Nigel Donohue Judoka
Nigel Donohue
Nigel Donohue
Country: Great Britain | Born: 20 December 1969 (51 years)
Since March 2013 Nigel Donohue is Performance Director at the BJA. He was 1995 European Champion and won 4 European medals. He represented Great Britain at the Olympics in Barcelona 1992 and Atlanta 1996 where he took seventh place. Was the British judoka to Tournoi de Paris in 1993.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
1997 8 3 5 37.5%
1996 34 23 11 67.6%
1995 20 13 7 65.0%
1994 4 3 1 75.0%
1993 21 17 4 81.0%
1992 6 3 3 50.0%
1991 1 0 1 0.0%
1990 9 7 2 77.8%
1989 4 3 1 75.0%
Total 107 72 35 67.3%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
8 Nov 1997 Johnson, Jamie GBR final L ECC Abensberg U60
16 Aug 1997 Bazylev, Dmitri BLR 9/12 L IT Minsk U60
16 Aug 1997 Kutergin, Nikolay RUS 1/4 L IT Minsk U60
16 Aug 1997 Lawniczek, Remigiusz POL 1/8 W IT Minsk U60
16 Aug 1997 Ponomarev, Maxim RUS 1/16 W IT Minsk U60
6 Apr 1997 Gussenberg, Oliver GER 1/16 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
9 Feb 1997 Rouibet, Abdelkrim FRA 1/16 L WCup Paris U60
9 Feb 1997 Omarbaev, Gerjan KAZ 1/32 W WCup Paris U60
9 Nov 1996 van Kalken, Vincent NED final W ECC Paris U60
9 Nov 1996 Mondenx, Xavier FRA 1/2 D ECC Paris U60
8 Nov 1996 Mondenx, Xavier FRA final D ECC Paris U60
26 Jul 1996 Ozhegin, Nikolay RUS 5/7 L OG Atlanta U60
26 Jul 1996 Mukhtarov, Alisher UZB 9/12 W OG Atlanta U60
26 Jul 1996 Mendez, Melvin PUR 13/16 W OG Atlanta U60
26 Jul 1996 Narmandakh, Dorjpalam MGL 1/8 L OG Atlanta U60
26 Jul 1996 Caravana, Pedro POR 1/16 W OG Atlanta U60
19 May 1996 Vazagashvili, Giorgi GEO final L ECh The Hague U60
19 May 1996 Bagirov, Natik BLR 1/2 W ECh The Hague U60
19 May 1996 Matuszek, Marek SVK 1/4 W ECh The Hague U60
19 May 1996 van Oostrum, Martijn NED 1/8 W ECh The Hague U60
7 Apr 1996 Sultanov, Yulduz AZE 3/5 L IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
7 Apr 1996 Park, Young-Kyun KOR 1/2 L IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
7 Apr 1996 Taymans, Cédric BEL 1/4 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
7 Apr 1996 Naveira, Roberto ESP 1/8 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
7 Apr 1996 Petterson, Mattias SWE 1/16 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U60
16 Mar 1996 Bagirov, Natik BLR final W WCup Warsaw U60
16 Mar 1996 Kamrowski, Piotr POL 1/2 W WCup Warsaw U60
16 Mar 1996 Caravana, Pedro POR 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U60
16 Mar 1996 Peñas, Oscar ESP 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U60
16 Mar 1996 Petterson, Mattias SWE 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U60
10 Mar 1996 Nomura, Tadahiro JPN final L WCup Prague U60
10 Mar 1996 Ozhegin, Nikolay RUS 1/2 W WCup Prague U60
10 Mar 1996 Russev, Orlin BUL 1/4 W WCup Prague U60
10 Mar 1996 Rivera, Ricardo PUR 1/8 W WCup Prague U60
10 Mar 1996 Fogel, Guy ISR 1/16 W WCup Prague U60
24 Feb 1996 Poulot, Manolo CUB 3/5 L WCup Munich U60
24 Feb 1996 Vañous, Robert CZE 5/7 W WCup Munich U60
24 Feb 1996 García, Alexander BRA 9/12 W WCup Munich U60
24 Feb 1996 Narmandakh, Dorjpalam MGL 1/4 L WCup Munich U60
24 Feb 1996 Chen, Shangbin CHN 1/8 W WCup Munich U60
24 Feb 1996 Sonoda, Ryuji JPN 1/16 W WCup Munich U60
27 Jan 1996 Cueto, Roberto ESP 1/16 L WCup Moscow U60
2 Dec 1995 Douma, Yacine FRA final L WCup Basel U60
2 Dec 1995 Cueto, Roberto ESP 1/2 W WCup Basel U60
2 Dec 1995 Caravana, Pedro POR 1/4 W WCup Basel U60
2 Dec 1995 Della Vecchia, Michelangelo SUI 1/8 W WCup Basel U60
2 Dec 1995 Kunyik, Zsolt HUN 1/16 W WCup Basel U60
1 Oct 1995 Kim, Jong-Won KOR 13/16 L WCh Chiba U60
1 Oct 1995 Vazagashvili, Giorgi GEO 1/8 L WCh Chiba U60
1 Oct 1995 Chen, S CHN 1/16 W WCh Chiba U60
14 May 1995 Vazagashvili, Giorgi GEO final W ECh Birmingham U60
14 May 1995 Douma, Yacine FRA 1/2 W ECh Birmingham U60
14 May 1995 Russev, Orlin BUL 1/4 L ECh Birmingham U60
14 May 1995 Caravana, Pedro POR 1/8 W ECh Birmingham U60
26 Feb 1995 Caravana, Pedro POR 3/5 W WCup Munich U60
26 Feb 1995 Itakusu, Tadashi JPN 1/2 L WCup Munich U60
26 Feb 1995 Naveira, Roberto ESP 1/4 W WCup Munich U60
26 Feb 1995 Chen, Shangbin CHN 1/8 W WCup Munich U60
12 Feb 1995 Chambilly, Franck FRA 9/12 L WCup Paris U60
12 Feb 1995 Temmar, Hacine ALG 13/16 W WCup Paris U60
12 Feb 1995 Giovinazzo, Emilio ITA 17/20 W WCup Paris U60
12 Feb 1995 Bikindou, Gaetan FRA 1/32 L WCup Paris U60
23 Oct 1994 Bagirov, Natik BLR pre-round D ETC The Hague U60
23 Oct 1994 Brzeziñski, Artur POL 3/5 W ETC The Hague U60
23 Oct 1994 Bosman, Lars NED 2nd W ETC The Hague U60
23 Oct 1994 Chambilly, Franck FRA 2nd W ETC The Hague U60
3 Oct 1993 Trautmann, Richard GER 3/5 L WCh Hamilton U60
3 Oct 1993 Cailiang, Chen CHN 5/7 W WCh Hamilton U60
3 Oct 1993 Bagirov, Natik BLR 9/12 W WCh Hamilton U60
3 Oct 1993 Yeoh, Oon MAS 13/16 W WCh Hamilton U60
3 Oct 1993 Huseynov, Nazim AZE 1/8 L WCh Hamilton U60
3 Oct 1993 Kostrovets, Vladimir CAN 1/16 W WCh Hamilton U60
2 May 1993 Trautmann, Richard GER 3/5 W ECh Athens U60
2 May 1993 Huseynov, Nazim AZE 1/2 L ECh Athens U60
2 May 1993 Giovinazzo, Girolamo ITA 1/4 W ECh Athens U60
2 May 1993 Naveira, Roberto ESP 1/8 W ECh Athens U60
28 Feb 1993 Trautmann, Richard GER 3/5 W WCup Munich U60
28 Feb 1993 Yoshioka, Takeshi JPN 5/7 W WCup Munich U60
28 Feb 1993 Silbersack, Holk GER 9/12 W WCup Munich U60
28 Feb 1993 Itakusu, Tadashi JPN 1/4 L WCup Munich U60
28 Feb 1993 Lim, Byung-Ki KOR 1/8 W WCup Munich U60
28 Feb 1993 Mogensen, Martin DEN 1/16 W WCup Munich U60
12 Feb 1993 Harismendy, Thierry FRA final W WCup Paris U60
12 Feb 1993 Lim, Byung-Ki KOR 1/2 W WCup Paris U60
12 Feb 1993 Salle, Eric FRA 1/4 W WCup Paris U60
12 Feb 1993 Reyes Hernández, Bismar CUB 1/8 W WCup Paris U60
12 Feb 1993 Sonoda, Ryuji JPN 1/16 W WCup Paris U60
2 Aug 1992 Battulga, Dashgombyn MGL 1/8 L OG Barcelona U60
2 Aug 1992 Sotillo, Carlos ESP 1/16 W OG Barcelona U60
10 May 1992 Arnold, Raik GER 3/5 L ECh Paris U60
10 May 1992 Pradayrol, Philip FRA 1/2 L ECh Paris U60
10 May 1992 Lang, Amit ISR 1/4 W ECh Paris U60
10 May 1992 Molné, Tony AND 1/8 W ECh Paris U60
28 Jul 1991 Giovinazzo, Girolamo ITA 1/32 L WCh Barcelona U60
13 May 1990 Pradayrol, Philip FRA final L ECh Frankfurt U60
13 May 1990 Sotillo, Carlos ESP 1/2 W ECh Frankfurt U60
13 May 1990 Giovinazzo, Girolamo ITA 1/4 W ECh Frankfurt U60
13 May 1990 Totikashvili, Amiran GEO 1/8 W ECh Frankfurt U60
9 Feb 1990 Tar, Mihály HUN 3/5 W WCup Paris U60
9 Feb 1990 Salle, Eric FRA 5/7 W WCup Paris U60
9 Feb 1990 Henric, Jérôme FRA 9/12 W WCup Paris U60
9 Feb 1990 Wagner, József HUN 1/4 L WCup Paris U60
9 Feb 1990 Giovinazzo, Girolamo ITA 1/8 W WCup Paris U60
23 Nov 1989 Ascolese, Vincenzo ITA final L EChJun Athens U60
23 Nov 1989 Mikkonen, Marko FIN 1/2 W EChJun Athens U60
23 Nov 1989 Tar, Mihály HUN 1/4 W EChJun Athens U60
23 Nov 1989 Stoianov, Bojidar BUL 1/8 W EChJun Athens U60