Mauro ITA 1/8 W WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 2004 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/16 W WCup Prague U100
18 May 2003 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 3/5 W ECh Düsseldorf U100
18 May 2003 Maximov, Dmitry RUS 5/7 W ECh Düsseldorf U100
18 May 2003 Mashurenko, Ruslan UKR 9/12 W ECh Düsseldorf U100
18 May 2003 Delahay, Sam GBR 13/16 W ECh Düsseldorf U100
18 May 2003 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/8 L ECh Düsseldorf U100
29 Mar 2003 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO final W WCup Warsaw U100
29 Mar 2003 Rybak, Juri BLR 1/2 W WCup Warsaw U100
29 Mar 2003 Mekic, Amel BIH 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U100
29 Mar 2003 Gugava, George GEO 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U100
29 Mar 2003 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U100
16 Feb 2003 Kosztolánczy, György HUN 3/5 W WCup Budapest U100
16 Feb 2003 Gill, Nicolas CAN 1/2 L WCup Budapest U100
16 Feb 2003 Volovik, Kyrylo UKR 1/4 W WCup Budapest U100
16 Feb 2003 Shoji, Takeo JPN 1/8 W WCup Budapest U100
16 Feb 2003 Despaigne, Yosvane ITA 1/16 W WCup Budapest U100
26 Jan 2003 Birkfellner, Franz AUT final W SWC Moscow U100
26 Jan 2003 Maximov, Dmitry RUS 1/2 W SWC Moscow U100
26 Jan 2003 Bruziaux, Loîc FRA 1/4 W SWC Moscow U100
26 Jan 2003 Petrov, Igor FIN 1/8 W SWC Moscow U100
26 Jan 2003 Gasymov, Ruslan RUS 1/16 W SWC Moscow U100
30 Nov 2002 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/2 L SWC Bucharest U100
30 Nov 2002 Nichitelea, Marjan Nicolae ROU 3/4 W SWC Bucharest U100
18 May 2002 Palkovacs, Zoltán SVK 3/5 W ECh Maribor U100
18 May 2002 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/2 L ECh Maribor U100
18 May 2002 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/4 W ECh Maribor U100
18 May 2002 Volovik, Kyrylo UKR 1/8 W ECh Maribor U100
18 May 2002 Bounias, Georgios GRE 1/16 W ECh Maribor U100
24 Feb 2002 Inoue, Tomokazu JPN 1/8 L SWC Wuppertal U100
24 Feb 2002 Primkulov, Dastan KAZ 1/16 W SWC Wuppertal U100
26 Jul 2001 Inoue, Kosei JPN final L WCh Munich U100
26 Jul 2001 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 1/2 W WCh Munich U100
26 Jul 2001 Stepkin, Yuri RUS 1/4 W WCh Munich U100
26 Jul 2001 Jang, Sung-Ho KOR 1/8 W WCh Munich U100
26 Jul 2001 Klacar, Slobodan BIH 1/16 W WCh Munich U100
18 May 2001 Guerschner, Daniel GER 9/12 L ECh Paris U100
18 May 2001 Cornescu, Alexei MDA 13/16 W ECh Paris U100
18 May 2001 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 1/16 L ECh Paris U100
3 Mar 2001 van den Berg, Martin NED 3/5 W WCup Budapest U100
3 Mar 2001 Vidal, Frank CUB 5/7 W WCup Budapest U100
3 Mar 2001 Petek, Damjan SLO 9/12 W WCup Budapest U100
3 Mar 2001 Lagarde, Christophe FRA 1/4 L WCup Budapest U100
3 Mar 2001 Smulders, Rogier NED 1/8 W WCup Budapest U100
3 Mar 2001 Kim, Jae-Sik KOR 1/16 W WCup Budapest U100
11 Feb 2001 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO final W WCup Paris U100
11 Feb 2001 Bagdasarov, Armen UZB 1/2 W WCup Paris U100
11 Feb 2001 Gonzalez, Juan GUA 1/4 W WCup Paris U100
11 Feb 2001 Borderieux, Alexander FRA 1/8 W WCup Paris U100
11 Feb 2001 Guerschner, Daniel GER 1/16 W WCup Paris U100
21 Sep 2000 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/8 L OG Sydney U100
21 Sep 2000 Zhitkeyev, Askhat KAZ 1/16 W OG Sydney U100
6 Aug 2000 Svirid, Leonid BLR 5/7 L WCup Minsk U100
6 Aug 2000 Selivanov, Andrey RUS 9/12 W WCup Minsk U100
6 Aug 2000 Zhitkeyev, Askhat KAZ 1/4 L WCup Minsk U100
6 Aug 2000 Matveitchuk, Vyacheslav BLR 1/8 W WCup Minsk U100
6 Aug 2000 Shapovalov, Roman RUS 1/16 W WCup Minsk U100
20 Feb 2000 Guido, Luigi ITA final W WCup Leonding U100
20 Feb 2000 Soares, Pedro POR 1/2 W WCup Leonding U100
20 Feb 2000 Gowing, Daniel NZL 1/4 W WCup Leonding U100
20 Feb 2000 Szewczak, Tomasz POL 1/8 W WCup Leonding U100
20 Feb 2000 Kendler, Helmut AUT 1/16 W WCup Leonding U100
6 Feb 2000 Paskevicius, Marius LTU final L WCup Sofia U100
6 Feb 2000 Ivan, Radu ROU 1/2 W WCup Sofia U100
6 Feb 2000 Hubert, Henry GER 1/4 W WCup Sofia U100
6 Feb 2000 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 1/8 W WCup Sofia U100
23 Jan 2000 Inoue, Tomokazu JPN 3/5 W WCup Moscow U100
23 Jan 2000 Paskevicius, Marius LTU 1/2 L WCup Moscow U100
23 Jan 2000 van den Berg, Martin NED 1/4 W WCup Moscow U100
23 Jan 2000 Karlov, Maksim UKR 1/8 W WCup Moscow U100
23 Jan 2000 Alyapin, Alexey KAZ 1/16 W WCup Moscow U100
6 Nov 1999 Bagdasarov, Armen UZB final W ECC Oradea U100
6 Nov 1999 Polyanskyy, Vitaliy UKR 1/2 W ECC Oradea U100
7 Oct 1999 Guerschner, Daniel GER 1/16 L WCh Birmingham U100
15 Aug 1999 Vega, Ivan ESP final W WCup Minsk U100
15 Aug 1999 Poladov, Elshan AZE 1/2 W WCup Minsk U100
15 Aug 1999 Makarau, Ihar BLR 1/4 W WCup Minsk U100
15 Aug 1999 Matveitchuk, Vyacheslav BLR 1/8 W WCup Minsk U100
15 Aug 1999 Paskevicius, Marius LTU 1/16 W WCup Minsk U100
23 May 1999 Makarau, Ihar BLR 13/16 L ECh Bratislava U100
23 May 1999 Guerschner, Daniel GER 1/16 L ECh Bratislava U100
7 Mar 1999 Soares, Pedro POR final L WCup Budapest U100
7 Mar 1999 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 1/2 W WCup Budapest U100
7 Mar 1999 Stepkin, Yuri RUS 1/4 W WCup Budapest U100
7 Mar 1999 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/8 L WCup Budapest U100
7 Mar 1999 Inoue, Tomokazu JPN 1/16 W WCup Budapest U100
24 Jan 1999 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS final L WCup Moscow U100
24 Jan 1999 Kozai, Takeshi JPN 1/2 W WCup Moscow U100
24 Jan 1999 Bashyarov, Gayaz RUS 1/4 W WCup Moscow U100
24 Jan 1999 Sidorenko, Aleksey RUS 1/8 W WCup Moscow U100
17 May 1998 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 9/12 L ECh Oviedo U100
17 May 1998 Guerschner, Daniel GER 1/4 L ECh Oviedo U100
17 May 1998 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 1/8 W ECh Oviedo U100
17 May 1998 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 1/16 W ECh Oviedo U100
15 Mar 1998 Sonnemans, Ben NED 3/5 W WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Ambraska, Gintaras LTU 5/7 W WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 El Gharbawy, Bassel EGY 9/12 W WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Davis, Keith GBR 13/16 W WCup Warsaw U100
15 Mar 1998 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 1/16 L WCup Warsaw U100
1 Mar 1998 Otsubo, Toshihiro JPN final W WCup Budapest U100
1 Mar 1998 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/2 W WCup Budapest U100
1 Mar 1998 Munteanu, Gabriel ROU 1/4 W WCup Budapest U100
1 Mar 1998 Hand, Ato USA 1/8 W WCup Budapest U100
8 Feb 1998 Fauroux, Eric FRA 1/16 L WCup Paris U100
21 Jul 1996 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 3/5 L OG Atlanta U95
21 Jul 1996 Bender, Alejandro ARG 5/7 W OG Atlanta U95
21 Jul 1996 Soares, Pedro POR 9/12 W OG Atlanta U95
21 Jul 1996 Guido, Luigi ITA 13/16 W OG Atlanta U95
21 Jul 1996 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/16 L OG Atlanta U95
19 May 1996 Sonnemans, Ben NED 5/7 L ECh The Hague U95
19 May 1996 Ambraska, Gintaras LTU 9/12 W ECh The Hague U95
19 May 1996 Sergeev, Dmitry RUS 1/8 L ECh The Hague U95
19 May 1996 Pepic, Semir AUS 1/16 W ECh The Hague U95
24 Mar 1996 Fridriksson, Bjarni ISL 9/12 L WCup Rome U95
24 Mar 1996 Soares, Pedro POR 1/4 L WCup Rome U95
24 Mar 1996 Lobzhanidze, Mevlud GEO 1/8 W WCup Rome U95
24 Mar 1996 Gowing, Daniel NZL 1/16 W WCup Rome U95
10 Mar 1996 Jákl, Peter CZE 3/5 W WCup Prague U95
10 Mar 1996 Guido, Luigi ITA 5/7 W WCup Prague U95
10 Mar 1996 Peltola, Timo FIN 9/12 W WCup Prague U95
10 Mar 1996 Svirid, Leonid BLR 1/4 L WCup Prague U95
10 Mar 1996 Travnicek, Zdenek CZE 1/8 W WCup Prague U95
10 Mar 1996 Thorleifsson, Vernhard ISL 1/16 W WCup Prague U95
24 Feb 1996 Ivan, Radu ROU 1/16 L WCup Munich U95
18 Feb 1996 Guido, Luigi ITA 1/16 L WCup Leonding U95
1 Oct 1995 Okaizumi, Shigeru JPN 1/16 L WCh Chiba U95
1 Oct 1995 Cong, Le Duc VIE 1/32 W WCh Chiba U95
14 May 1995 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 3/5 L ECh Birmingham U95
14 May 1995 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/2 L ECh Birmingham U95
14 May 1995 Zivic, Ljubomir SRB 1/4 W ECh Birmingham U95
14 May 1995 Lobzhanidze, Mevlud GEO 1/8 W ECh Birmingham U95
26 Mar 1995 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/8 L IT Rome U95
26 Mar 1995 Singh, Jagbir IND 1/16 W IT Rome U95
5 Mar 1995 Guerschner, Daniel GER 3/5 W WCup Budapest U95
5 Mar 1995 Gill, Nicolas CAN 1/2 L WCup Budapest U95
5 Mar 1995 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/4 W WCup Budapest U95
5 Mar 1995 Munteanu, Gabriel ROU 1/8 W WCup Budapest U95
5 Mar 1995 Zeman, Bretislav CZE 1/16 W WCup Budapest U95
26 Feb 1995 Lobenstein, Axel GER final L WCup Munich U95
26 Feb 1995 Soares, Pedro POR 1/2 W WCup Munich U95
26 Feb 1995 Shakimov, Sergey KAZ 1/4 W WCup Munich U95
26 Feb 1995 Smulders, Rogier NED 1/8 W WCup Munich U95
26 Feb 1995 Wang, Wenyu CHN 1/16 W WCup Munich U95
22 May 1994 Fauroux, Eric FRA 1/8 L ECh Gdansk U95
30 Sep 1993 Miguel, Aurélio BRA final W WCh Hamilton U95
30 Sep 1993 Meiling, Marc GER 1/2 W WCh Hamilton U95
30 Sep 1993 Traineau, Stéphane FRA 1/4 W WCh Hamilton U95
30 Sep 1993 Shakimov, Sergey KAZ 1/8 W WCh Hamilton U95
30 Sep 1993 El Gharbawy, Bassel EGY 1/16 W WCh Hamilton U95
2 May 1993 Guido, Luigi ITA 3/5 W ECh Athens U95
2 May 1993 Knorrek, Detlef GER 5/7 W ECh Athens U95
2 May 1993 Soares, Pedro POR 9/12 W ECh Athens U95
2 May 1993 Etlinger, Thomas AUT 1/8 L ECh Athens U95
2 May 1993 Brunner, Andreas GER 1/16 W ECh Athens U95
28 Jul 1992 Stevens, Raymond GBR final W OG Barcelona U95
28 Jul 1992 Meijer, Theo NED 1/2 W OG Barcelona U95
28 Jul 1992 Miguel, Aurélio BRA 1/4 W OG Barcelona U95
28 Jul 1992 Sergeev, Dmitry RUS 1/8 W OG Barcelona U95
28 Jul 1992 Torres, Moises ANG 1/16 W OG Barcelona U95
14 Jun 1992 Isler, Andreas SUI 1/4 L WCup Leonding U95
10 May 1992 Voinov, Vadim LAT 3/5 W ECh Paris U95
10 May 1992 Pantic, Dano SRB 5/7 W ECh Paris U95
10 May 1992 Sosna, Jirí CZE 9/12 W ECh Paris U95
10 May 1992 Stanisa, Tomaz SLO 13/16 W ECh Paris U95
10 May 1992 Guido, Luigi ITA 1/16 L ECh Paris U95
1 Mar 1992 Ivan, Radu ROU 3/5 L WCup Budapest U95
1 Mar 1992 Aguirre, Jorge ARG 5/7 W WCup Budapest U95
1 Mar 1992 Heyer, Volker GER 9/12 W WCup Budapest U95
1 Mar 1992 Miller, David CAN 13/16 W WCup Budapest U95
1 Mar 1992 Perdivara, Valeriu ROU 1/8 L WCup Budapest U95
2 Feb 1992 Guido, Luigi ITA 1/8 L WCup Paris U95
2 Feb 1992 Yoon, Sang-Sik KOR 1/16 W WCup Paris U95
17 Nov 1991 Teunissen, Dennes NED 3/5 W EChJun Pieksämäki U95
17 Nov 1991 Winnicki, Marius POL 5/7 W EChJun Pieksämäki U95
17 Nov 1991 Honkanen, Harri FIN 9/12 W EChJun Pieksämäki U95
17 Nov 1991 Perdivara, Valeriu ROU 1/8 L EChJun Pieksämäki U95
15 Jun 1991 Kokotaylo, Nicholas GBR 9/12 L WCup Leonding U95
15 Jun 1991 Magalashvili, Simon ISR 1/8 L WCup Leonding U95
3 Mar 1991 Ivan, Radu ROU 5/7 L WCup Budapest U95
3 Mar 1991 Alabar, ESP 9/12 W WCup Budapest U95
3 Mar 1991 Guenet, Fabrice FRA 1/4 L WCup Budapest U95
3 Mar 1991 Covic, Milorad YUG 1/8 W WCup Budapest U95
3 Mar 1991 Davin, Samuel BEL 1/16 W WCup Budapest U95
25 Nov 1989 Bagauri, David URS 9/12 L EChJun Athens U86
25 Nov 1989 Dannies, Jens GER 1/8 L EChJun Athens U86